Online General Knowledge Test - General Knowledge Test - Random



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 20 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

1.

Pakistan which rejoined the Commonwealth, had pulled itself out of it in the year

A.
1978
B.
1975
C.
1972
D.
1982

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : World Organisations

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

Who said "God helps those who help themselves"?

A.
Andre Maurois
B.
Andre Gide
C.
Algernon Sidney
D.
Swami Vivekananda

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The phrase "God helps those who help themselves" is a popular motto which emphasizes the importance of self-initiative.

The phrase originated in ancient Greece, occurring as the moral to one of Aesop's Fables, and later in the great tragedy authors of ancient Greek drama. It has been commonly attributed to Benjamin Franklin, however the modern English wording appears earlier in Algernon Sidney's work.

It is mistaken by many to be a Bible quote, however the phrase does not occur in the Bible. Some Christians have criticized it as actually against the Bible's basic message of God's grace.

Learn more problems on : Books and Authors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

In which decade was the first solid state integrated circuit demonstrated?

A.
1950s
B.
1960s
C.
1970s
D.
1980s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On September 12, 1958, Jack Kilby demonstrated the first working IC while working for Texas Instruments, although the U.S. patent office awarded the first patent for an integrated circuit to Robert Noyce of Fairchild.

Learn more problems on : Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

ROM stands for...

A.
Royal Ontario Museum
B.
Read Only Memory
C.
Read on Monday
D.
Real Obsolute Memory

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

5.

The main crops of kharif are

A.
rice, jowar, bajra
B.
ragi, maize
C.
cotton, jute
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

6.

The Latin word formica means ant. The name formic acid is derived from this Latin word because

A.
this acid, in ancient times, was used to eliminate ant-hills
B.
this corrosive acid is secreted by ants to drive away their enemies
C.
this acid was first obtained by the distillation of ants
D.
ants are attracted by the odour of this acid

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Chemistry

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

The mass of one Avogadro number of helium atom is

A.
1.00 gram
B.
4.00 gram
C.
8.00 gram
D.
4 x 6.02 x 1023 gram

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Chemistry

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

8.

Who co-created the UNIX operating system in 1969 with Dennis Ritchie?

A.
Bjarne Stroustrup
B.
Steve Wozniak
C.
Ken Thompson
D.
Niklaus Wirth

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

9.

20th August is celebrated as

A.
Earth Day
B.
Sadbhavana Divas
C.
No Tobacco Day
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajiv Gandhi's birthday is celebrated as Sadbhawana Diwas on 20th August.

Learn more problems on : Days and Years

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

10.

Of the following properties of a wave, the one that is independent of the other is its

A.
amplitude
B.
velocity
C.
wavelength
D.
frequency

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Physics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

11.

Primary rainbow is formed when light suffers

A.
two internal refractions before emerging out of the drop
B.
one internal refractions before emerging out of the drop
C.
no internal refraction
D.
either one or two internal refractions before emerging out of the drop

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

12.

Monica Seles is associated with which games?

A.
Tennis
B.
Volley ball
C.
Athletics
D.
Badminton

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Sports

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

13.

What African-American inventor received 5 patents in the field of shoemaking?

A.
Elijah McCoy
B.
Jan Ernst Matzeliger
C.
Ernest Just
D.
Lewis Latimer

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Matzeliger never benefited financially from his inventions. He died in 1889 at the age of 37 from tuberculosis.

Learn more problems on : Inventions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

14.

When was the game Frisbee invented?

A.
1920s
B.
1900s
C.
1870s
D.
1890s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first Frisbees were pie tins from the Frisbie Pie Company in Connecticut. In the 1950s, the pie tins were changed to plastic plates. The name then became the Flying Saucer, but later changed to Frisbee.

Learn more problems on : Inventions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

15.

Where was the yo-yo invented?

A.
France
B.
United States
C.
Philippines
D.
England

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The yo-yo was first used by hunters as weapons. They were wooden disks on strings. In the 1920s, a man from the U.S. named Donald Duncan made the yo-yo into a toy after he visited the Philippines.

Learn more problems on : Inventions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

16.

'Dandia' is a popular dance of

A.
Punjab
B.
Gujarat
C.
Tamil Nadu
D.
Maharashtra

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Indian Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

17.

The planets called the inner planets, are

A.
Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune
B.
Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus
C.
Saturn, Uranus, Neptune, Pluto
D.
Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

18.

The term 'regur' refers to

A.
deltaic alluvial soils
B.
lateral soils
C.
black cotton soils
D.
red and yellow soils

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

19.

The South Frigid Zone is the region

A.
lying between 66(1/2)? south and 90? south
B.
lying between the Antarctic circle to the south pole
C.
has the coldest climate throughout the year
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

20.

How many colours the sunlight spectrum has?

A.
Three
B.
Seven
C.
Four
D.
Five

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : General Science

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.


Have a question?

Ask your question now !