Computer Science - Object Oriented Programming Using C++ - Discussion

Discussion Forum : Object Oriented Programming Using C++ - Section 1 (Q.No. 3)
3.
Adding a derived class to a base class requires fundamental changes to the base class
True
False
Answer: Option
Explanation:
No answer description is available. Let's discuss.
Discussion:
10 comments Page 1 of 1.

Rishi said:   5 years ago
We can add any derived class but it doesnot reqiure any changes in the base class.

Ashutosh singh said:   6 years ago
Inheritance uses Reusability feature. Hence to optimise a code and deriving a new class from the base class, doesn't require any modification (change). Hence it facilitates user to make modifications to the code without changing the existing one. E.G: Child inherits properties of the parent but there is no change in the properties of parents.

Hope you all understand this.

Aruna said:   8 years ago
Re-usability is the property of the inheritance. It means we can derive a new class from base class. Deriving a new class from old one is only when we don't want to rewrite code again. So there is no need for change the base class.

Anjali said:   10 years ago
A derived class, in the context of C#, is a class created, or derived from another existing class. The existing class from which the derived class gets created through inheritance is known as base or super class.

While inheriting from base class, the derived class implicitly inherits all the members (except constructors and destructors) which it reuses, extends and modifies the behavior of the base class. The derived class overrides the properties and methods of the base class so that it represents the specialized version of base class. C# provides ability to override and hide methods of base class in derived class which makes both classes to evolve freely and maintain binary compatibility.

Bimla said:   1 decade ago
According to need we add a derived class and this derived class has some own properties and inherit all properties from its parent so no need to change.

Jagadish said:   1 decade ago
We can't change the properties of base class in which already exist.

Krishna said:   1 decade ago
Acquiring the properties from base class to derived class. Base class acts as parent class, no changes are occurs in base class.

Rakhee said:   1 decade ago
Derived class is d one which inherits its properties from base class.Base class acts as parent of derived class.Hence, while creatin a derived class base class never undergoes any change. It remains same.

Manisha said:   1 decade ago
We derive a new class from base class, during this there is no need to change base class.

SSS said:   1 decade ago
We can only add a derived class according to need but we can't change the properties of base class in which already exist.

Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.