Civil Engineering - UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions - Discussion

Discussion Forum : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions - Section 26 (Q.No. 5)
5.
Which of the following statements is NOT correct ?
Chlorides in potable water may be present from 300 ppm to 500 ppm.
In order to be safe against pathogenic bacteria residual chlorine should remain between 0.05 ppm and 0.20 ppm.
Presence of iron and maganese in excess of 0.3 ppm in dirinking water is objectionable.
pH value for pure water is nearly 7.
Answer: Option
Explanation:
No answer description is available. Let's discuss.
Discussion:
3 comments Page 1 of 1.

Karthika.c said:   7 years ago
Chloride limit is permitted in the potable water 250ppm.

Kaushik said:   3 years ago
Chloride:- 250 mg/l.

Rahul verma said:   1 year ago
200ppm acceptable limit.

1000ppm permissible limit.
(1)

Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.