Data Interpretation - Table Charts - Discussion

The following table gives the percentage of marks obtained by seven students in six different subjects in an examination.

The Numbers in the Brackets give the Maximum Marks in Each Subject.

Student Subject (Max. Marks)
Maths Chemistry Physics Geography History Computer Science
(150) (130) (120) (100) (60) (40)
Ayush905090607080
Aman1008080408070
Sajal906070709070
Rohit806580806060
Muskan806585955090
Tanvi707565854060
Tarun653550778080

2. 

The number of students who obtained 60% and above marks in all subjects is?

[A]. 1
[B]. 2
[C]. 3
[D]. None

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

From the table it is clear that Sajal and Rohit have 60% or more marks in each of the six subjects.


Vinay said: (Mar 17, 2011)  
How can one get 80 marks from 40 in computer science as it is mentioned that maximum marks in Brackets.

Prabal Singh said: (Apr 1, 2011)  
Except the above mentioned line by VINAY, following occur in respect of question# 2:-

Maximum Marks in Chemistry are 130 whose 60% become 78. There is only AMAN who secured more than 60% in chemistry but AMAN got only 40% in Geography..... this conclude that no one got more than 60% in each subject.

Please,kindly correct me if i am wrong.

Abc said: (Apr 5, 2011)  
The question here is not about 80% above it is 60% above so the answer provided is right

Sukhvinder said: (May 9, 2011)  
Total marks in computer science is 40 and history are 60. Then how it is possible to get 80, 90 marks in both subjects.

Xyz said: (Jun 1, 2011)  
Total marks in computer science is 40 and history are 60. Then how it is possible to get 80, 90 marks in both subjects. Moreover, maximum marks in Chemistry are 130 whose 60% is 78. There is only AMAN who secured more than 60% in chemistry. So the answer should be [D]. NONE...

Please, correct me if I am wrong

Sateesh said: (Jul 24, 2011)  
1.How can they more than 100% marks in computer Science.
2.Is it 60 more than 60% out of 130 (Sajal marks in Chemistry)
3.Is it 80 more than 60% out of 150 (Rohit marks in Maths)

Sundar said: (Jul 28, 2011)  
@All

I request you all to read the given direction carefully.

Direction: The following table gives the percentage of marks obtained by seven students in six different subjects in an examination.

Example:-

Sajal 60 (Chemistry subject, Maximum 130).

Here 60 is NOT 60/130. It is 60% of 130 i.e., Mark = 78/130.

So, Sajal and Rohit obtained 60 or above 60 PERCENTAGE of marks in all subjects (columns as given below).

Sajal	90	60	70	70	90	70
Rohit 80 65 80 80 60 60


Therefore the given answer is correct.

I hope this will help you. Have a nice day!

Abhijit said: (Aug 17, 2011)  
Yes You are right Sundar

Sajal 60 (Chemistry subject, Maximum 130).

Here 60 is NOT 60/130. It is 60% of 130 i.e., Mark = 78/130.

Omkar said: (Sep 1, 2011)  
Dear frnds Look Keenly to Question::==The following table gives the ((((percentage)))) of marks obtained by seven students in six different subjects in an examination.
Example:-

Sajal 60 (Chemistry subject, Maximum 130).

Here 60 is NOT 60/130. It is 60% of 130 i.e., Mark = 78/130.

Ddnl said: (Sep 12, 2011)  
Thank you sundar.

Paresh Patel said: (Jan 16, 2012)  
Thanks Sundar

Prasant said: (Apr 19, 2012)  
Table contains the percentage marks. Hence, answer the questions simply by looking at the table carefully.

Pooja Sharma said: (Sep 12, 2012)  
60% of 150= 90
60% of 130=78
60% of 120=72
60% of 100=60
60% of 60=36
60% of 40=24

According to these calculation ,only ayush get the more than 60 marks in each subject.

Abu said: (Oct 12, 2013)  
Dear friends they have directly given percentage so no need of calculation just look at the table and check out which all students have 60% atleast.

Abhishek Kumar Jha said: (Apr 10, 2014)  
In the above table marks obtained by the student are in percentage. Not in numerical value. For example. In computer AYUSH got 80% of 40 marks i.e. 32 marks.

Jhajee said: (Apr 10, 2014)  
kindly read the 1st line of the above question. ie."The following table gives the percentage of marks obtained by seven students in six different subjects in an examination."

Bhupendra Sharma said: (May 1, 2014)  
Dear all,

My name is Bhupendra sharma in my opinion the given answer of the question is not correct because according the question we have to find num of students obtained 60% and more.

So what is 60% of 150 = 90 for maths.

Similarly 60% of 130 = 78 for chem.
60% of 120 = 72 for phy.
60% of 100 = 60 for geo.
60% of 60 = 36 for history.
60% of 40 = 24 for com. sci.

So sajal and rohit obtain 60 or more than 60 marks in each subject but not obtained 60%.

Please friends if I am wrong than inform me or post your answer.

Thank you.

Valli said: (May 31, 2014)  
Sajal and rohit get 60, 65 in chemistry. But 60%of chemistry means 78 marks in chemistry. But they get only 60, 65 range. So answer is not correct.

Banu said: (Sep 17, 2014)  
Dr friends percentage of marks is given in the table not the marks obtained. Why all of you are confusing the simple question. First read the question carefully and understand it and then solve it.

Nagesh said: (Nov 4, 2014)  
There given not marks. Study the matte where which is given above the table.

Rakesh said: (Nov 5, 2014)  
Hello friends, I have got an other doubt in the given question 60% & above of all the subjects, but not each and every subject?

Then the problem is, we need take the average of all the subjects of the students isn't it.

For eg. AYUSH marks - 90, 50, 90, 60, 70, 80. These are the marks in %. If we take average we will get 73%.

So AYUSH is also got more than 60%. What do you think?

Bhupesh Nimje said: (Nov 7, 2014)  
According to me what I find is that they already provide us the percentage of marks in every subject.

Udit Mishra said: (Nov 17, 2014)  
The data given is the percentage not the marks. You guys are mixing both of them. Read the question carefully.

Soulhead said: (Dec 6, 2014)  
@Rakesh.

The question doesn't ask for percentages averaging 60% & above otherwise you would be correct. It asks for all students who scored above 60% in each subject, nothing to do with averages.

As others have mentioned already, the data is in percentages otherwise the computer science table wouldn't make sense because all the marks would be above the 40 mark.

To simplify Tarum got 80% of 40 marks in computer science (80*40/100 = 36 Marks) 36 marks = 80%.

Sujitha said: (Dec 8, 2014)  
None is the answer according to the given condition because Sajal and Rohith are not satisfying the condition of above 60% in chemistry.

60% of 130 = 78 for chemistry.

Ankit Ojha said: (Apr 26, 2015)  
No one student get 60% marks in all subjects so answer should be none I read question many times and the question is asking 60% and above marks. If I am wrong then please prove it.

According to me answer should be none-D.

Ashish Tiwari said: (Jun 22, 2015)  
I think there is something mistake with that table, actually marks which are given are in percentage. Like 40 80 40/80*100 = 50%.

Pradeep said: (Sep 12, 2015)  
Dear All,

Reply given by @Sundar is clear.

We don't have to calculate anything here, actually question is intent to confuse us.

They have already given % of marks. So who have got more than 60% from the table for all subjects are the right choices.

Vky said: (Jul 8, 2016)  
The table gives the percentage of marks obtained by seven students in six different subjects in an examination.

So, no need to get percentage again, the answer is right, only check out the percentage marks obtained by a student who got 60 or more than 60 as mentioned in column.

Deepak said: (Jul 23, 2016)  
These all columns give percentage marks obtain by each student in that sub. So because of that Sajal gets more than 60% marks in each subject and also in Computer max marks is 40 and student get 80 means he got 80%of 40 means he got 32 marks in that subject.

Sidharth said: (Aug 27, 2016)  
Dear all.

Conisder marks as 100. Percentage of every subkect is given so you can know who is above 60%.

Vicky said: (Oct 9, 2016)  
Super @Sundar.

Venkat said: (Nov 5, 2016)  
@Deepak.

Thank you for making it clear.

Samdrup said: (Aug 5, 2017)  
How there is 2 student who scored 60% and above? Actually, percentage should be calculated always out of 100.

Leena said: (Aug 5, 2017)  
Sajal and Tanvi have scored more than 60% marks too in all of the subjects. Isnt it?

Sushmitha said: (Apr 25, 2018)  
How much % of 125, 75 and 50?

Sangay said: (Mar 24, 2019)  
Sajal and Tanvi also got more than 60%.

But why are they not included?

Mounika said: (Apr 23, 2019)  
How it is possible to get 80% of marks for 40 and 70% of marks for 60. Please, can anyone explain these if I am wrong? ?

Ram said: (Jun 4, 2019)  
@All.

Here, the table gives the percentage of marks obtained by seven students in six different subjects not obtained mark.

Rasika Modi said: (Jul 24, 2019)  
Rohit got 80 marks but 60% of 150 is 90. Then how he scored 60% marks in all subjects? Please tell me.

Madhumitha said: (Feb 23, 2020)  
I can't understand. Please clear my doubt.

Muskan said: (Jun 9, 2020)  
Thanks @Sundar.

Kezang said: (Jun 27, 2020)  
@Mounika.

80 is in percentage and 40 is total marks.

So, 80/100 * 40= 32.
So, 32/40 * 100=80. Here the marks in the bracket are total marks, not the percentage. He got only 32 out of 40. So, when they convert into a percentage, he got 80% of 40.

Thanks.

Shivkumar Dave said: (Sep 16, 2020)  
Right, Thanks @Prabal Singh.

Sushant Agawane said: (Oct 11, 2020)  
Yes, you are right @Sundar. Thanks.

Sangay Dorji said: (Oct 27, 2020)  
Sajal got 60 out of 130. which mean he got 46% only from 100%.
And similar to Rohit.
Direct marks obtained is not converted to a percentage.
So, the answer is D. None is correct.

Post your comments here:

Name *:

Email   : (optional)

» Your comments will be displayed only after manual approval.