Online Biochemistry Test - Biochemistry Test 1



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Amino acids required in the human diet and not synthesized by the body are called

A.
specialized
B.
trace
C.
essential
D.
accessory

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Structure and Properties of Amino Acids

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The α-amino acids have a carboxyl group with a pK around __________ , and an amino group with a pK near __________ .

A.
1.1, and 12.1
B.
6.5, and 8.0
C.
3.3, and 10.5
D.
2.2, and 9.4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Structure and Properties of Amino Acids

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The correlation between free energy ΔG transfer between the aqueous/organic phases and the surface area of amino acid residues

A.
reflects the reduction in solvent-accessible area during protein folding
B.
is only meaningful for the polar amino acids
C.
ignores the important contribution of the peptide bond
D.
is similar to effects seen with SDS denaturation

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Protein Stability

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Lymphocytes are activated by antigen in the

A.
blood stream
B.
bone marrow
C.
liver
D.
lymph nodes

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Antigen

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

IgE provides

A.
immunity against some parasites
B.
complement killings of the cells and phagocytosis
C.
secretions in the body
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Anti Bodies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Which of the following is correct?

A.
Membranes form boundaries around the cell and distinct subcellular components
B.
Membranes act as selectively permeable barrier
C.
Membranes contain varying amount of lipid and protein and some contain small amount of carbohydrates
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Membrane Structure and Functions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Enhancers are regions that

A.
bind RNA polymerase
B.
are adjacent to the TATA box
C.
are CAT box binding proteins
D.
modulate transcription

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Transcription and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Transcription of each set of rRNA genes by RNA polymerasel produces

A.
a single 45S rRNA precursor molecule
B.
a single 5S rRNA precursor molecule
C.
a single 18S rRNA precursor molecule
D.
a single 28S rRNA precursor molecule

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Transcription and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which of these restriction enzymes produce blunt ends?

A.
SaII
B.
EcoRV
C.
XhoI
D.
HindIII

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Recombinant DNA Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The production or break down of __________ is often coupled with the metabolic reactions of biosynthesis and catabolism.

A.
aspirin
B.
DNA
C.
ATP
D.
CO2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Carbohydrate

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Cellulose fibers resemble with the protein structure in the form of

A.
β-sheets
B.
α-helices
C.
β-turns
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Carbohydrate

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The ultimate source of energy that sustains living systems is

A.
glucose
B.
oxygen
C.
sunlight
D.
carbon dioxide

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Carbohydrate

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The number of water molecules consumed by the formation of phosphatidyl serine are

A.
0
B.
1
C.
2
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Lipid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Long-chain fatty acids are oxidized step-wise in one carbon units starting from the

A.
carboxyl end
B.
aliphatic end
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : ATP Synthesis and Fatty Acid Oxidation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

As a result of the photosynthetic process, which product is formed?

A.
Oxygen
B.
Water
C.
Carbon dioxide
D.
Both (a) and (b)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Photosynthesis and Respiration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

If the oxygen is labeled in CO2 and provide this CO2 to a plant, where it is expected to find this labeled oxygen after the plant had undergone photosynthesis?

A.
In the water used
B.
In the NADPH
C.
In the carbohydrate produced
D.
In the oxygen given off by the plant

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Photosynthesis and Respiration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Chronic consumption of excess selenium can lead to

A.
brittle hair and nails.
B.
muscle weakness,
C.
TPN
D.
diarrhea.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Minerals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

What does the Michelson interferometer do?

A.
Split a polychromatic beam of radiation into its component wavelengths
B.
Selectively filter certain wavelengths from a beam of I.R. radiation
C.
Modulate the I.R. signal at a lower frequency, so that it can be observed by a detector
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : FT IR Spectroscopy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The enzyme responsible for breaking the hydrogen bonds, and thus separating the DNA strands during DNA synthesis is

A.
DNA polymerase
B.
strandase
C.
helicase
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : DNA Structure and Replication

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

An enzyme that recognizes foreign DNA, and results in a cut in that DNA is called

A.
transposase
B.
helicase
C.
reverse transcriptase
D.
restriction endonuclease

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : DNA Structure and Replication

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.