Biochemical Engineering - Water Treatment - Discussion

Discussion :: Water Treatment - Section 1 (Q.No.1)

1. 

The maximum desirable limit Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) of lead in the drinking water is

[A]. 0.05 mg/l
[B]. 0.09 mg/l
[C]. 0.1 mg/l
[D]. 1.0 mg/l

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Vikram Thakur said: (Sep 27, 2017)  
Please explain the design of wtp tanks and stp tanks.

Samiya said: (Nov 14, 2017)  
I also want to know about all that designs Please explain the design of wtp tanks and stp tanks.

Manikannan said: (Apr 6, 2018)  
I think, nowadays it should not exceed 0.01ppm.

Post your comments here:

Name *:

Email   : (optional)

» Your comments will be displayed only after manual approval.