Civil Engineering - Highway Engineering - Discussion

Discussion Forum : Highway Engineering - Section 2 (Q.No. 1)
1.
Reinforcement in cement concrete slab of road pavements, is placed
longitudinally
transversely
longitudinally and transversely
in the form of welded wire mesh
none of these.
Answer: Option
Explanation:
No answer description is available. Let's discuss.
Discussion:
14 comments Page 1 of 2.

Ahsan said:   2 years ago
Isn't welding of rebar reduces its strength? Usually in rigid pavement meshes are tied up.

Please correct me, if I am wrong.

Mekete Kifle said:   2 years ago
Here it is for Cement Concrete Slab not for Reinforced cement concrete slab.

Jinish said:   4 years ago
@Niraj.

Because the road has not bending stress and diagonal stress.
(1)

Dipak Bhatta said:   4 years ago
Yes, it is provided in the form of welded wire mesh for avoiding the slipping failure of the reinforcement or simply called shear failure.
(1)

Niraj said:   5 years ago
Why not use RCC work in road pavement?

Please tell me.
(1)

Thimmesha said:   5 years ago
Thanks @Alex.

Alex said:   5 years ago
Reinforcement is also provided in longitudinal and transversely at contraction and expansion joint.
(2)

Ajeet said:   6 years ago
Reinforcement is also provided in longitudinal and transversely at contraction and expansion joint.

Rabindra said:   6 years ago
Please elaborate it @Zeleke Damtie.

Garry said:   6 years ago
Why option C is not correct?


Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.