Placement Papers - Caritor

Why Caritor Placement Papers?

Learn and practice the placement papers of Caritor and find out how much you score before you appear for your next interview and written test.

Where can I get Caritor Placement Papers with Answers?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Caritor Placement Papers with answers. You can easily solve all kind of placement test papers by practicing the exercises given below.

How to solve Caritor Placement Papers?

You can easily solve all kind of questions by practicing the following exercises.

CARITOR PAPER - SRM COLLEGE

Posted By : Sushanth Rating : +3, -0
Hi Friends

Caritor (IT SOLUTIONS) has visited SRM today. Nearly 400 students          appeared for the test and the test went on till 4:30 p.m. The test is of          on-line type and it consists of two sections, I'll list them in detail          later. Please note down ur serial no., ur batch & time of test from the          xl chart sent by the placement officer. You'll have to log on to ur          screen & enter some preliminary details. Then u can proceed to either of          the following two sections first...though both of them are mandatory.          When in a section, you can answer questions in any order and re-check          the results (unlike GRE). An automatic clock will be running for 30 mts          for each section.When done, u can 'exit the test' and go to the next          section. PLEASE DO NOT CLICK ON "LOG OFF" BEFORE YOU FINISH THE ENTIRE          TEST!
         
         1. Aptitude (GRE pattern -- verbal + math)
         30 Questions in 30 mts -- you'll have to be really fast!
         Verbal was manageable it seems and for maths, pl. refer RS Aggarwal.
         Key areas in math -- Permutation-Combination; Trigonometry
         Get the questions from ur friends in the previous batches...these tend          to repeat.
         
         2. Technical Section: (C or C++)
         30 Questions in 30 mts.
         key areas in C --> POINTERS, Looping, general input-output fns and          dynamic memory allocation (malloc (); calloc() )
         sample quesion: for (i=1; i=3; i++) { <body of the loop } -- how many          times will the loop get executed ? Ans: JUST ONCE (i.e. when i = 3)
         
         C++ key areas --> OOPS concepts in and out
         Constructors-destructors; dynamic binding; polymorphism; inheritance          virtual functionsetc.
         
         Suggestion: If u're strong enuf in pointers, u might consider C; else if          u're confident b't ALL the OOPS concepts, u'd want C++.
         
         There'd be a GD session after the test results are out. The test results          in SRM are expected by tomm morning. GD topics they heard of were:
         1. BEAUTY PAEGENT -- is it essential ??
         2. BRAIN DRAIN -- be careful with this one!!
         
         PLEASE BRING A PAPER COPY OF RESUME, A PASSPORT SIZE PHOTOGRAPH AND UR          MARKSHEETS (atleast the photo copies -- just in case).
         
         ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
         
         C QUESTIONS
         
         1.struct x
         {
         int I;
         char s;
         }
         union
         {
         struct x,y;
         double j
         }z;
         main()
         {
         printf("%d",sizeof (union z));
         
         
         2.struct x
         {
         int I;
         short int j;
         char a;
         char b;
         }
         struct y
         }
         main()
         {
         printf("%d%d",sizeof(structx),sizeof(structy));
         }
         ans
         12 12
         12 8
         12 8
         8 12
         
 3.main()
         {
         int I=0;
         }
         declaration
         definition
         
         
         4.main()
         {
         int I=1234.567
         printf("%d",I)
         }
         
         ans
         1234
         1235
         1234.567
         error
         
         5.main()
         {
         int *+j
         int *I=6;
         if(NULL!=&&NULL!=*I)
         printf(" ");
         }
         
         
         6.main()
         {
         int a[]={'1','2','3',0,'1','2','3'}
         printf("%s",a);
         ans
         123
         1230123
         error
         
         7.main()
         {
         #define x 10
         {
         printf("%d",++x);
         }
         ans
         compilation error
         run time error
         10
         11
         
         8.main()
         {
         char a[]=("ABC...............xyz");
         printf("%d",sizeof(a));
         ans
         26
         27
         25
         
         9.main()
         {
         char a[] ="abc..................xyz",
         char *x;
         p=a;
         printf("%d",sizeof(*p));
         p=p+10;
         printf("%d",sizeof(a);
         ans
         26,26
         26,16
         16,26
         
         
         10.
         main()
         {
         int x=1111;
         printf("%d",x);
         }
         ans
         0
         
         11.main()
         {
         int i=(int*)0x1000;
         printf('%d",I);
         ans
         1000
         compilation error
         runtime error
         
         12.
         main(int I)
         {
         printf("%d",I)
         }
         ans
         error
         12
         
         13.main(int arg c)
         int I,j=0;
         {
         for(I=0;I<argc:I++0)
         j=j+....(argv(I))
         printf("%d",j);
         }
         ans
         123
         error
         6
         
         14.main()
         {
         printf("%d",printf("helloworld"));
         }
         
         ans
         13
         hello world
         hello world 13
         error
         
         15.
         main()
         {
         int a[2][2][6]
         {{2,3,4,5,6,7}
         {................}}
         printf("%u%u%u%u",a,*a,**a,***a);
         
         assume base address is 567895
         ans
         
         567895, 567895, 567895,2
         
         16.
         main()
         {
         a[2][2]={{2},{3}}
         printf("%d",a[0][0]);
         printf("%d",a[0][1]);
         printf("%d",a[1][0])
         printf("%d",a[1][1]);
         }
         ans
         2000
         2300
         2030
         2003
         
         QUANTS
         
         A- if statements is partly right
         B- if statements is partly wrong
         C- if no conclusion can be made
         
         
         first 6 questions from data interpretation
         
         last 5 questions on what comes next
         
         1. a man works. He has to maintain 100 cups. He gets 30 ps for every cup          he safeguards and has 10 pay 90 ps for every cup he breaks.if he earns          rs.24 per day, how many did he break?
         
         2. 32 people playing table tennis. how many matches to determine the          winner.
         
         3. A cube 3"* 3"* 3" is painted green it is cut into 1"* 1"* 1" how many          cubes were painted on atleast on one side
         
         4. If x and x+10 are lengths containing right angle, what is the          equation if area is 24 sq.cm
         
         5. Length and breadth of a rectangle are in ratio 7:5. If length is          reduced by 5 and breadth by 2, area reduces by 65. Find length and          breadth.
         
         6. Denominator is 4 greater than numerator if 10 is added to          Denominator, the fraction becomes 1/8.what is the fraction
         
         7. A and b can do a piece of work in 15 and 10 days. A and b work on it          for sometime and then a leaves b completes the job in 5 days. For how          long did a work.
         
         8. In a company 241 apply for posts .of them 40 know neither c nor          c++.180 know c; 186 knows c++. how many people know only c.
         
         9. A farmer has a farm square of 100 sq.m a cow is tied at one and with          a rope of 10m length. assume pi-3.what is the area of land the cow can          graze.
         
         10. The average of x and y is 6.5. if z=4,what is the average of x,y,z.
         
         11. If the bus travels with 8 tyres(6 tyres running), travels a distance          of 16000 km how much is the distance sustained by each tyre.ans 120000
         
         12. In a box there are four different coloured bells, of some quantity          (4 each ) what is the minimum number of pick ups so that, atleast 2 of          them of the same colour.
         
         13. A company manufactures x refrigerators cp.(9000+500x0 sp=500x; what          must be the value of x so that atlas the amount gained After selling is          equal to the amount spent on production
         
         14. A dealer sells 3 sets at Rs.2400 each ,one at 20% gain and the other          at 20% loss. what is the overall gain or loss
         
         
         1.a cube object 3" * 3" * 3" is painted with green in all the outer          surfaces. If the cube is cut into cubes of 1"*1"*1", how many 1" cubes          will have at least one surface painted.
         
         a. 8 b.26 c.27 d. none ans.b
         2. single table tennis tournament is held at IT solutions in which 32          players participated. If a single player is eliminated as soon as the          player loses a match. How many matches are required to determine the          winner. A. 32 b. 16 c. 31 d. 15 ans.c
         
         3. there are 200 employees in a company. An external vender is chosen to          serve coffee twice a day. 100 coffee cups were offered by the company ,          but as an incentive to have the cups in fact at the end of the day, the          company offered 30 paise for every cup remained safely and charged 90          paise for every broken cup. At the end of the day , the vender received          RS.24 . how many cups did the vender break.
         a. 20 b.5 c.10 d.14 ans.c
         
         4. a box contains 16 balls of 4 different colors green blue yellow &red          4 each. if you were to close your eyes and pick them at random , how          many marbles must you take out to be sure that there at least two of one          colour among the marbles picked out.
         A. 4 b. 5 c. 6 d. 14 ans.d
         
         5. if 8 tyres were used on a bus (6 tyres ) which has traveled 16000 km          , how many km did each tyre sustain .if all the tyres were used equally          in sustaining this distance .
         a. 2000 b.16000 c.12000 d.10000 ans.c
         
         
         6. a company purchased 3 computer tables in 1995. as the company wanted          to renovate the office , sold those tables at RS.2400 each making a          profit of 20% of one , no profit on second table and 20%loss on third          table. What is the company get in this transaction.
         A. no loss no profit b.RS.200 loss c.RS.800profit d. RS.400 loss ans.b
         
         ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
         
         A partly true or follows logically.
         B partly untrue or opposite follows logically .
         C can't say anything
         
         The big economic difference between nuclear and fossil fueled power          stations is that the nuclear reactors are more expensive to build and          decommission, but cheaper to run. So disputes over relatively of the two          systems revolved not just around the prizes of coal and uranium today          and tomorrow, but also around the way in which the future income should          be compared with income.
         
         7. the main difference between nuclear and fossil fueled is an economic          one.
         A B C
         8. the price of coal is not relevant to discussions to about the          efficiency of nuclear reactors.
         A B C
         9. if nuclear reactors were cheaper to build and decommission than          fossil fueled power stations, they could definitely have economic          advantage.
         A B C
         
         At any given moment are being bombarded by physical and psychological          stimuli computing for one attention. Although our eyes are capable of          handling more than 5 millions of data per sec, our brains are capable of          interpreting only about 500 bits per sec. with similar disparities          between other senses and brain it is easy to see that select visual,          auditory or tactile stimuli that we wish to compute at any specific          time.
         
         10.physical stimuli usually win the competition for our attention.
         A B C
         11.the capacity of human brain is sufficient to interpret nearly all the          stimuli the senses can register under optimum condition.
         A B C
         
         12.eyes are able to hope with greater input of information than ears.
         A B C
         
         15. a farmer owns a square field of side with a pole in one of the          corners to which he tied his cow with a rope whose length is about is 10          m . what is the area available for the cow to grace .
         assume pi=3.
         A.150 sq.m b.125sq,m c.75sq.m d. not enough data. ans.c
         
         16.the average of x & y is 12.if z=9 what is the average of x ,y, z
         a.11 b.6.5 c.5 d. not enough data ans.a
         
         17.in a certain shop note books that normally sell for 59 cents each or          on sale at 2 for 99cents.how can be saved by purchasing 10 of these note          books at the sale price.
         a.$0.85 b.$1.0 c.$0.95 d.$1.15 ans. c
         
         18.the cost in $ of manufacturing x fridges is 9000+400x . the amount          received when selling these x fridges is 500x $ , what is the least no          of fridges that must be manufactured & sold so that the amount received          is at least equal to the manufacturing cost.
         a. 10 b.18 c.15 d.90 ans. d
         
         19.the sides of the right triangular field containing the right angle          are x &x+10. its area is 5500sq.m.the equation to determine is
         a. x(x+10)=5500 b. x(x+10)=2750 c. x(x+10)=11000 d. x(x+20)=5500
         ans.c
         20.the length and breadth of a rectangular plot are in the ratio of 7:5.          if the length is reduced by 5 m& breadth is increased by 2 m then the          area is reduced by 65 sq.m. the length and breadth of the rectangular          plot are
         a.25,35 b.21,15 c.35,25 d.49,35 ans.c
         
         21. 6 men earn as much as 8 women ,two women earn as much as 3 boys&4          boys earn as much as 5 girls . if a girl earns RS.50 a day then the          earning of the man would be
         a.115 b.125 c.135 d.150 ans.b
         
         22.a & b can separately do a piece of work in 10 & 15 days respectively.          They work together for sometimes and b stops. If a completes the rest of          work in 5 days ,then b has worked for
         a.5 b.4 c.3 d.2 (days). Ans.c
         
         23.the question using the data from the table
         the table had the details of population, birth per 1000 populations,          deaths per 1000 population, percentage of population etc, for different          countries.
         
         1. which country had the highest no. of people aged 60 or over
         Ans. A
         2. how many like births occurred in 1985 in Spain and Italy .Ans C
         
         3. what was the net effect on the UK population of like birth and death          rates in 1985. ans B
         
         Next was a quest from the data from the graph
         
         Graph related to production in 1000 of month
         Ans: 1.D 2.D 3.C
         
         
         Then there was a question relative to the diagrams following logical          diagrams
         From Edward Thorpe
         
         Ans: 30. D 31. B 32. D 33. A 34. B 35. D
         
         Numerical ability
         A cube object 3 inch * 3inch*3inch is painted with green in all the          outer surfaces. If the cube is cut into cubes of 1*1*1.How many 1 inch          cubes will have at least one surface painted.
         A) 8 b) 26 c) 27 d) none
         
         2) Singles table tennis tournament is held at IT solutions, in which 32          players participated. If a player is eliminated as soon as the player          loses a match. How many matches are required to determine the winner?
         A) 8 B) 26 C) 27 D) none
         
         3) There are 200 employees in a company. An external vendor is chosen to          serve coffee twice a day. 100 coffee cups were offered by the company          but as an incentive to have the cups in tact at the end of the day the          company offered 30 paise for every cup remained safely and charged 90          paise for every broken cup. At an end of a day, the vendor received Rs.          4. How many cups did the vendor break?
         A) 20 b) 5 c) 10 d) 8
         
         4) A box contains 16 balls of 4 different colors green, blue, yellow and          red - 4 each. If you were to close your eyes and pick them at random,          how many marbles must you take out to be sure that at least 2 of 1 color          among the marbles picked out?
         A) 4 b) 5 c) 6 d) 14
         
         5) If 8 tyres were used on a bus (6 tyres) which has traveled 16000 km          how many km did each tyre sustain, if all the tyres were used equally in          sustaining this distance.
         A) 2000 B) 16000 c) 12000 d) 10000
         
         6) A company purchased 3 computer tables in 1995. As the company wanted          to renovate the office, sold these tables at Rs 2400 each making a          profit of 20% on one. No profit on 2nd table and 20% loss on 3rd table.          What is the company get in this transaction?
         . A) No loss & no profit b) Rs 200 loss c) Rs 800 loss d) Rs 400 loss
         
         7) A software comp was advertised to recruit people with exposure to C          and C++. 241 applications were received and on sorting out it was found          that 40 of them don't have exposure to c and c++. 180 of them had          exposure to c and 186 of them had exposure to c++ .how many of them had          exposure to c only
         A) 165 b) 15 c) 180 d) 150
         
         8)A fraction has the denominator greater than its numerator by 4 but if          you add 10 to the denominator the value of the fraction is 18
         A) 13 B) 15 C) 37 D) 26
         
         9) A farmer owns a square land of 15m each side with a pole in one of          the corner to which he tied his cow with a rope of length 10m. Find area          to the cow to grass ( pi=3)
         A) 150 SQ.M B) 125 C) 75 D) DATA MISSING
         10) Avg of x & y is 12 if z is 9 what is the avg of x, y, z
         
         A)11b)6.5 c)5 d) data missing
         
         11) In a certain shop note books that normally sold for 59 cents each          are on sale at 2 for 99 cents. How much can be saved by purchasing 10 of          this note books at the sale place
         A)$0.85 B)$1 C)$0.95 D)$1.15
         
         12)The sides of a right angle triangular flied containing the right          angle are x and x+10( in metres) its area is 5500 sq.m the eqution to x          is
         A)X*(X+10)=5500 B) X*(X+10)=2750 C) X*(X+10)=11000 D)X*(X+20)=5500
         13)THE LENGTH AND BREATH of rectangle plot in ratio 7:5 if l reduced by          5m and b increased by 2m then area increased by 65 sqm l & b of          rectangle plot are
         A) 25.,35 B)21,15 C)35,25 D)49,35
         14)If the metallic sphere of radii 8cm 6cm 10 cm are melted to form a          single sphere then the radius of the sphere is
         12.5 12 11 14
         15)The following is a data interpretation problem it is a table with a          population in diff countries in 1985 there are 3 quest
         ans are 1.A) UK
         2.C) 1044000
         3.B) INC OF 84900
         16)graph problem on production of 30mm screws contains 3 quest
         ans 1.D)17.5%
         2.D) NO CHANGE
         3.C) Rs.2137.50
         17) Diagrammatic series contains 6 questions
         Ans1. D
         2.B
         3.D
         4.A
         5.B
         6.C
         18)verbal
         19)this is logical reasoning there are 6 questions for nuclear and          fossil fuel.......
         Ans: 1.B 2.A 3.A
         20) PHYSICAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL.
         ANS 1.C 2.B(check) 3.C

Like this page? +3 -0




Companies List:

3i Infotech - AAI - ABACUS - ABB - Accel Frontline - Accenture - Aditi - Adobe - ADP - Agreeya - Akamai - Alcatel Lucent - Allfon - Alumnus - Amazon - Amdocs - AMI - Andhra Bank - AppLabs - Apps Associates - Aricent - Ashok Leyland - Aspire - Atos Origin - Axes - Bajaj - Bank of Maharashtra - BEL - BEML - BHEL - BirlaSoft - Blue Dart - Blue Star - BOB - BPCL - BPL - Brakes - BSNL - C-DOT - Cadence - Calsoft - Canara Bank - Canarys - Capgemini - Caritor - Caterpillar - CDAC - CGI - Changepond - Ciena - Cisco - Citicorp - CMC - Consagous - Convergys - CORDYS - Crompton - CSC - CTS - Cummins - Dell - Deloitte - Delphi-TVS - DeShaw - Deutsche - Dotcom - DRDO - EDS - EIL - ELGI - ELICO - ERICSSON - Essar - Fidelity - Flextronics - Freescale - FXLabs - GAIL - GE - Genpact - Geodesic - Geometric - Globaledge - GlobalLogic - Godrej - Google - Grapecity - HAL - HCL - Hexaware - Honeywell - HP - HPCL - HSBC - Huawei - Hughes - IBM - IBS - ICICI - iGate - Impetus - iNautix - Indian Airforce - Indian Airlines - Infosys - Infotech - Intec - Integra - Intergraph - IOCL - iSOFT - ISRO - Ittiam - JSW - Keane - Kenexa - L & T - L & T Infotech - LG Soft - Lifetree - LionBridge - Mahindra Satyam - Mastek - Maveric - McAfee - MECON - Microsoft - MindTree - Miraclesoft - Mistral - Motorola - Mphasis - MTNL - NIC - Nokia Siemens - Novell - NTPC - Nucleus - ORACLE - Patni - Perot - Polaris - Ramco - Robert Bosch - Samsung - SAP - Sapient - Sasken - SBI - Sierra Atlantic - Sonata - Sony India - Sutherland - Syntel - TCS - Tech Mahindra - VeriFone - Virtusa - Wipro - Zensar.