Data Interpretation - Table Charts - Discussion

Discussion Forum : Table Charts - Table Chart 3 (Q.No. 3)
Directions to Solve

The following table gives the percentage of marks obtained by seven students in six different subjects in an examination.

The Numbers in the Brackets give the Maximum Marks in Each Subject.

Student Subject (Max. Marks)
Maths Chemistry Physics Geography History Computer Science
(150) (130) (120) (100) (60) (40)
Ayush905090607080
Aman1008080408070
Sajal906070709070
Rohit806580806060
Muskan806585955090
Tanvi707565854060
Tarun653550778080


3.
What was the aggregate of marks obtained by Sajal in all the six subjects?
409
419
429
449
Answer: Option
Explanation:

Aggregate marks obtained by Sajal

    = [ (90% of 150) + (60% of 130) + (70% of 120)

          + (70% of 100) + (90% of 60) + (70% of 40) ]

    = [ 135 + 78 + 84 + 70 + 54 + 28 ]

    = 449.

Discussion:
20 comments Page 1 of 2.

Shanto said:   3 years ago
(90/100) * 150 = 135.

Ketan sonar said:   5 years ago
10% of 150 = 15,
So, 90% of 150 = 15*9 = 135.

Sushmitha said:   5 years ago
Not understanding this, please someone explain me.

Santokh singh said:   6 years ago
Awesome learning ways. Thank you all.

Sinu said:   6 years ago
90 is not the percentage obtained by Sajal in Maths. 90 is the total mark obtained by him in Maths out of 150. i.e. He scored only 60% for Maths. Then how come we take 90% of 150?

Shadab Akhtar said:   7 years ago
@Karthika.

There is a difference between aggregate and average.

Hope you can understand it.

Karthika said:   7 years ago
@Renu.

If they ask aggregate we should divide 449 by 6.

Here only aggregate marks are asked.

Renu said:   7 years ago
Aggregate is 449, but we are not dividing it by 6. i.e 449/6.

D D said:   7 years ago
10% of 150 = 15.

90% of 150 = 9 X (10%) = 15 x 9 = 135.

Similarly find 10% of total and multiply as required.

Priyanshi said:   7 years ago
Aggregate marks are given already then what the need to calculate %.

Why can't we directly sum up the given marks?


Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.