Placement Papers - HCL

Why HCL Placement Papers?

Learn and practice the placement papers of HCL and find out how much you score before you appear for your next interview and written test.

Where can I get HCL Placement Papers with Answers?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved HCL Placement Papers with answers. You can easily solve all kind of placement test papers by practicing the exercises given below.

How to solve HCL Placement Papers?

You can easily solve all kind of questions by practicing the following exercises.

HCL - System Software Paper

Posted By : Shivam Shukla Rating : +5, -2

HCL SYSTEM SOFTWARE PAPER
 

 NOTE : Please check answers once again.  only this much i got , which is available here in iit-kgp
 
Section 1.
 
1.which of the following involves context switch,
a) system call b)priviliged instruction
c)floating poitnt exception
d)all the above
e)none of the above

ans: a

 2.In OSI, terminal emulation is done in
 a)semion
b)appl..
c)presenta...
 d)transport

ans: b

3. 25MHz processor , what is the time taken by the instruction which needs  3 clock cycles,
 a)120 nano secs
 b)120 micro secs
c)75 nano secs
 d)75 micro secs


 4. For 1 MBmemory no of address lines required,
 a)11
 b)16
 c)22
 d) 24

ans: 16

 5. Semafore is used for
 a) synchronization
b) dead-lock avoidence
c) box
 d) none
ans : a


 6. class c: public A, public B
 
a) 2 member in class A,B shouldnot have same name
b) 2 member in class A,C "
c) both
d) none

ans : a


 7. question related to java
 
 8. OLE is used in
 a)inter connection in unix
b)interconnection in WINDOWS
c)interconnection in WINDOWS NT

 9.No given in HEX ---- write it in OCTAL
 
10.macros and function are related in what aspect?
a)recursion
 b)varying no of arguments
c)hypochecking
 d)type declaration

 11.preproconia.. does not do one of the following
 a)macro ......
 b)conditional compliclation
c)in type checking
 d)including load file

ans: c

 SECTION B
 
 1.enum day = { jan = 1 ,feb=4, april, may}
what is the value of may?
 a)4
 b)5
 c)6
 d)11
e)none of the above


2.main
{
int x,j,k;
j=k=6;x=2; ans x=1
x=j*k;
printf("%d", x);

3. fn f(x)

{
if(x<=0)
return; ans fn(5) ....?
else f(x-1)+x;
}


4. i=20,k=0;
for(j=1;j{
k+=j<10?4:3;
}

printf("%d", k); ans k=4


5. int i =10
main()
{
int i =20,n;
for(n=0;n<=i;)
{
int i=10
i++;
}
printf("%d", i); ans i=20

 6.  int x=5;
y= x&y
( MULTIPLE CHOICE QS)

ans : c


 7.  Y=10;
if( Y++>9 && Y++!=10 && Y++>10)
printf("........ Y);
else printf("".... )


ans : 13


 8. f=(x>y)?x:y
a) f points to max of x and y
b) f points to min of x and y
c)error
d) ........

ans : a


 9. if x is even, then

(x%2)=0
x &1 !=1
x! ( some stuff is there)

a)only two are correct
b) three are correct
c),
 d) ....

ans : all are correct


 10. which of the function operator cannot be over loaded
a) <=
b)?:
c)==
d)*

ans: b and d

 SECTION.C (PRG SKILLS)

 (1)  STRUCT DOUBLELIST
{ DOUBLE CLINKED
INT DET; LIST VOID
STRUCT PREVIOUS; BE GIVEN AND A PROCEDURE TO DELETE
STRUCT NEW; AN ELEMENT WILL BE GIVEN
}
DELETE(STRUCT NODE)
{
NODE-PREV-NEXT NODE-NEXT;
NODE-NEXT-PREV NODE-PREV;
IF(NODE==HEAD)
NODE
}
IN WHAT CASE THE PREV WAS
(A) ALL CASES
(B) IT DOES NOT WORK FOR LAST ELEMENT
(C) IT DOES NOT WORK FOR-----

 (2)  SIMILAR TYPE QUESTION
ANS: ALL DON T WORK FOR NON NULL VALUE


 (3)  VOID FUNCTION(INT KK)
{
KK+=20;
}
VOID FUNCTION (INT K)
INT MM,N=&M
KN = K
KN+-=10;
}

 SECTION D

 (1) a=2,b=3,c=6 c/(a+b)-(a+b)/c=?

 (2) no.rep in hexadecimal, write it in radiv 7

 (3) A B C D E
* 4
 find E ANS: 13
E D C B A

 (4) GRE-MODEL TEST-1, SECTION-6(19-22)

(5) M HAS DOUBLE AMOUNT AS D, Y HAS RS. 3 MORE THAN HALF OF AMOUNT OF D  THE ORDERING A,B,C M C D C Y

ANS:DATA INSUFFICIENT D C M C Y

 (6)IN STASTIC MEN CAUSE MORE ACCIDENTS THEN ONE CONCLUSION
 (A) MEN DRIVE MORE THAN ONCE
(B) STASTICS GIVE WRONG INFORMATION
(C) WOMEN ARE CAUTION THAN ME ANS; C(VERIFY)
(D)-----ETC

 (7) P,Q,R,S,T,U -SECURING GRANT;TWO TOURIST PARTIES AND THEN TWO SECURITY  GAURDS SHOULD GO WITH EACH PARTY

P AND R-ARE ENEMIES, Q DOES NOT GO SOUTH

P&S-ARE WILLING TO BE TOGETHER

THE TWO PARTIES MAY GO SOUTH&NORTH RESPECTIVELY
AT ONE POINT EACH MAY PASS EACH OTHER THEN GAURDS CAN EXCHANGE
6 Q BASED ON THIS

 (8)pq-r/s =2 what is q inference a,n&d
 (a) a can do n units of work in strs,a&b can do n units of work in 2 hrs  in how many hrs n units of work ans:3 hr 30 min p = (2s+r)/q


main()
{
int var=25,varp;
varp=&var;
varp p = 10;
fnc(varp)
printf("%d%d,var,varp);
}
(a) 20,55(b) 35,35(c) 25,25(d)55,55

[ c++,c,dbms interview]
[fundamentals]
this is new paper


Application Software
Part-1:

(1) bit program-ans d

(2)c ans

(3)+ 0 ans

(4)00p--ans linking

(9)25--45 even no. ans--10

 (10) >10 <100 ---ans=n+9

 7.Interchanging strings and numbers  Ans C

8. Matricide:Mother:: Homicide:? AnsHuman

9.Some Mammels are Vertebrates,  Some Vertebrates are.......  Ans d

10. Figure patteren: --|--.......etc. direction changes problem.

11. work problem.........etc. (not clear).
 
  C TEST
 
1. main()
{
int arr[100];
int c:
int N;
for(i=-:iarr[i]=i;
minvalue i = .....
Maxvalue i = ..... Ans 0,100 resp


2. Union Problem ..... Ans : a or c
3. for n=2 the following fn returning value is
int fun(int n)
{
for(i = 1;i<=n;i++)
for(j=i;j<=i;j++)
sum=sum+j;
return(sum);
} Ans 6




4. Calculate sum=1+1+2+1+2+3+1......
Ans i<=x;j<=i
5. for x=2 y=3 z=1
the following fn return
int fun(int n; int y; int z)
{
int sum
for(i=x;i<=y;i++)
for(j=1;j<=z;z++)
sum=sum+z;
return sum
}
Ans 0(check)


 6. The values of sum from above fn
for x=0; y=0;z=1 Ans 1
7.how can you insert the following values in stack and numbers 10,20,30,40,50.60
stack [][][][][][]
numb [][][][][][][]

Ans
60 50 40 30 20 10
10 20 30 40 50 60
check.

8. # ifndef XYZ

#include "XYZ.h"
#endif
what is meaning ?
Ans:
if XYZ is not defined then only include the header file XYZ.h.

9. p:malloc(int*sizeof(int));

ans: a


10.a=5 b=10 c=7
(a>c)?a:((b>c)?b:c)
Ans 10


11. debugging eliminates Ans[c]
Ans: both logical & ruin time errors.


12. int term (int x)
{ int sum=0;int i;
for(i=0;i<=5;i++)
sum+=x; /*problel is wrong but Ans is 650.*/
return(sum);
}

 Ans 650  the above fn value for x=150


13.int x;
scanf("%d",x);

what is error in the above program

 
14.int a[] = { 1, , 9,2.......}
int *p;
p=&a[2];
printf("%s",p);
a)7
 b)2
 c)4407
 d)none

ans: d


15.a[][] = {1,2},{3,4}
b[] [] ={
void fun(A,B)
int i,j;
for(i=1;ifor(j=1;jsum=sum+A[i][j];
return sum;
}
what is wrong in the above function?

16. OTHER QUESTIONS ARE MAINLY CONCENTRATED ON ERRORS LIKE
(i)syntax
 (ii) runtime
(iii) logical
 (iv) debugging.

17. A binary tree with depth of 3 has max kof 20 nodes ans: no.
18. breadth search and depth search in binary tree.
ANALYTICAL

1.20%loss;20 % gain Ans 4% loss
2.Order problem Ans : Bo,Ka,A,Tp Ans Bo
3.10%5+3*2-3 ans:5
4.Calls:Tissus::Atom:? Ans:Molecules
5.cube problem( 32 bigger+4 smaller cubes)-> R.S.Aggrawal nonverbal
->pg 92: 5 questions
6 PQRSTU->problem-> Verbal Reasoning -> .......do.......pg 430 : 5 question.
7 problem -> verbal reasoning -> rs aggrawal pg 207 Quest 17 to 21.


 C TEST

1. malloc ? 2. char * p =" hwllo world " , what is wrong?
3. char *(*(*a(N))())();?
4.*p++ = ?
5 int i=7
printf( "%d
",i++ i++) o/p =? ans 56
6.n=2 pow((2.0,n),++n)?
7 #define macro for ( i,g) ?
8. int reg=2 is there any wrong ? write a reason
9. #define max 10
p=&(a+b);
q=*max;
} what is wrong


10. strcat( string, O );
wrong? werite reason?
11.char *s=char * ....
else (string)....? wrong? write reason?

  PSG PAPER: ARITHMETICS
 
1. Venn diagram for white, clothes,flowers

2.Male members ABCDEF, female members PQRSTU  This problem is same as in rs aggrawal [5questions]

4. IMS material A sales person problem.
5 question] conditions: M must visit before P&Q
R " " " MNOPQRS

5. A containor contains 40 lt milk, 8 lt water

ans:( 0.80)^3 * 40 = 20.41lts.


6. direction problem (playing cards) Ams south-west.


Like this page? +5 -2




Companies List:

3i Infotech - AAI - ABACUS - ABB - Accel Frontline - Accenture - Aditi - Adobe - ADP - Agreeya - Akamai - Alcatel Lucent - Allfon - Alumnus - Amazon - Amdocs - AMI - Andhra Bank - AppLabs - Apps Associates - Aricent - Ashok Leyland - Aspire - Atos Origin - Axes - Bajaj - Bank of Maharashtra - BEL - BEML - BHEL - BirlaSoft - Blue Dart - Blue Star - BOB - BPCL - BPL - Brakes - BSNL - C-DOT - Cadence - Calsoft - Canara Bank - Canarys - Capgemini - Caritor - Caterpillar - CDAC - CGI - Changepond - Ciena - Cisco - Citicorp - CMC - Consagous - Convergys - CORDYS - Crompton - CSC - CTS - Cummins - Dell - Deloitte - Delphi-TVS - DeShaw - Deutsche - Dotcom - DRDO - EDS - EIL - ELGI - ELICO - ERICSSON - Essar - Fidelity - Flextronics - Freescale - FXLabs - GAIL - GE - Genpact - Geodesic - Geometric - Globaledge - GlobalLogic - Godrej - Google - Grapecity - HAL - HCL - Hexaware - Honeywell - HP - HPCL - HSBC - Huawei - Hughes - IBM - IBS - ICICI - iGate - Impetus - iNautix - Indian Airforce - Indian Airlines - Infosys - Infotech - Intec - Integra - Intergraph - IOCL - iSOFT - ISRO - Ittiam - JSW - Keane - Kenexa - L & T - L & T Infotech - LG Soft - Lifetree - LionBridge - Mahindra Satyam - Mastek - Maveric - McAfee - MECON - Microsoft - MindTree - Miraclesoft - Mistral - Motorola - Mphasis - MTNL - NIC - Nokia Siemens - Novell - NTPC - Nucleus - ORACLE - Patni - Perot - Polaris - Ramco - Robert Bosch - Samsung - SAP - Sapient - Sasken - SBI - Sierra Atlantic - Sonata - Sony India - Sutherland - Syntel - TCS - Tech Mahindra - VeriFone - Virtusa - Wipro - Zensar.