Online Verbal Ability Test - Verbal Ability Test 5



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

Direction (for Q.Nos. 1 - 2):

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

1.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Everyone visiting the house asked the young girl
B.
how could she kill the wolf
C.
single handed and without a weapon.
D.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'how she could kill the wolf'

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
When I get a cold
B.
it takes me weeks
C.
to shake it off.
D.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

When I catch cold

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 3 - 6):

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

3.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
When the national
B.
anthem was being
C.
sung, everyone were
D.
standing in silence.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sung, everyone was

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
He tried as he could
B.
Naveen did not
C.
succeed in getting
D.
his car to start up.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

his car start up

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

5.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
I am contacting you
B.
sometime in next week
C.
to explain to you
D.
my problem in detail.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

sometime next week

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

6.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Immediately after boarding the bus,
B.
Mahesh asked the conductor.
C.
that if he knew
D.
where the museum was,
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

if he knew

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 7):

In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

7.

FORAY

A.
Maraud
B.
Contest
C.
Ranger
D.
Intuition

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 8 - 9):

In each of the sentences given below a word is printed in bold. Below it four choices are given. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence.

8.

The attitude of Western countries towards the Third World Countries is rather callous to say the least.

A.
passive
B.
unkind
C.
cursed
D.
unfeeling

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

9.

When he returned he was accompanied by a sprightly young girl.

A.
beautiful
B.
lively
C.
intelligent
D.
sportive

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 10):

Each sentences below consist of a word or a phrase which is bold. It is followed by four words or phrases. Select the word or pharse which is closes to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the bold word or phrase.

10.

A friendly dog meet us at the farmgate.

A.
helpful
B.
understanding
C.
quiet
D.
hostile

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Antonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 11):

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

11.

Success in this examination depends ...... hard work alone.

A.
at
B.
over
C.
for
D.
on

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Selecting Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 12):

Find the correctly spelt words.

12.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Eflorescence
B.
Efllorescence
C.
Efflorescence
D.
Efflorascence

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Efflorescence - flowering, blossoming

Learn more problems on : Spellings

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 13):

In each questions below five words are given. Find out that word, the spelling of which is WRONG. The letter of that word is the answer. If all the four words are spelt correctly, the answer is 'E', i.e., "All Correct".

13.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Psychologist
B.
Psychaitrist
C.
Physiologist
D.
Psychoanalyst
E.
All correct

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Psychiatrist

Learn more problems on : Spellings

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 14):

In each sentence below, four words which are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D) have been printed in bold type, one which may be either inappropriate in the context of the sentence or wrongly spelt.The letter of that word is answer.If all the four words are appropriate and also correctly spelt, mark 'E', i.e., 'All Correct' as the answer.

14.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
The funeral
B.
was plain and ostentatious
C.
It differed
D.
in nothing from the ordinery
E.
All correct

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ordinary

Learn more problems on : Spellings

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 15):

In questions given below, a part of the sentence is italicised and underlined. Below are given alternatives to the italicised part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, option 'D' is the answer.

15.

The poor villagers have waited in the bitter cold for more than 4 hours now.

A.
have been waiting
B.
had waited
C.
has been waiting
D.
No improvement

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Sentence Improvement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 16 - 17):

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

16.

Because he believes in democratic principles, he always ......

A.
decides all the matters himself
B.
listen to others views and enforces his own
C.
shown respect to others opinions if they match his own
D.
reconciles with the majority views and gives us his own
E.
imposes his own views on others

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Completing Statements

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

17.

Mahesh need not have purchased the bag, means ......

A.
it was not necessary for Mahesh to purchase the bag but he has purchased it
B.
it was necessary for Mahesh to purchase the bag and he has not purchased it
C.
it was not necessary for Mahesh to purchase the bag and he has not purchased it
D.
it was necessary for Mahesh to purchase the bag but he has not purchased it
E.
Mahesh already has a bag but still he purchased another one

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Completing Statements

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 18):

In questions below, each passage consist of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence are given in the begining. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.

18.

S1: There is a touching story of Professor Hardy visiting Ramanujan as he lay desperately ill in hospital at Putney.
P : 'No Hardy, that is not a dull number in the very least.
Q : Hardy, who was a very shy man, could not find the words for his distress.
R : It was 1729.
S : The best he could do, as he got to the beside was "I say Ramanujan, I thought the number of taxi I came down in was a very dull number"
S6: It is the lowest number that can be expressed in two different ways as the sum of two cubes.
The Proper sequence should be:

A.
PRSQ
B.
QSRP
C.
QSPR
D.
SQRP

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Ordering of Sentences

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 19):
In questions given below out of four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.
19.

One who eats everything

A.
Omnivorous
B.
Omniscient
C.
Irrestible
D.
Insolvent

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : One Word Substitutes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 20):
In the following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase italicised and underlined in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of idiom/phrase.
20.

I felt like a fish out of water among all those business tycoons.

A.
troubled
B.
stupid
C.
uncomfortable
D.
inferior

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Idioms and Phrases

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.