Online Biochemical Engineering Test - Biochemical Engineering Test - Random



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Which of the following is not correct for the Monod model and the Michaelis Menten Model?

A.
The Michaelis Menten Model was derived from a curve fitting exercise
B.
The Michaelis Menten model was derived from an analysis of the mechanism of microbial growth
C.
The Monod model was derived from an analysis of the mechanism of microbial growth
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Wash out in steady state fermentation occurs when

A.
dilution rate is less than maximum specific growth rate
B.
dilution rate is higher than the maximum specific growth rate
C.
cell concentration reaches the maximum
D.
specific growth rate is maximum

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The height to diameter ratio (H/D) for the tank fermenters is

A.
<3
B.
>3
C.
<1.5
D.
>1.5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

In plug flow tubular reactor the axial velocity profile on cross-section will be

A.
constant
B.
varying with time
C.
non-linear
D.
power function of time

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Reactors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Which of the following organisms will continue their metabolism at high substrate concentrations?

A.
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
B.
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
C.
Bacillus subtilis
D.
Escherichia coli

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Reactors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

A reactor has a total volume of 50,000 litres. If it has a headspace volume of 10,000 litres, then volume of liquid in the reactor will be

A.
10,000 l
B.
20,000 l
C.
30,000 l
D.
40,000 l

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Froude number is avoided in calculation of power requirements for low viscosity liquid mixing systems when

A.
baffled systems are used
B.
Reynolds number is less than 300
C.
both (a)and(b)
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

If the stirrer speed is too slow, bubbles will accumulate and coalescese under the impeller. This phenomenon is known as a

A.
coalesced impeller
B.
flooded impeller
C.
river impeller
D.
dry impeller

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Calgon is used for removal of

A.
sodium carbonate
B.
permanent hardness of water
C.
potassium carbonate
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Water Treatment

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Trichoderma β-glucanase is reported

A.
to stabilize mashing
B.
to convert taste fractions of dextrins to fermentable sugars in beer
C.
to convert starch to dextrin
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Application

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Bubble free aeration systems requires

A.
silicone tubing or gas permeable membranes to facilitate gas transfer
B.
carbon dioxide instead of air to supply oxygen
C.
silicone tubing or gas permeable membranes to remove carbon dioxide by oxygen in the form of hydrogen peroxide
D.
filled headspace of the reactor with carbon dioxide

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Fluid Flow

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

A viscoelastic fluid is one in which the viscosity

A.
is constant regardless of the stirrer speed or mixing time
B.
changes during mixing but returns to its original state after mixing
C.
increases with increasing stirrer speed
D.
decreases with increasing stirrer speed

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Fluid Flow

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The conformational change in an enzyme after the substrate is bound that allows the chemical reaction to proceed, can be explained by

A.
induced fit
B.
transition
C.
fit and fine
D.
Pasteur

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Given an enzyme with a Km = 10m M and Vmax = 100 m mol/min. If [S] = 100 m M, which of the following will be true?

A.
A 10 fold increase in Vmax would increase velocity 10 fold y
B.
A 10 fold decrease in Km would increase velocity
C.
Both (a) and (b)
D.
A 10 fold increase in Vmax would decrease velocity 20 fold

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Which category of enzymes belongs to class two in the international classification?

A.
Hydrolases
B.
Ligases
C.
Transferases
D.
Isomerase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which of these enzymes contains a Zinc (Zn) ion?

A.
Carboxypeptidase A
B.
Phosphorylase B kinase
C.
Tyrosine hydroxylase
D.
Phosphodiesterase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Which of the following activity is possible by transferases?

A.
Transfer of methyl groups
B.
Transfer of glycosyl group
C.
Both (a) and (b)
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

If Damkohler number, NDa >>1, the reaction rate is much greater than the mass transfer rate and the overall reaction is controlled by the rate of mass transfer. In this case, the enzyme reaction can be described as (where Csb and Cs are the substrate concentration in bulk of solution and at the immobilized enzyme surface respectively. ks mass transfer coefficient, and a is the surface area of an immobilized enzyme particles)

A.
rp = ksa(Csb-Cs)
B.
rp = ksaCsb
C.
rp = ksaCs
D.
rp = ksa(Csb+Cs)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Immobilized Enzyme

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The most commonly employed cross-linked polymer is the

A.
polyacrylamide gel
B.
collagen
C.
celluloses
D.
cation exchange resin

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Immobilized Enzyme

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

For the extractions operation, the selectivity should be

A.
> 1
B.
< 1
C.
1
D.
zero

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Downstream Processing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.