Civil Engineering - Structural Design Specifications - Discussion

Discussion Forum : Structural Design Specifications - Section 1 (Q.No. 27)
27.
The cover to the main reinforced may be reduced up to one third of the specified cover but not less than
5 mm
7 mm
10 mm
15 mm
Answer: Option
Explanation:
No answer description is available. Let's discuss.
Discussion:
4 comments Page 1 of 1.

Roy said:   6 years ago
I don't get the Question. Can anyone please explain?

Prasad said:   5 years ago
It means the (1/3*cover) value should not be less than 5mm.

Apec said:   5 years ago
I think it's 15mm.

Nabin said:   3 years ago
1/3 *15 = 5mm.

Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.