Data Interpretation - Table Charts - Discussion

Discussion Forum : Table Charts - Table Chart 3 (Q.No. 4)
Directions to Solve

The following table gives the percentage of marks obtained by seven students in six different subjects in an examination.

The Numbers in the Brackets give the Maximum Marks in Each Subject.

Student Subject (Max. Marks)
Maths Chemistry Physics Geography History Computer Science
(150) (130) (120) (100) (60) (40)
Ayush905090607080
Aman1008080408070
Sajal906070709070
Rohit806580806060
Muskan806585955090
Tanvi707565854060
Tarun653550778080


4.
In which subject is the overall percentage the best?
Maths
Chemistry
Physics
History
Answer: Option
Explanation:

We shall find the overall percentage (for all the seven students) with respect to each subject.

The overall percentage for any subject is equal to the average of percentages obtained by all the seven students since the maximum marks for any subject is the same for all the students.

Therefore, overall percentage for:

(i) Maths
= [ 1 x (90 + 100 + 90 + 80 + 80 + 70 + 65) ] %
7
= [ 1 x (575) ] %
7
= 82.14%.
(ii) Chemistry
= [ 1 x (50 + 80 + 60 + 65 + 65 + 75 + 35) ] %
7
= [ 1 x (430) ] %
7
= 61.43%.
(iii) Physics
= [ 1 x (90 + 80 + 70 + 80 + 85 + 65 + 50) ] %
7
= [ 1 x (520) ] %
7
= 74.29%.
(iv) Geography
= [ 1 x (60 + 40 + 70 + 80 + 95 + 85 + 77) ] %
7
= [ 1 x (507) ] %
7
= 72.43%.
(v) History
= [ 1 x (70 + 80 + 90 + 60 + 50 + 40 + 80) ] %
7
= [ 1 x (470) ] %
7
= 67.14%.
(vi) Comp. Science
= [ 1 x (80 + 70 + 70 + 60 + 90 + 60 + 80) ] %
7
= [ 1 x (510) ] %
7
= 72.86%.

Clearly, this percentage is highest for Maths.

Discussion:
16 comments Page 1 of 2.

Shivkumar Dave said:   2 years ago
In order to calculate the overall % we have to first take a total of all the marks in each subject divide it by 7. And then again divide the avg. % by max. Marks in that particular subject to get the real overall %.

Arijita said:   3 years ago
Since 7 is common as the denominator in all subjects, we can normally compare the sum of marks of all students of the four subjects in option.

Correct me if I am wrong.

Nandini said:   3 years ago
@Dema :

History is about 60 marks .out of that some students scored 80 percent of marks. That is 80/100*60=48. Finally here 80 means percentage, not marks.

Shanto said:   3 years ago
What do we mean by the maximum marks obtained in each subject?

i.e It is 60 in history but some students have 80 as marks scored.

Please explain.

Jams said:   6 years ago
We divide it by 7 because of number of students. On addition, I think we can compare the % in Four Subjects which is given in the Option only to save time. We can do away other three subjects which is not given in the option (answer).

Usha said:   7 years ago
Why we divide it by 7?

Bhavesh Jha said:   9 years ago
I agree with you @Satish, as all the figures are in percentage so by looking at the table we can figure out that Maths column has percentage then rest of the three.

Satish Reddy said:   9 years ago
My solution might not be best but I got answer without calculating anything. After looking into data only the Maths column has most big numbers and less small numbers as compared to other columns.

Rah said:   10 years ago
Just add the given percentages that is maths=575 is highest.

Zakaria said:   1 decade ago
To ans quickly, you don't need to calculate the average percentage for all subject, because in ans, you have only for subject for calculate which physics, chemistry, math and history.

Again, you don't need to calculate average percentage of these four subject, you can calculate only the sum of the percentage of these four subject, the maximum sum will be the maximum average.

i.e. sum of percentage of math=575 chemistry=430 physics=520 history=470. so, the ans is math.


Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.