Online Biochemical Engineering Test - Biochemical Engineering Test 7



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

For an enzyme that displays Michaelis-Menten kinetics, the reaction velocity (as a fraction of Vmax) observed at [S] = 2 KM will be

A.
0.09
B.
0.33
C.
0.66
D.
0.91

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Predominantly uncompetitive inhibition may be called when

A.
competitive inhibition is greater than uncompetitive inhibition
B.
competitive inhibition is smaller than uncompetitive inhibition
C.
competitive inhibition is equal to uncompetitive inhibition
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Which of the following step is assumed to be the slowest step in the Michaelis Menten equation?

A.
The substrate consuming step
B.
The product releasing step
C.
Formation of enzyme substrate complex
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

A classical noncompetitive inhibitor has

A.
no effect on substrate binding
B.
no effect on substrate binding and vice versa
C.
significant effect on substrate binding
D.
significant effect on substrate binding and vice versa

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The lowest biomass yield in a culture of Escherichia coli will be in

A.
an aerated batch culture containing a initial high concentration of glucose
B.
an aerated batch reactor containing an initial low concentration of glucose
C.
an aerated fed-batch reactor having a low glucose concentration
D.
an aerated continuous reactor having a low glucose concentration

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Reactors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Power number is ratio of

A.
imposed forced to intertial force
B.
bouyant force to inertial force
C.
gravitation force to inertial force
D.
imposed force to gravitational force

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Power number (Np) is also known as

A.
Froude's number
B.
Bond's number
C.
Newton's number
D.
Rayleigh's number

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

A fermentation system has a KLa of 3 s-1 and a C0* of 5 ppm of O2. If the bulk liquid is completely depleted of oxygen, then the oxygen transfer rate will be equal to

A.
zero
B.
15 mg.l-1.s-1
C.
10 mg.l-1.s-1
D.
5 mg.l-1.s-1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

In a bioreactor, if at a particular time the oxygen transfer rate is 23 kg.h-1, then the oxygen uptake will be

A.
23 kg.h-1
B.
less than 23 kg.h-1
C.
greater than 23 kg.h-1
D.
2.3 kg.h-1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Axial flow impellers

A.
provide high shear conditions for breaking up bubbles
B.
provide low shear conditions and are suited for use in shear sensitive procesess
C.
provide direct flow towards the walls of the reactor
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The power required by an agitator operating in a gas-sparged system is

A.
lesser than the power required by an impeller in operating at same speed in a gas free system
B.
more than the power required by an impeller in operating at same speed in a gas free system
C.
same as the power required by an impeller in operating at same speed in a gas free system
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Bubble free aeration systems requires

A.
silicone tubing or gas permeable membranes to facilitate gas transfer
B.
carbon dioxide instead of air to supply oxygen
C.
silicone tubing or gas permeable membranes to remove carbon dioxide by oxygen in the form of hydrogen peroxide
D.
filled headspace of the reactor with carbon dioxide

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Fluid Flow

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

If the viscosity of a fluid decreases with increasing stirrer speed, then the nature of the fluid is

A.
newtonian
B.
pseudoplastic
C.
dilatant
D.
thixotropic

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Fluid Flow

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Water is a

A.
newtonian fluid
B.
pseudoplastic
C.
dilatant
D.
rheopectic

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Fluid Flow

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The relationship between the del factor, temperature and time is given as

A.
Δ = A.t. e-E/RT
B.
Δ = 1/(A.t. e-E/RT)
C.
Δ = A.t. eE/RT
D.
Δ = A.t.T

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Sterilization

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Conventional adsorption is a

A.
reversible process
B.
irreversible process
C.
either reversible or irreversible
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Downstream Processing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Which of the operation does not come under upstream processing?

A.
Media preparation
B.
Inoculum development
C.
Effluent treatment
D.
Storage of raw material

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Downstream Processing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which of the following is considered as a pretreatment to the biological feeds?

A.
Heating to denature the proteins
B.
Addition of filter aids to increase the porosity
C.
Addition of electrolytes
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Downstream Processing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The common methods used for disinfection in waste water treatment plants are

A.
chlorination
B.
UV light
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
Phenolic solvent

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Water Treatment

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Sanitizers used for rubber made equipments are

A.
strong acids
B.
strong alkalis
C.
combination of both
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Water Treatment

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.