Online Verbal Ability Test - Verbal Ability Test 7



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

Direction (for Q.Nos. 1 - 2):

In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

1.

DEAR

A.
Priceless
B.
Free
C.
Worthless
D.
Cheap

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Antonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

MINOR

A.
Big
B.
Major
C.
Tall
D.
Heavy

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Antonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 3 - 7):

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

3.

This, partly, explains how the Mehta family has been able to ...... its lavish lifestyle in recent times, despite the fact that all its assets have been ......

A.
keep, removed
B.
afford, attached
C.
develop, liquidated
D.
keep up, destroyed

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Selecting Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

He is a person of sound character and ...... disposition.

A.
beneficent
B.
morous
C.
amiable
D.
amicable

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Selecting Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

5.

In high school many of us never realised the importance that grammar would ...... in later life.

A.
figure
B.
portray
C.
play
D.
exercise

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Selecting Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

6.

Physically we are now all neighbors, but psychologically. we are ...... to each other.

A.
primitives
B.
complimentary
C.
strangers
D.
cowards

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Selecting Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

The robbers were arrested and ...... prison yesterday.

A.
brought into
B.
brought to
C.
taken into
D.
taken to

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Selecting Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 8):

In each questions below five words are given. Find out that word, the spelling of which is WRONG. The letter of that word is the answer. If all the four words are spelt correctly, the answer is 'E', i.e., "All Correct".

8.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Filled
B.
Fulfiled
C.
Expelled
D.
Skilled
E.
All correct

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Fulfilled

Learn more problems on : Spellings

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 9):

In each question below, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence.

9.

It was to be
P : before their school examination
Q : which was due to start
R : the last expedition
S : in a month's
The Proper sequence should be:

A.
SRQP
B.
RQSP
C.
RPQS
D.
SPRQ

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Ordering of Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 10 - 11):

Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark 'E' as the answer.

10.

Anand has the guts to rise from the occasion and come out successfully.

A.
in rising from
B.
to raise with
C.
to rise to
D.
to rise against
E.
No correction required

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Sentence Correction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

11.

I have got some tea, but I do not have a sugar.

A.
some
B.
got
C.
more
D.
any
E.
No correction required

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Sentence Correction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 12):

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

12.

"Anand stuck up a friendship with Mahesh in just 2 days" means ......

A.
Anand friendship with Mahesh came to an end recently
B.
Anand found out the other friends of Mahesh
C.
Anand fixed a deal with Mahesh in 2 days
D.
Anand's friendship with Mahesh lasted for 2 years
E.
Anand became a friend of Mahesh in less than 2 days

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Completing Statements

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 13 - 17):
In questions given below out of four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.
13.

A prima facie case is such

A.
As it seems at first sight
B.
As it is made to seem at first sight
C.
As it turns out to be at the end
D.
As it seems to the court after a number of hearings

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : One Word Substitutes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

14.

One who does not care for literature or art

A.
Primitive
B.
Illiterate
C.
Philistine
D.
Barbarian

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : One Word Substitutes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

15.

One absorbed in his own thoughts and feelings rather than in things outside

A.
Scholar
B.
Recluse
C.
Introvert
D.
Intellectual

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : One Word Substitutes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

16.

The part of government which is concerned with making of rules

A.
Court
B.
Tribunal
C.
Bar
D.
Legislature

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : One Word Substitutes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

17.

That which cannot be believed

A.
Incredible
B.
Incredulous
C.
Implausible
D.
Unreliable

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : One Word Substitutes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 18 - 20):
In the following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase italicised and underlined in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of idiom/phrase.
18.

The case was held over due to the great opposition to it.

A.
stopped
B.
postponed
C.
dropped
D.
cancelled

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Idioms and Phrases

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

19.

He struck several bad patches before he made good.

A.
came across bad soil
B.
Had a bad time
C.
Went through many illness
D.
Had many professional difficulties

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Idioms and Phrases

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

20.

Do not imagine that Dharmendra is really sorry that his wife died. Those are only crocodile tears.

A.
Pretended sorrow
B.
Tears a crocodile
C.
A weeping crocodile
D.
Mild regret

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Idioms and Phrases

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.