Civil Engineering - Water Supply Engineering - Discussion

Discussion Forum : Water Supply Engineering - Section 5 (Q.No. 2)
2.
A centrifugal pump is required to be primed before starting if it is located
at higher level than water level of reservoir
at lower level than water level of reservoir
both (a) and (b)
neither (a) nor (b).
Answer: Option
Explanation:
No answer description is available. Let's discuss.
Discussion:
3 comments Page 1 of 1.

Ingale Ganesh Vijay said:   5 years ago
If the water level is high then priming are done automatically, So priming is not required.
(1)

Sahil said:   8 years ago
Why?

Yalemsew said:   2 years ago
It need to be located at higher level than water level.

Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.