Placement Papers - Caritor

Why Caritor Placement Papers?

Learn and practice the placement papers of Caritor and find out how much you score before you appear for your next interview and written test.

Where can I get Caritor Placement Papers with Answers?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Caritor Placement Papers with answers. You can easily solve all kind of placement test papers by practicing the exercises given below.

How to solve Caritor Placement Papers?

You can easily solve all kind of questions by practicing the following exercises.

CARITOR C TEST - 2004

Posted By : Ramkumar Rating : +2, -0

1.               Struct x
                 {
         int          i;
        char          c;
                 }
        union          y{
        struct x a;                        
                 double d;
                 };
                printf("%d",sizeof(union          y));
                 a)8
                 b)5
                 c)4
                d)1
       ans:8          


2.               struct x{
       char          c1;
       char          c2;
       int          i;
      short int          j;
                 };
                   struct y{
                  short int          j;
          char          c1;
          char          c2;
                    int i;
                 };
        printf("%d          %d",size of (struct x),size of (struct          y));
         a)12          12
         b)8          8
         c)12          8
         d)8 12                                                                                                                
                 ans:a          


3.             enum x {a=1,b,c,d,f=60,y}
               printf("%d",y);
               a)5
               b)61
              c)6
     d)60
             ans:b          


4                    .          #include<stdio.h>
                      void          main(){
                         {
                         # define x          10
                            }
                        printf("%d          
",++x);
                        }
                   a)11
                   b)10
                   c)compile          error
                   d)runtime          error
                    ans:c          


5.                 #include<stdio.h>
                   void          main()
                   {
                    int          k=2,j=3,p=0;
                    p=(k,j,k);
                   printf("%d
",p);
                  }
                   a)2
                   b)error
          c)0                                                        
          d)3
        ans:a          


6.             How to typedef a function pointer which takes int as a parameter and          return an int
        a)Is          not possible
                 b)typedef int *funcptr          int;
       c)typedef int *          funcptr( int);
       d)typedef          int (*funcptr)(int);
                ans:d          


7.                #include<stdio.h>
                  void main()
                  {
                    int          k=10;
                    k<<=1;
                    printf("%d
",k);
                  }
                      a)10
                       b)0
                        c)20
                        d) compilation          error
                         ans:c          


8.                #include<stdio.h>
                  void          main()
                    {
                      int          i=-10;
                      for(;i;printf("%d
",i++));
                   }
                    a)error
                    b)prints -10 to          -1
                   c)infinite          loop
                   d)does not print          anything
                   ans:b          


9.        #include<stdio.h>                      
                   void          main()
                   {
                      int          I=65,j=0;
                      for(;j<26;          i++,j++){
                      printf("%s
",          i);
                  }
                 }
                     a)compilation          Error
                     b)prints A to          Z
                     c)prints a to          z
                     d)runtime          error
                     ans:b          


10.          #include<stdio.h>
     void          main()
                 {
                      unsigned int          i=-1;
                       printf("%d
",i);
                       printf("%u
",i*-1);
                }
                   a)runtime          error
                  b)compilation error
                 c)prints -1 to 1
                 d)prints 1 and 1
                 ans:c          


11.              #include          <stdio.h>
                  void          main()
                   {
                     int          **I;
                     int          *j=0;
                     i=&j;
                    if (NULL != i&& NULL !=          *i){
                    printf("I am          here");
                    }
                  }
                    a)prints I am          here
                    b)does not print          anything
                    c)compilaton          error
                   d)runtime          error
                    ans:b          


12                 #include<stdio.h>
                    void          main()
                     {
                       int *j=(int          *)0x1000;
                       printf("%p",j);
                   }
                         a)prints-1000
                         b)runtime          error
                        c)compilation          error
                        d)none of the          above
                        ans:d          


13                   #include<stdio.h>
                      void          main()
                        {
                           int          a[2][2]={{2},{3}};
                          printf("%d",a[0][0]);
                          printf("%d",a[0][1]);
                          printf("%d",a[1][0]);
                          printf("%d",a[1][1]);
                    }
                       a)          2300
                       b)2000
             c)0030                                                
                      d)2030
                       ans:d          


14)                   #include<stdio.h>
                       void main(int          x)
                        {
                          printf("%d",x)          ;
                         }
if the name of the executable file is abc and the command line is          given as abc xyz what is the          output
       a)compilation          error
               b)1
     c)2          

     d)undefined
              ans:2          
         

15.                 #include<stdio.h>
                    void main(int          argc)
                       {
                        char          a[]={'1','2','3',0,'1','2','3'};
                        printf(a);
                         }
                       a) compilation error, b) 123, c) 123 123, d) 1230123      
                        ANS:b
         

         
   16.      #include<stdio.h>
                       void func(int          *x)
                         {
                             x=(int *)          malloc(sizeof(int));
                             printf("in func:          %p
",x);
                        }
                           void main(int          argc)
                     {
                      int          **pp;
                      int          *p;
                      pp=(int **) malloc(sizeof(int          *));
                      p=(int *)          malloc(sizeof((int));
                      *pp=p;
                      printf("first:%p          
",*pp);
                      func(*pp);
                     printf("last %p          
",*pp);
                     }
assuming the p is equal to 1000 and x is equal to 2000 atfer malloc          calls
    a)          1000,2000,1000,          b)          1000,2000,2000,                       c) 1000,1000,1000 d)          2000,2000,2000
      ANS:a
         

17.                  #include<stdio.h>
                     #define const          const
                     void main(int          argc)
                       {
                          const int          x=0;
                       }
                   a)  compilation error,     b)             runs fine,      c)              runtime error,    d)  none          of   these
      ANS:b          
         

18.                #include<stdio.h>
                    void main(int          argc)
                    {
                       int          d=1234.5678;
                      printf("%d",d);
                    }
       a) error, b) 1234.5678,          c) 1234, d) 1235
      ANS:c          
         

19.                #include<stdio.h>
                    void main(int          argc)
                    {
                     int          a[]={5,6};
                    printf("%d",a[1.6]);
                   }
         a)          5,          b) runtime          error     , c) compilation          error,      d)          6
         ANS:d          
         

20.                 #include<stdio.h>
                      struct          x
                    {
                     int i=0; /*line          A*/
                    };
          void          main(int          argc)
                   {
                    struct x y; /*line          B*/
                   }
         a) error due          to B,
         b) no          problem with option A and          B,
         c) error          somewhere other than line A and          B,
         d) error          due to line A
                  ANS:d
         

21.                 #include<stdio.h>
                     void main(int arg          c)
                    {
                     int          x=1111;
                     printf("%d",!x);
                    }
                    a.prints          1111
                    b.compilation          error
                    c.prints          0
                    d.is not a valid          option
                    ans:c
         

22.                  struct          {
                      int          len;
                      char          *str
                         }*p;
                       ++p ->          len
                    a.increments          p
                    b. increments          len
                    c.compilation          error
                    d.nothing happens with either of p and          len
                     ans:b
         

23.                  int          i=10;
                     a.declaration
                     b.definition
                     c.both
                     d.none
                     ans:c
         

24.                   #include<stdio.h>
                       void main(int arg          c)
                        {
                              char          a[]=abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz;
                              printf(%d,sizeof(a));
                           }
                          a.25               b.26                 c.27                d.28
                       ans:c
         

25.                  #include<stdio.h>
                     void main(int arg          c)
                         {
                             char          a[]=abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz;
                             char          *p=a;
                              printf(%d,strlen(p));
                      p+=10;
                              printf(%d,strlen(a));
}
                      a.26          26
                      b.26          16
                      c.compilation          error
                      d.16          26
                       ans:a
         

26 .If a file          contains the IT solutions Inc.rn then on reading this line the array str          using fgets() what would str          contain?
        a. IT          solutions Inc.
        b. IT          solutions Inc.r0
        c.          IT solutions Inc.rn0
                 d. IT solutions Inc.n0
         

27. if the          following program (myprog)is run from the command line as myprog 1 2 3          what would be the          output?
                   Main(int argc , char          *argv[])
                    {
                      int I          ,j=0;
                      for          (I=0;I<argc;I++)
                     j=j+atoi(argv[i]);
                     printf(%d.j);
                     }
      a.          123        b.6             c.error               d.123
       ans:6
         

28. when          pointers declared initialized to :  
         
      a.          null
      b.newly allocated          memory
     c)nothing,its          random
     d)none of the          above
     ans:c          
         

29.               what is the output of the following          code?
                      #include<stdio.h>
                       oid          main()
                        {
                         printf("%d",printf(" hello world          "));
                         }
                         a) 13, b) hello world 13, c) hello world, d)          error
                      ANS:b
         

30. what is the          output of the following code, assuming that the array begins at location          5364875?
                  #include<stdio.h>
                  void main()
                  {
                       int          a[2][3][4]={
                                       {2,1,4,3,6,5,8,7,0,9,2,2}
                                        {1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,0,1,2}
                                         };
                         printf("%u %u %u          %u",a,*a,**a,***a);
                   }
          a)          5364875,5364876,5364877,5364878
                   b)          5364875,5364876,5364877,2
                   c)          5364875,5364875,5364876,5364876
                   d)          5364875,5364875,5364875,2
                   ANS:d
         

31. Are null          statements in c null pointers.
         

32. Is cinst int *p same as int const*          p

Like this page? +2 -0




Companies List:

3i Infotech - AAI - ABACUS - ABB - Accel Frontline - Accenture - Aditi - Adobe - ADP - Agreeya - Akamai - Alcatel Lucent - Allfon - Alumnus - Amazon - Amdocs - AMI - Andhra Bank - AppLabs - Apps Associates - Aricent - Ashok Leyland - Aspire - Atos Origin - Axes - Bajaj - Bank of Maharashtra - BEL - BEML - BHEL - BirlaSoft - Blue Dart - Blue Star - BOB - BPCL - BPL - Brakes - BSNL - C-DOT - Cadence - Calsoft - Canara Bank - Canarys - Capgemini - Caritor - Caterpillar - CDAC - CGI - Changepond - Ciena - Cisco - Citicorp - CMC - Consagous - Convergys - CORDYS - Crompton - CSC - CTS - Cummins - Dell - Deloitte - Delphi-TVS - DeShaw - Deutsche - Dotcom - DRDO - EDS - EIL - ELGI - ELICO - ERICSSON - Essar - Fidelity - Flextronics - Freescale - FXLabs - GAIL - GE - Genpact - Geodesic - Geometric - Globaledge - GlobalLogic - Godrej - Google - Grapecity - HAL - HCL - Hexaware - Honeywell - HP - HPCL - HSBC - Huawei - Hughes - IBM - IBS - ICICI - iGate - Impetus - iNautix - Indian Airforce - Indian Airlines - Infosys - Infotech - Intec - Integra - Intergraph - IOCL - iSOFT - ISRO - Ittiam - JSW - Keane - Kenexa - L & T - L & T Infotech - LG Soft - Lifetree - LionBridge - Mahindra Satyam - Mastek - Maveric - McAfee - MECON - Microsoft - MindTree - Miraclesoft - Mistral - Motorola - Mphasis - MTNL - NIC - Nokia Siemens - Novell - NTPC - Nucleus - ORACLE - Patni - Perot - Polaris - Ramco - Robert Bosch - Samsung - SAP - Sapient - Sasken - SBI - Sierra Atlantic - Sonata - Sony India - Sutherland - Syntel - TCS - Tech Mahindra - VeriFone - Virtusa - Wipro - Zensar.