Online Biochemical Engineering Test - Biochemical Engineering Test 5



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Which category of enzymes belongs to class two in the international classification?

A.
Hydrolases
B.
Ligases
C.
Transferases
D.
Isomerase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Which of the following common drugs is not a specific enzyme inhibitor?

A.
Iodine
B.
Methotrexate
C.
Sulfbnilamide
D.
Penicillin

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Which of the enzyme combination is commercially used for the removal of oxygen?

A.
Glucose oxidase-cellulase
B.
Glucose oxidase-catalase
C.
Glucose oxidase-lactase
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Application

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Soya off flavour removal may be achieved using

A.
di acetyl reductase
B.
β- amylase
C.
aldehyde oxidase
D.
protease

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Enzymes and Application

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The cellular productivity in a continuous stirred tank fermenter (CSTF) increases with an increase in the dilution rate and reaches a maximum value. If the dilution rate is increased beyond the maximum point, the productivity will

A.
decrease abruptly
B.
increase
C.
increase drastically
D.
be zero

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Reactors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Saccharomyces cerevisiae produces high biomass yields at low glucose concentrations and high dissolved oxygen concentrations. Which of the following should be followed for maximizing its biomass productivity?

A.
Batch fermenter with a high initial glucose concentration
B.
Continuous fermenter with a low initial glucose concentration
C.
Fed batch fermenter
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Reactors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Pseudo-steady state in a continuous reactor refers to a reactor in which

A.
Pseudomonads are being cultured
B.
concentration oscillate around a mean value
C.
concentration increase with time
D.
concentration decrease with time

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Reactors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Residence time distribution (RTD) of a reactor is independent of

A.
micro mixing
B.
volume of reactor
C.
height of the reactor
D.
width of the reactor

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Stirred tank fermenter (STF) can be employed for

A.
aerobic fermentation of a wide range of cells including microbial, animal and plant cells
B.
anaerobic fermentation of a wide range of cells including microbial, animal and plant cells
C.
Both (a) and (b)
D.
anaerobic fermentation of plant cells only

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Fermentation Kinetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Which of the following stirrer requires least amount of energy for same yield?

A.
Mig
B.
Intermig
C.
Turbine
D.
Disc

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

A cylindrical reactor has a liquid volume of 100,000 litres. It has an aspect ratio the ratio of the channel height to width of 1:1. The height of the liquid in the reactor will be approximately:

A.
1.0 m
B.
3.0 m
C.
5.0 m
D.
7.0 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

In the design of a paddle agitator, the ratio of paddle diameter to tank diameter is normally taken as

A.
0.1
B.
0.8
C.
0.25
D.
0.5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The dynamic technique is based on the

A.
oxygen material balance in an aerated batch fermenter during the growth of microorganisms
B.
change of the oxygen concentration
C.
oxidation of the sodium sulfite to sodium sulfate
D.
oxygen material balance in a fermenter

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The effect of increasing the stirrer speed in an unbaffled stirred tank reactor is that

A.
a small increase in stirrer speed will cause the liquid to enter the turbulent flow regime
B.
as the stirrer speed increases, the liquid will continue to circulate and then become turbulent
C.
as the stirrer speed increases, the liquid will continue to circulate. Eventually a vortex will form.
D.
A vortex will form at low stirrer speeds. As the stirrer speed increases the liquid will start to circulate

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Agitation and Aeration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Which of the following is correct?

A.
The viscosity of liquids and gases decrease with increasing temperature
B.
The viscosity of liquids and gases increase with increasing temperature
C.
the viscosity of gases increases with increasing temperature, but decreases in liquids
D.
the viscosity of gases decreases with increasing temperature, but decreases in liquids.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Fluid Flow

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The interception efficiency can be expressed as (where dp is the particle diameter and Dc cylindrical collection diameter)

A.
dp/Dc
B.
dp x Dc
C.
dp/Dc x 100
D.
dpDc/100

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Sterilization

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The deviation from ideal plug flow due to axial mixing can be described by the

A.
dispersion model
B.
Langmuir model
C.
Friedlander model
D.
Pasceri model

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Sterilization

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Sterilization can be carried out by

A.
heat
B.
radiation
C.
chemical agents
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Sterilization

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The collection efficiency by the inertial impaction mechanism is the function of

A.
Stokes and Reynolds number
B.
Stokes and Schmidt number
C.
Grashoff and Reynolds number
D.
Stokes and Grashof number

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Sterilization

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

In antibiotic manufacturing processes, the fermentation time ranges from

A.
2-3 weeks
B.
1-2 weeks
C.
4-5 weeks
D.
2-4 weeks

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Downstream Processing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.