Microbiology - Viruses - Discussion

Discussion :: Viruses - Section 1 (Q.No.28)

28. 

Which of the following statements is not true of viruses?

[A]. Viruses have been successfully grown in pure cultures in test tubes
[B]. All viruses are obligatory intracellular parasites
[C]. All viruses have either DNA or RNA as their genetic material
[D]. Viruses probably arose from small fragments of cellular chromosomes

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Diriba said: (Aug 10, 2016)  
How can we say all viruses are an obligatory intracellular parasite?

They can reproduce only in the host, so why cannot we say they are the intracellular parasites?

Post your comments here:

Name *:

Email   : (optional)

» Your comments will be displayed only after manual approval.