Mechanical Engineering - Strength of Materials - Discussion

Discussion Forum : Strength of Materials - Section 1 (Q.No. 44)
44.
A beam supported at its both ends is not a simply supported beam.
True
False
Answer: Option
Explanation:
No answer description is available. Let's discuss.
Discussion:
9 comments Page 1 of 1.

MANOJ KUMAR PRADHAN said:   6 years ago
It is known as fixed beam.

Ankita said:   6 years ago
The beam which is supported at both the ends is a simply supported beam.

Chand said:   7 years ago
Beam is just supported at both ends hence it should be a simply supported beam.

It hasn't fixed so no more orguments.

Teekam said:   7 years ago
It can be a fixed beam as well.

Sujan said:   8 years ago
It may be a fixed beam or may be SSB.

Sudhir said:   9 years ago
The beam is supported at each end, and the load is distributed in some way along its length.

Ajay said:   9 years ago
It can be a fixed beam.

Ashutosh said:   1 decade ago
A beam supported at the both end is called simply supported beam.

Nilesh said:   1 decade ago
A beam supported at its both ends is simply supported beam.

Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.