Placement Papers - Caritor

Why Caritor Placement Papers?

Learn and practice the placement papers of Caritor and find out how much you score before you appear for your next interview and written test.

Where can I get Caritor Placement Papers with Answers?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Caritor Placement Papers with answers. You can easily solve all kind of placement test papers by practicing the exercises given below.

How to solve Caritor Placement Papers?

You can easily solve all kind of questions by practicing the following exercises.

CARITOR PAPER - 2004

Posted By : P. Charan Rating : +4, -0

1.a cube object 3" * 3" * 3" is painted with green in all the outer surfaces. If the cube is cut into cubes of 1"*1"*1", how many 1" cubes will have at least one surface painted.
    a. 8     b.26      c.27       d. none  
    ans.b
           

2. Single table tennis tournament is held at IT solutions in which 32 players participated. If a single playe eliminated as soon as the player loses a match. How many matches are required to determine the winner.  
     a. 32      b.    16         c. 31        d. 15
     ans.c
           

3. There are 200 employees in a company. An external vender is chosen to serve coffee twice a day.100coffee cups were offered by the company , but as an incentive to have the cups in fact at the end of the day, the company offered 30 paise for every cup remained safely and charged 90 paise for every broken cup. At the end  of  the day ,  the vender received RS.24 . how many cups did the vender break.
  a. 20 b.5 c.10 d.14
           ans.c
           

4. A box contains 16 balls of 4 different colors green blue yellow &red each. if you were to close your eyes and pick them at random, how many marbles must you take out to be sure that there at least two of one colour  among  the marbles picked out.
    A. 4 b. 5 c. 6 d. 14                                                                            
    ans.b
           

5. If 8 tyres were used on a bus (6 tyres ) which has traveled 16000 km , how many km did each tyre sustain. if  all the tyres were used equally in sustaining this distance .
   a. 2000 b.16000 c.12000 d.10000  ans.c
           

6. A company purchased 3 computer tables in 1995. as the company wanted to renovate the office , sold those tables at RS.2400 each making a profit of 20% of one, no profit on second table and 20%loss on third table.
    What is the company get in this transaction. A. no loss no profit b.RS.200 loss c.RS.800profit d. RS.400 loss
     ans.b
           

7. A farmer owns a square field of side with a pole in one of the corners to which he tied his cow with a rope whose    length is about is 10 m . what is the area available for the cow to grace .assume pi=3.
    A.150 sq.m          b.125sq,m         c.75sq.m         d. not enough data.      ans.c
           

8.The average of x & y is 12.if z=9 what is the          average of x ,y, z a.11 b.6.5 c.5 d. not enough data ans. a
           

9.In a certain shop note books that normally sell for 59 cents each or on sale at 2 for 99cents.how can be saved by purchasing 10 of these note books at the sale price.
   a.$0.85      b.$1.0         c.$0.95         d.$1.15      ans. c
           

10.The cost in $ of manufacturing x fridges is 9000+400x . the amount received when selling these x fridges is 500x  $, what is the least no of fridges that must be manufactured & sold so that the amount received is at least   equal to the manufacturing cost. a. 10 b.18 c.15 d.90 ans. d
           

11 The sides of the right triangular field containing the right angle are x &x+10. its area is 5500sq.m.the equation to determine is
     a. x(x+10)=5500        b. x(x+10)=2750       c. x(x+10)=11000     d. x(x+20)=5500
     ans.c
           

12.The length and breadth of a rectangular plot are in the ratio of 7:5. if the length is reduced by 5 m& breadth is increased by 2 m then the area is reduced by 65 sq.m. the length and breadth of the rectangular plot are
     a.25,35           b.21,15          c.35,25          d.49,35 ans.c
           

13. 6 men earn as much as 8 women ,two women earn as much as 3 boys&4 boys earn as much as 5 girls. if a girl earns RS.50 a day then the earning of the man would be
        a.115          b.125         c.135       d.150 ans.b                                    
           

14. a & b can separately do a piece of work in 10 & 15 days respectively. They work together for sometimes and b stops. If a completes the rest of work in 5 days, then b has worked for
      a.5    b.4      c.3         d.2 (days). Ans.c
                     

15. A Farmer owns a square land of 15 m each side with a pole in one of the corners to which he tied his cow with a  rope whose length is about 10 m. What is the area available for the cow to graze. (Assume pi = 3)
        a)  125          sq. m
        b)  150          sq.m
        c)             Not enough data
                  d)    75 sq.          m
        Ans.75

16.Five friends Lokesh, Manoj, Neeraj, Raveesh and Rohit have agreed to work together on a part-time job offered by a local restaurant. The restaurant works five days a week and this group has the following schedule  when they can work:
1. Neeraj and Raveesh can work on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday
2. Raveesh and Rohit can work on Monday, Wednesday and Thursday
3. Rohit and Lokesh can work on Monday, Friday and Thursday
4. Lokesh and Manoj can work on Friday, Tuesday and Thursday
5. Neeraj and Manoj can work on Friday, Tuesday and Wednesday
                    Which one of the five friends cannot work on Thursdays?
           

17.A Fraction has the denominator greater than its numerator by 4. But if you add 10 to the denominator, the value of the fraction would then become 1/8. What is the fraction.
              1/5,3/7,1/3,2/6
           

18. Concentrations of three wines A, B and C are 10, 20 and 30 percent respectively. They are mixed in the ratio 2 : 3 : x resulting in a 23% concentration solution. Find x.
        Ans.4
           

           
19.  In the figure below, marked triangles are equilateral congruent triangles. If the area of the shaded region is A, Find the remaining area
                       
           
         
1.A(3+4√2)
2.A(3+4√2)
3.6A
         
4.A(3+2√3)            Ans:A

                                           
20 .            Four towers in a commercial complex are connected by a network of escalators in the manner shown below. Determine the number of ways you can go from one tower to the other and back, without using the same escalator more than once and not using any other means of transportation? Ans:10
         
 
 
A partly true or follows logically.
         
B partly untrue or opposite follows logically            .
         
C            can't say anything
                     
The big economic difference between nuclear and fossil fueled power stations is that the nuclear reactors are more expensive to build and decommission, but cheaper to run. So disputes over relatively of the two systems revolved not just around the prizes of coal and uranium today and tomorrow, but also around the way in which the future income should be compared with income.
           

7. the main difference between nuclear and fossil          fueled is an economic          one.
          A B C
           

8. the price of coal is not relevant to discussions to          about the efficiency of nuclear          reactors.
        A B C
           

9. if nuclear reactors were cheaper to build and decommission than fossil fueled power stations, they could definitely have economic advantage. A B  At any given moment are being bombarded by physical and psychological stimuli computing for one attention. Although our eyes are capable of handling more than 5 millions of data per sec, our brains are capable of interpreting only about 500 bits per sec. with similar disparities
 between other senses and brain it is easy to see that select visual, auditory or tactile stimuli that we wish to compute at any specific time.
           

10.physical stimuli usually win the competition for          our attention. A B C
           

11.the capacity of human brain is sufficient to interpret nearly all the stimuli the senses can register under optimum condition. A B C
           

12.eyes are able to hope with greater input of          information than ears. A B C
           

15. A farmer owns a square field of side with a pole in one of the corners to which he tied his cow with a rope whose length is about is 10 m . what is the area available for the cow to grace .assume pi=3.
     A.150 sq.m b.125sq,m c.75sq.m d. not          enough data. ans.c
           

16  The average of x & y is 12.if z=9 what          is the average of x ,y, z
      a.11 b.6.5          c.5 d. not enough data ans.a
           

17.In a certain shop note books that normally sell for 59 cents each or on sale at 2 for 99cents.how can be saved  by purchasing 10 of these note books at the sale price.
     a.$0.85 b.$1.0          c.$0.95 d.$1.15 ans. c
           

18.The cost in $ of manufacturing x fridges is 9000+400x . the amount received when selling these x fridges is 500x   $ , what is the least no of fridges that must be manu-factured & sold so that the amount received is at least equal  to the manufacturing cost.
    a. 10 b.18 c.15 d.90 ans. d
           

19.The sides of the right triangular field containing the right angle are x &x+10. its area is 5500sq.m.the equation to determine is
      a. x(x+10)=5500       b. x(x+10)=2750     c. x(x+10)=11000   d. x(x+20)=5500
    ans.c
           

20.The length and breadth of a rectangular plot are in the ratio of 7:5. if the length is reduced by 5 m& breadth is  increased by 2 m then the area is reduced by 65 sq.m. the length and breadth of the rectangular plot are
      a.25,35         b.21,15         c.35,25        d.49,35 ans.c
           

21.6 men earn as much as 8 women ,two women earn as much as 3 boys&4 boys earn as much as 5 girls. if a girl earns RS.50 a day then the earning of the man would be
      a.115         b.125         c.135        d.150 ans.b                                                          
           

22.a & b can separately do a piece of work in 10 & 15 days respectively. They work together for sometimes and b stops. If a completes the rest of work in 5 days ,then b has worked for
      a.5       b.4        c.3       d.2 (days). Ans.c
                     

23.The question using the data from the table the table had the details of population, birth per 1000 populations, deaths per 1000 population, percentage of population etc, for different countries.
       1. which country had          the highest no. of people aged 60 or          over
                    Ans. A
       2. how many like          births occurred in 1985 in Spain and Italy .Ans          C
       3. what was the net effect on the UK population of like birth and death rates in 1985. ans B Next was a quest   from the data from the graph Graph related to production in 1000 of month
                    Ans: 1.D 2.D 3.C
         Then there was a question relative to the diagrams following logical diagrams From Edward Thorpe
                   Ans: 30. D 31. B 32. D 33. A 34. B 35. D

       
Numerical Ability

The cost, in dollars, of manufacturing x refrigerators is 9,000 + 400x. The amount received when selling these x refrigerators is 500x dollars. What is the least number of refrigerators that must be manufactured and sold so that the amount received is at least equal to the manufacturing cost?
10
18
90                                                                                                                
50
           

A Fraction has the denominator greater than its numerator by 4. But if you add 10 to the denominator, the A - If you think the statement is patently true or follows logically given the information or opinions contained in the passage Select B - If the statement is patently untrue or the opposite follows logically, given the information or opinions contained in the passage Select C - If you cannot say whether the statement is true or untrue or follows logically without further information The big economic difference between nuclear and fossil-fueled power stations is that the nuclear reactors are more expensive to build and decommission, but cheaper to run. So dispute over the relative efficiency of the two systems revolve not just around the prices of coal and uranium today and tomorrow, but also around the way in which the future income value of the fraction would then become 1/8. What is the fraction.
1/5
3/7
1/3
2/6
           
                                                                                                                               
        Verbal Ability
           

Select           should be compared with current income.
If nuclear reactors were cheaper to build and decommission than fossil fuelled power stations, they would definitely have the economic advantage.

In this test, you are given two words outside the brackets. You have to fill in the brackets with a word which has a similar meaning (maybe in a different context) as that of the words on the right and left hand side of the brackets. FINAL ( ) ULTIMATE
end
Last
Finish
dead
           

Quantitative Ability
           

A takes 4 days to finish a job and B takes 5 days. If both of them work together on the same job, what proportion of the work is done by A?
                                                                                                                       
5/9
4/9
6/9
7/9        

Like this page? +4 -0




Companies List:

3i Infotech - AAI - ABACUS - ABB - Accel Frontline - Accenture - Aditi - Adobe - ADP - Agreeya - Akamai - Alcatel Lucent - Allfon - Alumnus - Amazon - Amdocs - AMI - Andhra Bank - AppLabs - Apps Associates - Aricent - Ashok Leyland - Aspire - Atos Origin - Axes - Bajaj - Bank of Maharashtra - BEL - BEML - BHEL - BirlaSoft - Blue Dart - Blue Star - BOB - BPCL - BPL - Brakes - BSNL - C-DOT - Cadence - Calsoft - Canara Bank - Canarys - Capgemini - Caritor - Caterpillar - CDAC - CGI - Changepond - Ciena - Cisco - Citicorp - CMC - Consagous - Convergys - CORDYS - Crompton - CSC - CTS - Cummins - Dell - Deloitte - Delphi-TVS - DeShaw - Deutsche - Dotcom - DRDO - EDS - EIL - ELGI - ELICO - ERICSSON - Essar - Fidelity - Flextronics - Freescale - FXLabs - GAIL - GE - Genpact - Geodesic - Geometric - Globaledge - GlobalLogic - Godrej - Google - Grapecity - HAL - HCL - Hexaware - Honeywell - HP - HPCL - HSBC - Huawei - Hughes - IBM - IBS - ICICI - iGate - Impetus - iNautix - Indian Airforce - Indian Airlines - Infosys - Infotech - Intec - Integra - Intergraph - IOCL - iSOFT - ISRO - Ittiam - JSW - Keane - Kenexa - L & T - L & T Infotech - LG Soft - Lifetree - LionBridge - Mahindra Satyam - Mastek - Maveric - McAfee - MECON - Microsoft - MindTree - Miraclesoft - Mistral - Motorola - Mphasis - MTNL - NIC - Nokia Siemens - Novell - NTPC - Nucleus - ORACLE - Patni - Perot - Polaris - Ramco - Robert Bosch - Samsung - SAP - Sapient - Sasken - SBI - Sierra Atlantic - Sonata - Sony India - Sutherland - Syntel - TCS - Tech Mahindra - VeriFone - Virtusa - Wipro - Zensar.