Civil Engineering - Structural Design Specifications - Discussion

Discussion Forum : Structural Design Specifications - Section 1 (Q.No. 2)
2.
If D is the overall thickness of the slab, the diameter of the reinforcing bars should not exceed
Answer: Option
Explanation:
The diameter of reinforcing bars shall not exceed one eighth of the total thickness of the slab.
Discussion:
7 comments Page 1 of 1.

Fakhar Naveed said:   10 months ago
In the design of the slab, the diameter of reinforcing bars shall not exceed.

Answer One eighth is the thickness of the slab.

Sameer sopori said:   6 years ago
What if it exceeds?

We know that bars are strong in tension area and concrete in compression. So our aim is always to reduce the self weight of the slab, for this aim we can use tensile area (bottom portion of the slab). May be you have seen some times we use the thermal foam blocks or hollow concrete blocks to use in slabs (Just for reducing the unnecessary weight).

Now here if we will use bars which exceeds D/8 Then we are increasing the unnecessary dead load of slab, then we need to increase the thickness of slab to bear the compressive stress at the top and also it will affect the estimated budget of project.
(1)

Ranguwal RockZ said:   6 years ago
If it exceeds then their will be left less portion between above and below the reinforcement and slab ends & because of increased dia, the cracks will appear on the surface of slab AS we know reinforcement has the tendency to expand & contract. So for clear cover and other environmental factors to account this provision is necessary.
(1)

Kamlesh Yadav said:   7 years ago
What if it exceeds?

Chitrang said:   7 years ago
D/8 is the right answer.

Moath Qasem said:   7 years ago
The D/8 is the diameter of a single rebar or all of them combined?

Shabbir said:   9 years ago
What happens if it is exceeded?

Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.