Online Verbal Ability Test - Verbal Ability Test - Random



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

Direction (for Q.No. 1):
Rearrange the following five sentences in proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions given below.
  1. A Study to this effects suggests that the average white-collar worker demonstrates only about 25% listening efficiency.
  2. However for trained and good listeners it is not unusual to use all the three approaches during a setting, thus improving listening efficiency.
  3. There are three approaches to listening: Listening for comprehension, Listening for empathy and Listening for evaluation.
  4. Although we spend nearly half of each communication interaction listening, we do not listen well.
  5. Each approach has a particular emphasis that may help us to receive and process informationin different settings.
1.

Which of the sentences should come third in the paragraph ?

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Paragraph Formation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 2 - 3):

Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

2.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Will you be
B.
at Board meeting
C.
on next Wednesday?
D.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

next Wednesday

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
My friend asked me
B.
if I can lend him my Parker pen
C.
for a few days.
D.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

If I could lend him my Parker pen

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 4):
Sometimes we went off the road and on a path through the pine forest. The floor of the forest was soft to walk on; the frost did not happen it as it did the road. But we did not mind the hardness of the road because we had nails in the soles and heels nails bit on the frozen ruts and with nailed boots it was good walking on the road and invigorating. It was lovely walking in the woods.
4.

Sometimes we walked through the pine forest as

A.
the path was unaffected by the frost
B.
it was good walking with nails in the boots
C.
the walks was invigorating
D.
it was sheer joy to walk in the forest

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Comprehension

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 5):

The Indian middle class consist of so many strata that it defies categorisation under a single term class, which would imply a considerable degree of homogeneity. Yet two paradoxical features characterise its conduct fairly uniformly; extensive practice and intensive abhorrence of corruption.

In the several recent surveys of popular perceptions of corruptions, politicians of course invariably and understandably top the list, closely followed by bureaucrats, policemen, lawyers, businessmen and others. The quintessential middle class. If teachers do not figure high on this priority list, it is not for lack of trying, but for lack of oppurtunities. Over the years, the sense of shock over acts of corruption in the middle class has witnessed a steady decline, as its ambitions for a better material life have soared but the resources for meeting such ambitions have not kept pace.

What is fascinating, however, is the intense yearning of this class for a clean corruptionless politics and society, a yearning that has again and again surfaced with any figure public or obscure, focus on his mission of eradicating corruption. Even the repeated failure of this promise on virtually every man's part has not subjected it to the law of diminishing returns.

5.

The Indian Middle class is

A.
defiant
B.
mysterious
C.
homogeneous
D.
stratified

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Comprehension

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 6 - 8):

Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

6.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
From over last five years
B.
I have been trying
C.
my best to convince him
D.
but without success.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

For the last five years

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Reasonable ambition, if supported
B.
at persistent efforts,
C.
is likely to yield
D.
the desired results.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

by persistent efforts

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

8.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Mr.Raman said that
B.
he had a difference
C.
with
D.
the chairman at his statement.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

the chairman over his statement

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 9 - 10):

In questions given below, a part of the sentence is italicised and underlined. Below are given alternatives to the italicised part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, option 'D' is the answer.

9.

Practically every part of the banana tree is used by man.

A.
each part
B.
any part
C.
most part
D.
No improvement

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Sentence Improvement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

10.

We had nothing to eat since 8'o clock, this morning.

A.
have had nothing
B.
has had nothing
C.
did have nothing
D.
No improvement

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Sentence Improvement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 11):

In each sentence below, four words which are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D) have been printed in bold type, one which may be either inappropriate in the context of the sentence or wrongly spelt.The letter of that word is answer.If all the four words are appropriate and also correctly spelt, mark 'E', i.e., 'All Correct' as the answer.

11.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
When I heard
B.
his vice
C.
I could not respond
D.
quickly
E.
All correct

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

voice

Learn more problems on : Spellings

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 12):
The enjoyment of physical possession of things would seem to be one of the prerogatives of wealth which has been little impaired. Presumably nothing has happened to keep the man who can afford them from enjoying his Rembrandt and his homegrown orchids. But enjoyment of things has always been associated with the third prerogative of wealth which is the distinct it confers. In a world where nearly everyone was poor, the distinction was very great. It was the natural consequence of rarity. In England it is widely agreed, the ducal families are not uniformly superior. There is a roughly normal incidence of intelligence and stupidity, good taste and bad taste, morality, immorality. But very few people are dukes and duchesses, although the later have become rather more frequent with modern easing of divorce laws. As a result, even though they may be intrinsically unexpectional they are regarded with some awe. So it has long have been with the rich. Were dukes numerous their position would deteriorate. As the rich have become more numerous, they have inevitably becomes a debased currency.
12.

There are more duchesses now because

A.
it is easier for dukes to divorce and remarry
B.
dukes are more immoral than they used to be
C.
there position has deteriorated
D.
they are debased

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Comprehension

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 13):
The casual horrors and real disasters are thrown at newspaper reader without discrimination. In the contemporary arrangements for circulating the news, an important element, evaluation is always weak and often wanting entirely. There is no point anywhere along the line somewhere someone put his foot down for certain and says, "This is important and that does not amount to row of beans; deserves no ones attention, and should travel the wires no farther". The junk is dressed up to look as meaningful as the real news.
13.

The writer of the above passage

A.
seems to be happy with the contemporary arrangements for circulating news
B.
is shocked by the casual stories about horrors and disasters reported in the newspapers
C.
wants better evaluation of news before publication
D.
wants to put his foot down on news stories

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Comprehension

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 14):

In each question below, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence.

14.

It was
P : in keeping with my mood
Q : a soft summer evening
R : as I walked sedately
S : in the direction of new house
The Proper sequence should be:

A.
SRPQ
B.
QRPS
C.
QPRS
D.
SQPR

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Ordering of Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 15 - 16):

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

15.

The officer who had neglected to files his income tax returns had to ......

A.
return the files
B.
pay a fine
C.
be rewarded
D.
play mischief
E.
give warning

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Completing Statements

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

16.

Because he believes in democratic principles, he always ......

A.
decides all the matters himself
B.
listen to others views and enforces his own
C.
shown respect to others opinions if they match his own
D.
reconciles with the majority views and gives us his own
E.
imposes his own views on others

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Completing Statements

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 17):
There was a marked difference of quality between the personages who haunted near bridge of brick and the personages who haunted the far one of stone. Those of lowest character preferred the former, adjoining the town; they did not mind the glare of the public eye. they had been of no account during their successes; and though they might feel dispirited, they had no sense of shame in their ruin. Instead of sighing at their adversaries they spat, and instead of saying the iron had entered into their souls they said they were down in their luck.The miserable's who would pause on the remoter bridge of a politer stamppersons who did not know how to get rid of the weary time. The eyes of his species were mostly directed over the parapet upon the running water below. While one on the town ward bridge did not mind who saw him so, and kept his back to parapet to survey the passer-by, one on this never faced the road, never turned his head at coming foot-steps, but, sensitive on his own condition, watched the current whenever a stranger approached, as if some strange fish interested him, though every finned thing had been poached out of the rivers years before.
17.

The two bridges were known

A.
for their similar design
B.
for being equidistant from town
C.
for being haunted places
D.
for attracting dejected people to them

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Comprehension

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 18):

Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark 'E' as the answer.

18.

The performance of our players was rather worst than I had expected.

A.
bad as I had expected
B.
worse than I had expected
C.
worse than expectation
D.
worst than was expected
E.
No correction required

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Sentence Correction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 19):

In questions below, each passage consist of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence are given in the begining. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.

19.

S1: Biological evolution has not fitted man to any specific environment.
P : It is by no means a biological evolution, but it is a cultural one.
Q : His imagination, his reason, his emotional subtlety and toughness, makes it possible for him not to accept the environment but to change.
R : And that series of inventions by which man from age by age has reshaped his environment is a different kind of evolution.
S : Among the multitude of animals which scamper, burrow swim around us he is in the only one who is not locked in to his environment.
S6: That brilliant sequence of cultural peaks can most appropriately be termed the ascent of man.
The Proper sequence should be:

A.
QPRS
B.
SRQP
C.
QRSP
D.
SQRP

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Ordering of Sentences

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 20):

In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

20.

GERMANE

A.
Responsible
B.
Logical
C.
Possible
D.
Relevant

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

GERMANE - Relevant to a subject under consideration.

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.


Have a question?

Ask your question now !