Verbal Ability - Selecting Words

Exercise :: Selecting Words - Section 1

  • Selecting Words - Section 1

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

53. 

He became enamored ...... her grace when he first saw her dance.

A. with
B. of
C. by
D. in

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

54. 

Rama was so badly injured that he needed ...... care in the hospital.

A. extensive
B. little
C. deep
D. intensive

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

55. 

You cannot devise a method which ...... all possibility of errors.

A. excludes
B. includes
C. avoids
D. ignores

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

56. 

Many areas of the city were ...... into darkness for several hours.

A. spread
B. plunged
C. merged
D. deep

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

57. 

Find the ...... that accompany these cartoons.

A. topics
B. titles
C. captions
D. headings

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

58. 

I don't really know how to ...... the problem.

A. tackle
B. cope
C. draw
D. erase

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

59. 

The English schemed to continue their rule in India by playing off one community ...... the other.

A. before
B. upon
C. against
D. with

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

60. 

The passengers were afraid, but the captain ...... them that there was no danger.

A. promised
B. assured
C. advised
D. counselled

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

61. 

The family gave father a gold watch on the ...... of his fiftieth birthday.

A. time
B. event
C. occasion
D. celebration

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

62. 

The park ...... as far as the river.

A. extends
B. advances
C. enlarges
D. emerges

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

63. 

Many of the advances of civilisation have been conceived by young people just on the ...... of adulthood

A. boundary
B. threshold
C. peak
D. horizon

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

64. 

Arti pulled a long ...... when she was told that she could not go to Agra.

A. mouth
B. skirt
C. face
D. hand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

65. 

Brothers must live in harmony. They must never fall ......

A. off
B. out
C. apart
D. away

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.