Placement Papers - Caritor

Why Caritor Placement Papers?

Learn and practice the placement papers of Caritor and find out how much you score before you appear for your next interview and written test.

Where can I get Caritor Placement Papers with Answers?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Caritor Placement Papers with answers. You can easily solve all kind of placement test papers by practicing the exercises given below.

How to solve Caritor Placement Papers?

You can easily solve all kind of questions by practicing the following exercises.

CARITOR PAPER

Posted By : Adi Rating : +3, -0

            APTITUDE
            1.a cube object 3" * 3" * 3" is painted with green in all the outer              surfaces. If the cube is cut into cubes of 1"*1"*1", how many 1"              cubes will have at least one surface painted.
            a. 8 b.26 c.27 d. none ans.b

            2. single table tennis tournament is held at IT solutions in which              32 players participated. If a single player is eliminated as soon as              the player loses a match. How many matches are required to determine              the winner. A. 32 b. 16 c. 31 d. 15 ans.c

            3. there are 200 employees in a company. An external vender is              chosen to serve coffee twice a day. 100 coffee cups were offered by              the company , but as an incentive to have the cups in fact at the              end of the day, the company offered 30 paise for every cup remained              safely and charged 90 paise for every broken cup. At the end of the              day , the vender received RS.24 . how many cups did the vender              break.
            a. 20 b.5 c.10 d.14 ans.c

            4. a box contains 16 balls of 4 different colors green blue yellow              &red each. if you were to close your eyes and pick them at random ,              how many marbles must you take out to be sure that there at least              two of one colour among the marbles picked out.
            A. 4 b. 5 c. 6 d. 14 ans.b

            5. if 8 tyres were used on a bus (6 tyres ) which has traveled 16000              km , how many km did each tyre sustain .if all the tyres were used              equally in sustaining this distance .
            a. 2000 b.16000 c.12000 d.10000 ans.c

            6. a company purchased 3 computer tables in 1995. as the company              wanted to renovate the office , sold those tables at RS.2400 each              making a profit of 20% of one , no profit on second table and              20%loss on third table. What is the company get in this transaction.
            A. no loss no profit b.RS.200 loss c.RS.800profit d. RS.400 loss              ans.b

            7. a farmer owns a square field of side with a pole in one of the              corners to which he tied his cow with a rope whose length is about              is 10 m . what is the area available for the cow to grace .
            assume pi=3.
            A.150 sq.m b.125sq,m c.75sq.m d. not enough data. ans.c

            8.the average of x & y is 12.if z=9 what is the average of x ,y, z
            a.11 b.6.5 c.5 d. not enough data ans.a

            9.in a certain shop note books that normally sell for 59 cents each              or on sale at 2 for 99cents.how can be saved by purchasing 10 of              these note books at the sale price.
            a.$0.85 b.$1.0 c.$0.95 d.$1.15 ans. c

            10.the cost in $ of manufacturing x fridges is 9000+400x . the              amount received when selling these x fridges is 500x $ , what is the              least no of fridges that must be manufactured & sold so that the              amount received is at least equal to the manufacturing cost.
            a. 10 b.18 c.15 d.90 ans. d

            11.the sides of the right triangular field containing the right              angle are x &x+10. its area is 5500sq.m.the equation to determine is            
            a. x(x+10)=5500 b. x(x+10)=2750 c. x(x+10)=11000 d. x(x+20)=5500
            ans.c

            12.the length and breadth of a rectangular plot are in the ratio of              7:5. if the length is reduced by 5 m& breadth is increased by 2 m              then the area is reduced by 65 sq.m. the length and breadth of the              rectangular plot are
            a.25,35 b.21,15 c.35,25 d.49,35 ans.c

            13. 6 men earn as much as 8 women ,two women earn as much as 3              boys&4 boys earn as much as 5 girls . if a girl earns RS.50 a day              then the earning of the man would be
            a.115 b.125 c.135 d.150 ans.b

            14.a & b can separately do a piece of work in 10 & 15 days              respectively. They work together for sometimes and b stops. If a              completes the rest of work in 5 days ,then b has worked for
            a.5 b.4 c.3 d.2 (days). Ans.c

            15.A Farmer owns a square land of 15 m each side with a pole in one              of the corners to which he tied his cow with a rope whose length is              about 10 m. What is the area available for the cow to graze. (Assume              pi = 3)
            Ans.75

            16.Logical Reasoning
            Five friends Lokesh, Manoj, Neeraj, Raveesh and Rohit have agreed to              work together on a part-time job offered by a local restaurant. The              restaurant works five days a week and this group has the following              schedule when they can work:
            1.Neeraj and Raveesh can work on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday
            2.Raveesh and Rohit can work on Monday, Wednesday and Thursday
            3.Rohit and Lokesh can work on Monday, Friday and Thursday
            4.Lokesh and Manoj can work on Friday, Tuesday and Thursday
            5.Neeraj and Manoj can work on Friday, Tuesday and Wednesday Which              one of the five friends cannot work on Thursdays?

            17.A Fraction has the denominator greater than its numerator by 4.              But if you add 10 to the denominator, the value of the fraction              would then become 1/8. What is the fraction.
            1/5,3/7,1/3,2/6

            18. Concentrations of three wines A, B and C are 10, 20 and 30              percent respectively. They are mixed in the ratio 2 : 3 : x              resulting in a 23% concentration solution. Find x.
            Ans.4

            19. In the figure below , marked triangles are equilateral congruent              triangles. If the area of the shaded region is A, Find the remaining              area
            Ans:A
            1.A(3+4v2)
            2.A(3+4v2)
            3.6A
            4.A(3+2v3)
           
            20. Four towers in a commercial complex are connected by a network              of escalators in the manner shown below. Determine the number of              ways you can go from one tower to the other and back, without using              the same escalator more than once and not using any other means of              transportation? Ans:10
            -----------------------------------------------------------------------
            A partly true or follows logically.
            B partly untrue or opposite follows logically .
            C can't say anything
            The big economic difference between nuclear and fossil fueled power              stations is that the nuclear reactors are more expensive to build              and decommission, but cheaper to run. So disputes over relatively of              the two systems revolved not just around the prizes of coal and              uranium today and tomorrow, but also around the way in which the              future income should be compared with income.

            7. the main difference between nuclear and fossil fueled is an              economic one.
            A B C

            8. the price of coal is not relevant to discussions to about the              efficiency of nuclear reactors.
            A B C

            9. if nuclear reactors were cheaper to build and decommission than              fossil fueled power stations, they could definitely have economic              advantage.
            A B C
            At any given moment are being bombarded by physical and              psychological stimuli computing for one attention. Although our eyes              are capable of handling more than 5 millions of data per sec, our              brains are capable of interpreting only about 500 bits per sec. with              similar disparities between other senses and brain it is easy to see              that select visual, auditory or tactile stimuli that we wish to              compute at any specific time.

            10.physical stimuli usually win the competition for our attention.
            A B C
           
            11.the capacity of human brain is sufficient to interpret nearly all              the stimuli the senses can register under optimum condition.
            A B C

            12.eyes are able to hope with greater input of information than              ears.
            A B C

Like this page? +3 -0




Companies List:

3i Infotech - AAI - ABACUS - ABB - Accel Frontline - Accenture - Aditi - Adobe - ADP - Agreeya - Akamai - Alcatel Lucent - Allfon - Alumnus - Amazon - Amdocs - AMI - Andhra Bank - AppLabs - Apps Associates - Aricent - Ashok Leyland - Aspire - Atos Origin - Axes - Bajaj - Bank of Maharashtra - BEL - BEML - BHEL - BirlaSoft - Blue Dart - Blue Star - BOB - BPCL - BPL - Brakes - BSNL - C-DOT - Cadence - Calsoft - Canara Bank - Canarys - Capgemini - Caritor - Caterpillar - CDAC - CGI - Changepond - Ciena - Cisco - Citicorp - CMC - Consagous - Convergys - CORDYS - Crompton - CSC - CTS - Cummins - Dell - Deloitte - Delphi-TVS - DeShaw - Deutsche - Dotcom - DRDO - EDS - EIL - ELGI - ELICO - ERICSSON - Essar - Fidelity - Flextronics - Freescale - FXLabs - GAIL - GE - Genpact - Geodesic - Geometric - Globaledge - GlobalLogic - Godrej - Google - Grapecity - HAL - HCL - Hexaware - Honeywell - HP - HPCL - HSBC - Huawei - Hughes - IBM - IBS - ICICI - iGate - Impetus - iNautix - Indian Airforce - Indian Airlines - Infosys - Infotech - Intec - Integra - Intergraph - IOCL - iSOFT - ISRO - Ittiam - JSW - Keane - Kenexa - L & T - L & T Infotech - LG Soft - Lifetree - LionBridge - Mahindra Satyam - Mastek - Maveric - McAfee - MECON - Microsoft - MindTree - Miraclesoft - Mistral - Motorola - Mphasis - MTNL - NIC - Nokia Siemens - Novell - NTPC - Nucleus - ORACLE - Patni - Perot - Polaris - Ramco - Robert Bosch - Samsung - SAP - Sapient - Sasken - SBI - Sierra Atlantic - Sonata - Sony India - Sutherland - Syntel - TCS - Tech Mahindra - VeriFone - Virtusa - Wipro - Zensar.