Civil Engineering - Surveying - Discussion

Discussion Forum : Surveying - Section 2 (Q.No. 5)
5.
In levelling operation
when the instrument is being shifted, the staff must not be moved
when the staff is being carried forward, the instrument must remain stationary
both (a) and (b)
neither (a) nor (b).
Answer: Option
Explanation:
No answer description is available. Let's discuss.
Discussion:
1 comments Page 1 of 1.

Rathna K said:   10 years ago
A) Before shifting of the instrument, we have the final reading on the staff as FS, then after changing the instrument, we must not move the staff, else the continuity may be missed, after changing the instrument point we need to take the BS reading on the unmoved staff.

B) When the staff is being carried forward, the instrument must remain stationary.
(3)

Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.