Data Interpretation - Table Charts - Discussion

The following table gives the percentage of marks obtained by seven students in six different subjects in an examination.

The Numbers in the Brackets give the Maximum Marks in Each Subject.

Student Subject (Max. Marks)
Maths Chemistry Physics Geography History Computer Science
(150) (130) (120) (100) (60) (40)
Ayush905090607080
Aman1008080408070
Sajal906070709070
Rohit806580806060
Muskan806585955090
Tanvi707565854060
Tarun653550778080

3. 

What was the aggregate of marks obtained by Sajal in all the six subjects?

[A]. 409
[B]. 419
[C]. 429
[D]. 449

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Aggregate marks obtained by Sajal

    = [ (90% of 150) + (60% of 130) + (70% of 120)

          + (70% of 100) + (90% of 60) + (70% of 40) ]

    = [ 135 + 78 + 84 + 70 + 54 + 28 ]

    = 449.


Arvi said: (Sep 4, 2011)  
How you got 90% of 150=135?

Raghuveersingh said: (Sep 16, 2011)  
@arvi-- 90/100 * 150 is 135.. ok.. calculate and see

Dema said: (Feb 7, 2012)  
What is 130 under chemistry?

Naveen said: (Feb 19, 2012)  
How come max marks in his and comp is low and students have scored more marks?

Bhavhar said: (Mar 1, 2014)  
Is there any shortcut for these type of sums?

I mean here the percentage calculation is easy but say for eg. If the percentage of sajal is 68% in maths, 73%in history and so on then what should we do?

Anusha said: (Dec 30, 2014)  
90% of 150 is 135? Could any one please explain?

Prathyusha said: (Feb 19, 2015)  
Total marks 150 and obtained 90.

= (90/100)*150 = 135.

Ajay said: (Jun 25, 2015)  
90% of 150, just calculate 10% of 150 i.e. 15 delete it from 135 you get.

90% of 150 as 135.

90% of 150 = 150-15 (15 is 10% of 150) = 135.

Anukriti said: (Jun 29, 2015)  
Can't we find it in one step rather than firstly take out percentage then solve it out. Is there any way?

Aishwarya said: (Aug 24, 2015)  
90% of 150.

90% = 90/100 = 0.9.

= 0.9*150 = y.

Then y = 135.

Priyanshi said: (Aug 26, 2015)  
Aggregate marks are given already then what the need to calculate %.

Why can't we directly sum up the given marks?

D D said: (Nov 7, 2015)  
10% of 150 = 15.

90% of 150 = 9 X (10%) = 15 x 9 = 135.

Similarly find 10% of total and multiply as required.

Renu said: (Dec 21, 2015)  
Aggregate is 449, but we are not dividing it by 6. i.e 449/6.

Karthika said: (Apr 23, 2016)  
@Renu.

If they ask aggregate we should divide 449 by 6.

Here only aggregate marks are asked.

Shadab Akhtar said: (May 4, 2016)  
@Karthika.

There is a difference between aggregate and average.

Hope you can understand it.

Sinu said: (Jan 28, 2017)  
90 is not the percentage obtained by Sajal in Maths. 90 is the total mark obtained by him in Maths out of 150. i.e. He scored only 60% for Maths. Then how come we take 90% of 150?

Santokh Singh said: (Jun 22, 2017)  
Awesome learning ways. Thank you all.

Sushmitha said: (Apr 25, 2018)  
Not understanding this, please someone explain me.

Ketan Sonar said: (Jun 21, 2018)  
10% of 150 = 15,
So, 90% of 150 = 15*9 = 135.

Shanto said: (Sep 19, 2019)  
(90/100) * 150 = 135.

Post your comments here:

Name *:

Email   : (optional)

» Your comments will be displayed only after manual approval.