Placement Papers - Caritor

Why Caritor Placement Papers?

Learn and practice the placement papers of Caritor and find out how much you score before you appear for your next interview and written test.

Where can I get Caritor Placement Papers with Answers?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Caritor Placement Papers with answers. You can easily solve all kind of placement test papers by practicing the exercises given below.

How to solve Caritor Placement Papers?

You can easily solve all kind of questions by practicing the following exercises.

CARITOR PAPER

Posted By : Mamun Rating : +4, -0
Some sample "c"          question from the paper:
         1) a null statement is a null pointer a)t b)f
         2)any fn written in c will return a value
         a)t b)f
         3) what is the o/p assuming a=3 b=4 c=5, a*=b+c;
         a) 26 b)17 c) 27 d)60
         4)to print a "%" char in printf string using
         a) % b) %+ c) %% d) none
         5) identify "c" keyword
         a) volatile b) default c)auto d)none
         6)does *p++ increment p?
         a)y b)n
         7)can c perform arithmetic on a void * pointer
         8)const char *p & char *const p are same
         a)t b)f
         9)to read one char at a time without waiting for RETURN key use
         a)gets() b)fgetc c)getch() d)cannot read
         
         10)char str1[]="hello";
         char str2[]="hello";
         the conditional string test (str1==str2)
         returns FALSE
         a)t b)f
         11) i had defined char a[6] in one source file and in another exten char          *a will it work
         a)t b)f
         12) char strbuf[]="hello ";
         char *strptr="world ";
         strbuf="world "; // _expression A
         strptr="hello"; //_expression B
         a) A invalid b) B invalid c)both valid d)both
         invalid
         
         13)for(loop='A';loop<='z';loop++)
         printf("%c",loop);
         above code will print
         a) A and Z b)A to Z c)error d)A to z char
         
         14)o/p of program
         int a=100;
         main()
         {
         int a=10;
         {
         int a=1;
         }
         printf("%d",a);
         a)100 b)10 c)1 d)unpredictable
         
         15)int i;
         char *str4="123four";
         i=atoi(str4);
         above statement will return
         a)123four
         b)123 c)1234 d)0
         
         ---------------------------------------------------------
         general aptitude
          verbal reasoning :9
         non verbal reasoning :5
         logical reasoning:1
         quantitative reasoning :15
         
         1)FORMULA:CONSTITUENT
         a) verdict:sentence
         b)rocket:pilot
         c)carburettor:mixture
         d)binomial:monocular
         e)equation:term
         
         2)A drove her car 30 km north turned left again and
         drove 40km.
         she then turned left and drove for 30 km .again she
         turned left and
         drove for 50 km .
         how faris she from initial position?
         a)10 b)50 c)30 d) none
         verbal ability(similar meaning)
         3)FINAL( )ULTIMATE
         a)last b)finish c)end d)dead
         4)BEAKER( ) CHALICE
         a)jug b)mug c)cup d)tube
         5)SHAPE( ) FORM
         A)appear b) design c) class d) group
         6) NICE ( ) PUNISH
         a)good b)fine c)clean d)time
         LOGICAL REASONING:
         5 FRIENDS L,K,M,N,RA,RO part time in a restaurent 5
         days a week
         1)n and r on mon,tue,wed
         2)ra and ro on mon,wed,thu
         3)r and l on mon ,fri,thu
         4)l and m on fri,tue and thu
         5)n and m on fri,tue,wed.
         
         a)which cannot work on thursday
         a)n b)ra c)ro d)l e)m
         
         similar qns...
         
         QUANTATIVE ABILITY
         
         1)A takes 4 days and B 5 days . both work together on same job, what          proportion of work is done by A ?
         
         2)in 4 yrs swami age would be double kesh. swami is twice as old as ramu.          which is true?
         a) s,k,r in ratio 6:1:3
         b)k is youngest of 3
         c)10 yrs hence will be 1/3k
         d)none
         
         3)no of ways in which team of 11 can be selected from 22 always          including 2 and excluding 4
         a 16c9 b)20c9 c)16c5 d)16c11
         
 4)when a 2 digit no is divided by the sum of digits the quotient is 4 . if digits are reversed new no is 6
         less than the original no. find the no.
         a)12 b)21 c)42 d)24
         
         5)conc of 3 wines a,b,c is 10,20,30% mixed in the ratio 2:3:x resulting          in a 23% conc soln. find x
         a)7 b) 5 c)6 d)4
         
 6)10 men have sufice ration for 3 meals a day for 5 days after 2 days 5 more men join, how many days it will
         last at rate of 2 meals.
         a)1 b)2 c)3 d)4
         
 7)the unit digits of a 3 digit no is square of hundred digit which of following can be diff between the no and no
         formed by reversing order of digits..
         a)200 c)196 b)198 d)194
         
         C QUESTIONS:
         
         1. Struct x
         {
         int i;
         char c;
         }
         
         union y{
         struct x a;
         double d;
         };
         
         printf("%d",sizeof(union y));
         
         a)8 ans:8
         b)5
         c)4
         d)1
         
         
         2. struct x{
         char c1;
         char c2;
         int i;
         short int j;
         };
         
         struct y{
         short int j;
         char c1;
         char c2;
         int i;
         };
         
         printf("%d %d",size of (struct x),size of (struct y));
         
         a)12 12
         b)8 8 ans:a
         c)12 8
         d)8 12
         
         
         3. enum x {a=1,b,c,d,f=60,y}
         printf("%d",y);
         a)5
         b)61
         c)6
         d)60
         ans:b
         
         4.
         #include<stdio.h>
         void main(){
         {
         # define x 10
         
         }
         printf("%d  ",++x);
         }
         
         a)11
         b)10
         c)compile error ans:c
         d)runtime error
         
         5. #include<stdio.h>
         void main()
         {
         int k=2,j=3,p=0;
         p=(k,j,k);
         printf("%d ",p);
         
         }
         a)2
         b)error
         c)0
         d)3
         
         ans:a
         6. How to typedef a function pointer which takes int as a parameter
         and return an int
         a)Is not possible
         b)typedef int *funcptr int;
         c)typedef int * funcptr( int);
         d)typedef int (*funcptr)(int);
         ans:d
         
         7. #include<stdio.h>
         void main()
         {
         int k=10;
         k<<=1;
         printf("%d ",k);
         }
         a)10
         b)0
         c)20
         d)compilation error ans:c
         
         8. #include<stdio.h>
         void main()
         {
         int i=-10;
         for(;i;printf("%d ",i++));
         }
         a)error
         b)prints -10 to -1
         c)infinite loop
         d)does not print anything
         ans:b
         
         9.
         #include<stdio.h>
         void main()
         {
         int I=65,j=0;
         for(;j<26; i++,j++){
         printf("%s ", i);
         }
         }
         a)compilation Error
         b)prints A to Z
         c)prints a to z
         d)runtime error
         ans:b
         10.
         #include<stdio.h>
         void main()
         {
         unsigned int i=-1;
         printf("%d ",i);
         printf("%u ",i*-1);
         }
         
         a)runtime error
         b)compilation error
         c)prints -1 to 1
         d)prints 1 and 1
         ans:c
         11.
         #include <stdio.h>
         void main()
         {
         int **I;
         int *j=0;
         i=&j;
         if (NULL != i&& NULL != *i){
         printf("I am here");
         }
         }
         
         a)prints I am here
         b)does not print anything
         c)compilaton error
         d)runtime error
         
         ans:b
         12
         #include<stdio.h>
         void main()
         {
         int *j=(int *)0x1000;
         printf("%p",j);
         
         }
         a)prints-1000
         b)runtime error
         c)compilation error
         d)none of the above
         
         ans:d
         13
         #include<stdio.h>
         void main()
         {
         int a[2][2]={{2},{3}};
         printf("%d",a[0][0]);
         printf("%d",a[0][1]);
         printf("%d",a[1][0]);
         printf("%d",a[1][1]);
         }
         a) 2300
         b)2000
         c)0030
         d)2030
         ans:d
         
         14) #include<stdio.h>
         void main(int x)
         
         {
         printf("%d",x) ;
         
         }
         if the name of the executable file is abc and the command line is
         given as
         abc xyz
         what is the output
         a)compilation error
         b)1
         c)2
         d)undefined
         ans:2
         
         15. #include<stdio.h>
         void main(int argc)
         {
         char a[]={'1','2','3',0,'1','2','3'};
         printf(a);
         }
         
         a) compilation error, b) 123, c) 123 123, d) 1230123
         ANS:b
         
         16. #include<stdio.h>
         void func(int *x)
         {
         x=(int *) malloc(sizeof(int));
         printf("in func: %p ",x);
         }
         
         void main(int argc)
         {
         int **pp;
         int *p;
         pp=(int **) malloc(sizeof(int *));
         p=(int *) malloc(sizeof((int));
         *pp=p;
         printf("first:%p  ",*pp);
         func(*pp);
         printf("last %p  ",*pp);
         }
         
         assuming the p is equal to 1000 and x is equal to 2000 atfer malloc
         calls
         
         a) 1000,2000,1000, b) 1000,2000,2000, c) 1000,1000,1000 d)
         2000,2000,2000
         ANS:a
         
         17. #include<stdio.h>
         #define const const
         void main(int argc)
         {
         const int x=0;
         }
         
         a) compilation error, b) runs fine, c) runtime error, d) none
         of these
         ANS:b
         
         18. #include<stdio.h>
         void main(int argc)
         {
         int d=1234.5678;
         printf("%d",d);
         }
         
         a) error, b) 1234.5678, c) 1234, d) 1235
         ANS:c
         
         19. #include<stdio.h>
         void main(int argc)
         {
         int a[]={5,6};
         printf("%d",a[1.6]);
         }
         
         a) 5, b) runtime error, c) compilation error, d) 6
         ANS:d
         
         20. #include<stdio.h>
         struct x
         {
         int i=0; /*line A*/
         };
         void main(int argc)
         {
         struct x y; /*line B*/
         }
         
         a) error due to B,
         b) no problem with option A and B,
         c) error somewhere other than line A and B,
         d) error due to line A
         ANS:d
         
         21. #include<stdio.h>
         void main(int arg c)
         {
         int x=1111;
         printf("%d",!x);
         }
         a.prints 1111
         b.compilation error
         c.prints 0
         d.is not a valid option
         ans:c
         22. struct {
         int len;
         char *str
         }*p;
         ++p -> len
         
         a.increments p
         b. increments len
         c.compilation error
         d.nothing happens with either of p and len
         ans:b
         23. int i=10;
         a.declaration
         b.definition
         c.both
         d.none
         ans:c
         
         24. #include<stdio.h>
         void main(int arg c)
         {
         char a[]=abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz;
         printf(%d,sizeof(a));
         }
         a.25 b.26 c.27 d.28
         ans:c
         25. #include<stdio.h>
         void main(int arg c)
         {
         char a[]=abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz;
         char *p=a;
         printf(%d,strlen(p));
         p+=10;
         printf(%d,strlen(a));
         }
         a.26 26
         b.26 16
         c.compilation error
         d.16 26
         ans:a
         
         26. if a file contains the IT solutions Inc.rn then on reading this
         line the array str using fgets() what would str contain?
         a. IT solutions Inc.
         b. IT solutions Inc.r0
         c. IT solutions Inc.rn0
         d. IT solutions Inc.n0
         
         27. if the following program (myprog)is run from the command line as
         myprog 1 2 3
         what would be the output?
         Main(int argc , char *argv[])
         {
         int I ,j=0;
         for (I=0;I<argc;I++)
         j=j+atoi(argv[i]);
         printf(%d.j);
         }
         
         a. 123 b.6 c.error d.123
         ans:6
         28. when pointers declared initialized to :
         a. null
         b.newly allocated memory
         c)nothing,its random
         d)none of the above
         ans:c
         
         29. what is the output of the following code?
         #include<stdio.h>
         void main()
         {
         printf("%d",printf(" hello world "));
         }
         
         a) 13, b) hello world 13, c) hello world, d) error
         ANS:b
         
         30. what is the output of the following code, assuming that the array
         begins at location 5364875?
         #include<stdio.h>
         void main()
         {
         int a[2][3][4]={
         {2,1,4,3,6,5,8,7,0,9,2,2}
         {1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,0,1,2}
         };
         printf("%u %u %u %u",a,*a,**a,***a);
         }
         a) 5364875,5364876,5364877,5364878
         b) 5364875,5364876,5364877,2
         c) 5364875,5364875,5364876,5364876
         d) 5364875,5364875,5364875,2
         ANS:d
         31. are null statements in c null pointers.
         32. is cinst int *p same as int const* p
         find similar words
         beaker:chalice
         formulas:constituents
         time and work problem.

Like this page? +4 -0




Companies List:

3i Infotech - AAI - ABACUS - ABB - Accel Frontline - Accenture - Aditi - Adobe - ADP - Agreeya - Akamai - Alcatel Lucent - Allfon - Alumnus - Amazon - Amdocs - AMI - Andhra Bank - AppLabs - Apps Associates - Aricent - Ashok Leyland - Aspire - Atos Origin - Axes - Bajaj - Bank of Maharashtra - BEL - BEML - BHEL - BirlaSoft - Blue Dart - Blue Star - BOB - BPCL - BPL - Brakes - BSNL - C-DOT - Cadence - Calsoft - Canara Bank - Canarys - Capgemini - Caritor - Caterpillar - CDAC - CGI - Changepond - Ciena - Cisco - Citicorp - CMC - Consagous - Convergys - CORDYS - Crompton - CSC - CTS - Cummins - Dell - Deloitte - Delphi-TVS - DeShaw - Deutsche - Dotcom - DRDO - EDS - EIL - ELGI - ELICO - ERICSSON - Essar - Fidelity - Flextronics - Freescale - FXLabs - GAIL - GE - Genpact - Geodesic - Geometric - Globaledge - GlobalLogic - Godrej - Google - Grapecity - HAL - HCL - Hexaware - Honeywell - HP - HPCL - HSBC - Huawei - Hughes - IBM - IBS - ICICI - iGate - Impetus - iNautix - Indian Airforce - Indian Airlines - Infosys - Infotech - Intec - Integra - Intergraph - IOCL - iSOFT - ISRO - Ittiam - JSW - Keane - Kenexa - L & T - L & T Infotech - LG Soft - Lifetree - LionBridge - Mahindra Satyam - Mastek - Maveric - McAfee - MECON - Microsoft - MindTree - Miraclesoft - Mistral - Motorola - Mphasis - MTNL - NIC - Nokia Siemens - Novell - NTPC - Nucleus - ORACLE - Patni - Perot - Polaris - Ramco - Robert Bosch - Samsung - SAP - Sapient - Sasken - SBI - Sierra Atlantic - Sonata - Sony India - Sutherland - Syntel - TCS - Tech Mahindra - VeriFone - Virtusa - Wipro - Zensar.