Placement Papers - iNautix

Why iNautix Placement Papers?

Learn and practice the placement papers of iNautix and find out how much you score before you appear for your next interview and written test.

Where can I get iNautix Placement Papers with Answers?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved iNautix Placement Papers with answers. You can easily solve all kind of placement test papers by practicing the exercises given below.

How to solve iNautix Placement Papers?

You can easily solve all kind of questions by practicing the following exercises.

iNautix Interview Experience - PICT Pune. 16th Sept 2014

Posted By : Anonymous Rating : +148, -4
iNautix came to PICT pune on 16th Sept. The recruitment process consisted of 3 rounds.

A. Aptitude test:

The aptitude test was very easy. 50 questions in 50 min. 40 questions on Quantitative (time and work, ages, trains mostly from R.S.Agarwal) and 10 verbal questions (Sentence equivalence, text completion). There was no sectional cut-off.

B. Group Discussion:

All the students who cleared the aptitude round were divided into batches of 10 students each. The interviews gave us freedom of choosing the topic. We all mutually discussed and decided a topic. More weightage was given to the intensity and relevance of the point. MY suggestion would be to speak out and make relevant points and also agree to someone else's point sometimes. Shows team spirit.

C. After the group discussion there was a technical come Hr interview. The interviewer focused on the entire resume so make sure you can justify anything written in your resume.

Questions asked were,

- 'Explain your be project?'
- 'What approach are you taking'
- 'How much have you implemented'
- Basic C program (like printing of stars)
- How do you think applications like whatsapp run? (don't get scared at the question. They don't expect you to know the technicalities. they are just testing whether you can give a approximate guess).

- HR questions like why iNautix? plans for future studies?
The key would be to be cool and confident in the interview.

They selected around 25 people from our college and thankfully I was one of them.

Although the aptitude test this time was different from iNautix usual aptitude tests (there was no C or technical questions) here are some papers that I prepared from along with (what I think are) the answers. Hope it helps. all the best!

main( )
  {
   int i = 1;                                                                                    
    if(!i )
        printf(Recursive calls are real pain!);
     else
     {
      i = 0;
      printf(Recursive calls are challenging\n);
      main( );
   }
 }  
 
a) Recursive calls are challenging     b) Recursive calls are challenging   c) Error  d) None

Ans: a.                                                                                                      

int i = 0;
main( )
    {
      printf(in main i =%d\n, i);
      i ++;
      val( );
      printf(in main i =%d\n, i);                                                        
     }
 val( )
     {
      int i = 100;
      printf(in val i = %d\n, i);
       i ++;
      }  
                     
a) 101  1             b) Error message               c) 1  100                  d) None

Ans d.

#define NO
#define YES
   main( )
     {
        int i = 5, j;
        if( i > 5)
          j = YES;
         else
           j = NO;
          printf(%d, j);
       }
         
a)  Yes  Yes  Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   b) Error Message  c) None     d ) No No No

Ans b.

#define AND &&
#define OR ||
 #define LE <=
 #define GE >=                                                                                        
  main( )
  {
   char ch = D;
   if((ch GE 65 AND ch LE 90) OR (ch GE 97 AND ch LE 122))
         printf(Alphabet);
  else
       printf(Not an alphabet);
 }                                                  

a) No Alphabet      b) Alphabet      c) error         d) None

Ans: b.

main( )
     {
  int n[25];
   n[0] = 100;
  n[24] = 200;
   printf(%d %d, *n, *(n + 24) + *(n + 0));
      }

a) 200    100     b) 100    300   c) 100    200    d) None

Ans b.

main( )
{
   int arr[ ] = { 0, 1, 2, 3, 4};|
  int i, *ptr;
   for(ptr = arr + 4; ptr = arr; ptr--)
   printf(%d, *ptr);
   }

a) 0 1 2 3 4               b) 4 3 2 1 0                  c) 1 2 3 4 0                  d) None

Ans b.

main( )
 {
  static char str[ ] = { 48, 48, 48, 48, 48, 48, 48, 48, 48, 48};
   char *s;
   int i;
   s = str;
   for(i = 0; i <=9; i++)                                                                    
  {
    if(*s)
     printf(%c, *s);
   s++;
}
}

a) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   b) 1 1 1 1 1  1 1 1 1  1  c) 48 48 48 48 48 48 48 48 48 48  d) None a

Ans a.

main( )
 {
   struct employee
   {
      char name[25];
       int  age;
        float bs;
    };
      struct employee e;
      e.name = Hacker;
      e.age = 25;
      printf(%s%d, e.name, e.age);
    }

a) Hacker25     b) Error message       c) 25 Hacker     d) None

Ans a.

main( )
{
 struct s1
    {
       char*str;                                                                            
       int i;
        struct s1*ptr;
    };
static struct s1 a[ ] ={
             {Nagpur, 1, a + 1},
            {Raipur,  2, a + 2},
            {Kanpur, 3, a}
    };
             struct s1*p = a;
             int j;
             for (j = 0; j <=2; j++)
               {
                printf(%d,  --a[j].i);
                printf(%s\n, ++a[j].str);
               }
             }

a) 1    aipur         b) 0     agpur         c) 0      aipur            d) None
       0    agpur            1     aipur               1      agpur
      2      anpur           2     anpur              2      anpur

#define NULL 0
     main( )
     {
        struct node
          {
           struct node *previous;
            int data;
            struct node *next;
           } ;
        struct node *p, *q;
     p = malloc(sizeof(struct node));
     q = malloc(sizeof (struct node));
     p->data = 75;
     q->data = 90;
    p->previous = NULL;                                                                  
     p->next = q;
    q->previous = p;
     q->next = NULL;
    while(p!=NULL)
         {        
           printf(%d\n, p->data);
           p =p->next;
           }
       }  

a) 90              b) 75                c) 90                d) None
     75                  90                    90

main( )
  {
    struct a
     {
       int i;
      int j;
      };
   struct b
    {
     char x;
      char y[3];
      };
  union c
   {
 struct a aa;
 struct b bb;
};
 union c u;      
  u.aa.i = 512;
 u.aa.j = 512;
  printf(%d%d, u.bb.x, u.bb.y[0]);
  printf(%d%d, u.bb.y[1], u.bb.y[2]);
  }                          

a) 2020             b) 0022                c) 0202                        d) None

main( )
 {
 int a = 3, b = 2, c =1, d;
 d = a| b & c;
 printf(d = %d\n, d);
 d = a| b & ~ c;
 printf(d =%d\n, d);                                                                
 }

a) d = 2       b) d = 3        c) d = 1       d) None
        d = 2       d = 3               d = 1

Ans b.

main( )
   {
       static char a[]=Bombay;
       char *b=Bombay;
       printf(%d %d,sizeof(a),sizeof(b));
   }

a. 1 6         b. 1 1            c. 6 6        d. None

Ans d.

main( )
   {
        int i=3;
        i=i++;
        printf(%d,i));
    }

a. 3            b. 4             c. undefined       d. Error

Ans b.

What error would the following function give on compilation.
     f (int a,int b)
     {
         int a
         a=20;
         return a;
     }

a. Missing parentheses in return statement.
b. The function should be defined as int f(int a,int b)
c. Redeclaration of a.
d. None of the above.

main( )
   {
        int b;
        b=f(20);
        printf(%d,b);
    }
int f(int a)
{
   a>20?return (10):return (20);
}

a. 20          b. 10           c. No output        d. Error

Ans d.

#define sqr(x) (x*x)                                                                            
    main( )
    {
         int a,b=3;
         a=sqrt(b+2);
         printf(%d,a);
     }

a. 25          b. 11           c. Error       d. Garbage value

Ans b.

#define str(x) #x
      #define Xstr(x) str(x)
     #define oper multiply
     main( )
   {
       char *opername=Xstr(oper);
       printf(%s,opername);
    }

a. oper      b. multiply       c. Error       d. None

Ans b.

main( )
   {
        printf(%c,7[sundaram]);
    }

a. S            b. m            c. \0            d. Error

Ans b.

main( )
   {
       int a[ ]={10,20,30,40,50};
       char *p;
       p=(char *)a;
       printf(%d,*((int *)p+4));                                                                
   }

a. 50                b. 10                c. Error            d. None

Ans a.

main( )
    {
        printf(%c,abcdefgh[4]);
     }

a. a             b. e             c. Error       d. None

Ans b.

main( )
    {
       printf(%d %d %d,sizeof(3),sizeof(3),sizeof(3));
    }

a. 1 1 1       b. 2 2 2       c. 1 2 2       d. 1 1 1
Note:  Assume size of int is 2 bytes.

Ans c.

main( )
    {
       struct emp{
                     char n[20];
                     int age;}
       struct emp e1={david,23};
       struct emp e2=e1;
       if(e1= = e2) printf(structures are equal);
    }

a. structures are equal
b. No output
c. Error
d. None

main( )
     {
         char a[ ];
         a[0] = A;
         printf(%c, a[0]);                                                                      
      }

a) Compilation Error
b) No output
c) A
d) None

Ans a.
     
Section B:

For each question in this section, select the best of the answer choices given
What is the name of the programming technique, which emphasizes breaking large and complex tasks into successively smaller sections?

a. Scrambling
b. Structured Programming
c. Micro Programming
d. Sub Programming

Ans b.

Data integrity refers to

a. Privacy of data
b. The simplicity of data
c. The validity of data
d. The security of data

Ans b.

Which data communication method is used for sending data in both directions at the same time?

a. Super duplex
b. Simplex
c. Half duplex
d. Full duplex

Ans d.

What is the usual number of bits transmitted simultaneously in parallel data transmission used by microcomputers?

a. 6        
b. 9
c. 8
d. 7  

Ans c.

The transfer of data from a CPU to peripheral devices of a computer is achieved through

a. Modems
b. Computer ports
c. Interface
d. Buffer memory

Ans c.

The channel in the data communication model can be

a. Postal mail services
b. Telephone lines                                                                    
c. Radio signals
d. All the above

Ans d.

The systematic  access of small computers in a distributed data processing system is referred to as

a. Dialed service
b. Multiplexing
c. Polling
d. Conversational mode

Ans b.

A characteristic of a multiprogramming system is

a. Simultaneous execution of Program instructions from two applications
b. Concurrent processing of two or more programs
c. Multiple CPUs
d. All the above

Ans c.

In the IBM PC  - AT,  What do the words AT stand for

a. Additional Terminal
b. Advance Technologies
c. Applied Technologies
d. Advanced terminology

Ans b.

Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?

a. Conductors
b. Buses
c. Connectors
d. Connectivity

Ans b.

Execution of instructions from different and independent programs by a computer at the same instant time is called

a. Multiprogramming
b. Multiprocessing
c. Concurrent Programming
d. Multitasking

Which of the following terms is the most closely related to main memory?

a. Non-volatile
b. permanent
c. Control unit                                                                              
d. Temporary

Ans c.

Which of the following are true?

a. Fields are composed of bytes
b. Fields are composed of characters
c. Records are composed of fields
d. All the above

Ans d.

Which of the following hardware component is most volatile?

a. ROM
b. RAM
c. PROM
d. EEPROM

Ans b.

Which of the following affects the processing power?

a. Data bus capacity
b. Addressing scheme
c. Register size
d. All the above

Ans d.
       
Section C:

The following set of Questions is based on a brief premise and a set of rules. For each question, select the be answer from the five choices.

A particular seafood restaurant serves dinner Tuesday through Sunday. The restaurant is closed on Monday. 5 entrees Egg, Chicken, Mutton, Fish and Lamb are served each week according to the following restrictions.

Chicken is served on 3 days each week, but never on a Friday
Mutton is served on 1 day  each week
Fish is served on 3 days each week but never on consecutive days
Chicken and Egg are both served on Saturday and Sunday
Lamb is served 5 days each week
No more than 3 different entrees are served on any given day

41. On which  of the following pairs of days could the restaurants menu of entrees be  identical?

a. Friday and Sunday
b. Tuesday and Wednesday
c. Saturday and Sunday
d. Wednesday and Friday                                                                
e. Thursday and Friday

Ans d.

Which of the following is a complete and accurate list of the days on which  Chicken and Mutton may be served?

a. Tuesday, Thursday
b. Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
c. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday
d. Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
e. Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday

Ans a.

If Fish is served on Saturday, it could be true that

a. Egg and Fish are both served on Sunday
b. Egg and Chicken are both served on Tuesday
c. Mutton and Chicken are both served on Thursday
d. Lamb and Egg are both served on Saturday
e. Mutton and Egg are both served on Friday

Ans e.

Which of the following statements provide sufficient information to determine on which 3 days Chicken is served?

a. Fish and Mutton are served on same day
b. Mutton and Egg are both served on Tuesday
c. Lamb is served on Saturday and Mutton is served on Tuesday
d. Fish is served on Saturday and Egg is served on all but one of the six days
e. Lamb is served on Sunday and Egg is served on Tuesday and Thursday

Ans e.

a. The digits of a three-digit number add up to 18. If the tens digit is twice the hundreds digit is 1/3 the units digit, what is the number?

a. 246
b. 369
c. 531
d. 855
e. 893

Ans b.

The seventh number in a sequence of numbers is 31 and each number after the first number in the sequence is 4 less than the number immediately preceding it. What is the fourth number in the sequence?

a. 15
b. 19
c. 35
d. 43
e. 51

Ans d.

If Biff can shape 3 surfboards in 50 minutes, how many surfboards can he shape in 5 hours?

a. 16
b. 17
c. 18
d. 19
e. 20

Like this page? +148 -4




Companies List:

3i Infotech - AAI - ABACUS - ABB - Accel Frontline - Accenture - Aditi - Adobe - ADP - Agreeya - Akamai - Alcatel Lucent - Allfon - Alumnus - Amazon - Amdocs - AMI - Andhra Bank - AppLabs - Apps Associates - Aricent - Ashok Leyland - Aspire - Atos Origin - Axes - Bajaj - Bank of Maharashtra - BEL - BEML - BHEL - BirlaSoft - Blue Dart - Blue Star - BOB - BPCL - BPL - Brakes - BSNL - C-DOT - Cadence - Calsoft - Canara Bank - Canarys - Capgemini - Caritor - Caterpillar - CDAC - CGI - Changepond - Ciena - Cisco - Citicorp - CMC - Consagous - Convergys - CORDYS - Crompton - CSC - CTS - Cummins - Dell - Deloitte - Delphi-TVS - DeShaw - Deutsche - Dotcom - DRDO - EDS - EIL - ELGI - ELICO - ERICSSON - Essar - Fidelity - Flextronics - Freescale - FXLabs - GAIL - GE - Genpact - Geodesic - Geometric - Globaledge - GlobalLogic - Godrej - Google - Grapecity - HAL - HCL - Hexaware - Honeywell - HP - HPCL - HSBC - Huawei - Hughes - IBM - IBS - ICICI - iGate - Impetus - iNautix - Indian Airforce - Indian Airlines - Infosys - Infotech - Intec - Integra - Intergraph - IOCL - iSOFT - ISRO - Ittiam - JSW - Keane - Kenexa - L & T - L & T Infotech - LG Soft - Lifetree - LionBridge - Mahindra Satyam - Mastek - Maveric - McAfee - MECON - Microsoft - MindTree - Miraclesoft - Mistral - Motorola - Mphasis - MTNL - NIC - Nokia Siemens - Novell - NTPC - Nucleus - ORACLE - Patni - Perot - Polaris - Ramco - Robert Bosch - Samsung - SAP - Sapient - Sasken - SBI - Sierra Atlantic - Sonata - Sony India - Sutherland - Syntel - TCS - Tech Mahindra - VeriFone - Virtusa - Wipro - Zensar.