Placement Papers - Caritor

Why Caritor Placement Papers?

Learn and practice the placement papers of Caritor and find out how much you score before you appear for your next interview and written test.

Where can I get Caritor Placement Papers with Answers?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Caritor Placement Papers with answers. You can easily solve all kind of placement test papers by practicing the exercises given below.

How to solve Caritor Placement Papers?

You can easily solve all kind of questions by practicing the following exercises.

CARITOR PAPER - 2004

Posted By : Boobathi Rating : +3, -0

1. Struct x
            {
            int i;
            char c;
            }
             
union y{
            struct x a;
            double d;
            };
            printf("%d",sizeof(union y));
             
a)8
            b)5
            c)4
            d)1
            ans:8
             
2. struct x{
            char c1;
            char c2;
            int i;
            short int j;
            };
             
struct y{
            short int j;
            char c1;
            char c2;
            int i;
            };
             
printf("%d %d",size              of (struct x),size of (struct y));
             
a)12 12
            b)8 8
            c)12 8
            d)8 12
            ans:a
             
3. enum x              {a=1,b,c,d,f=60,y}
            printf("%d",y);
             
a)5
            b)61
            c)6
            d)60
            ans:b
             
4. #include
            void main(){
            {
            # define x 10
            }
            printf("%d  ",++x);
            }
             
a)11
            b)10
            c) compile error
            d) runtime error
            ans:c
             
5. #include
            void main()
            {
            int k=2,j=3,p=0;
            p=(k,j,k);
            printf("%d ",p);
            }
             
a)2
            b) error
            c)0
            d)3
            ans:a
             
6. How to typedef              a function pointer which takes int as a parameter and return an int
             
a) Is not              possible
            b) typedef int *funcptr int;
            c) typedef int * funcptr( int);
            d) typedef int (*funcptr)(int);
            ans:d
             
7. #include
            void main()
            {
            int k=10;
            k<<=1;
            printf("%d ",k);
            }
             
a)10
            b)0
            c)20
            d) compilation error
            ans:c
             
8. #include
            void main()
            {
            int i=-10;
            for(;i;printf("%d ",i++));
            }
             
a) error
            b) prints -10 to -1
            c) infinite loop
            d) does not print anything
            ans:b
             
9. #include
            void main()
            {
            int I=65,j=0;
            for(;j<26; i++,j++){
            printf("%s ", i);
            }
            }
             
a) compilation              Error
            b) prints A to Z
            c) prints a to z
            d) runtime error
            ans:b
             
10. #include
            void main()
            {
            unsigned int i=-1;
            printf("%d ",i);
            printf("%u ",i*-1);
            }
             
a) runtime error
            b) compilation error
            c) prints -1 to 1
            d) prints 1 and 1
            ans:c
             
11. #include
            void main()
            {
            int **I;
            int *j=0;
            i=&j;
            if (NULL != i&& NULL != *i){
            printf("I am here");
            }
            }
             
a) prints I am              here
            b) does not print anything
            c) compilation error
            d) runtime error
            ans:b
             
12 #include
            void main()
            {
            int *j=(int *)0x1000;
            printf("%p",j);
            }
             
a) prints-1000
            b) runtime error
            c) compilation error
            d) none of the above
            ans:d
             
13 #include
            void main()
            {
            int a[2][2]={{2},{3}};
            printf("%d",a[0][0]);
            printf("%d",a[0][1]);
            printf("%d",a[1][0]);
            printf("%d",a[1][1]);
            }
             
a) 2300
            b) 2000
            c) 0030
            d) 2030
            ans:d
           
           
14) #include
            void main(int x)
            {
            printf("%d",x) ;
            }
            if the name of the executable file is abc and the command line is              given as abc xyz
            what is the output
             
a) compilation              error
            b)1
            c)2
            d)undefined
            ans:2
             
15. #include
            void main(int argc)
            {
            char a[]={'1','2','3',0,'1','2','3'};
            printf(a);
            }
           
            a) compilation error, b) 123, c) 123 123, d) 1230123
            ANS:b
                                                                                                                       
16. #include
void func(int *x)
{
x=(int *)              malloc(sizeof(int));
printf("in func:              %p ",x);
}

                                                                                                                                                     
void main(int              argc)
{
int **pp;
int *p;
pp=(int **)              malloc(sizeof(int *));
p=(int *)              malloc(sizeof((int));
*pp=p;
printf("first:%p               ",*pp);
func(*pp);
printf("last %p               ",*pp);
}
                                                                                         
assuming the p is              equal to 1000 and x is equal to 2000 atfer malloc calls
 a)              1000,2000,1000, b) 1000,2000,2000, c) 1000,1000,1000 d) 2000,2000,2000
             
ANS:a
                                                                                                                                                     

17. #include
#define const              const
void main(int              argc)
{
const int x=0;
}
a) compilation              error, b) runs fine, c) runtime error, d) none of these
             
ANS:b
                                                                                                                                     
18. #include
void main(int              argc)
{
int d=1234.5678;
printf("%d",d);
}
 a) error, b)              1234.5678, c) 1234, d) 1235
             
ANS:c
                                                                                                                                     
19. #include
void main(int              argc)
{
int a[]={5,6};
printf("%d",a[1.6]);
}
a) 5, b) runtime              error, c) compilation error, d) 6
             
ANS:d
                                                                                                                                                                   
20. #include
struct x
{
int i=0; /*line              A*/
};
void main(int              argc)
{
struct x y;              /*line B*/
}
                                                                         
a) error due to              B,
b) no problem              with option A and B,
c) error              somewhere other than line A and B,
d) error due to              line A
ANS:d
                                                                                                                                                                                   
21. #include
void main(int arg              c)
{
int x=1111;
printf("%d",!x);
}
a.prints 1111      b.compilation error      c.prints 0     d.is not a valid option
ans:c
                                                                                         
22. struct {
int len;
char *str
}*p;
++p -> len
                                                                         
a.increments p
b. increments len
c.compilation              error
d.nothing happens              with either of p and len
ans:b
                                                                                         
23. int i=10;
a.declaration
b.definition
c.both
d.none
ans:c
                                                                                                                                     
24. #include
void main(int arg              c)
{
char a[]=abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz;
printf(%d,sizeof(a));
}
a.25 b.26 c.27              d.28
ans:c
                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
25. #include
void main(int arg              c)
{
char a[]=abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz;
char *p=a;
printf(%d,strlen(p));
p+=10;
printf(%d,strlen(a));
}
a.26 26
b.26 16
c.compilation              error
d.16 26
ans:a
                                                                                                                       
26. if a file              contains the IT solutions Inc.rn then on reading this line the array              str using fgets() what would str contain?
a. IT solutions              Inc.
b. IT solutions              Inc.r0
c. IT solutions              Inc.rn0
d. IT solutions              Inc.n0
                                           
27. if the              following program (myprog)is run from the command line as myprog 1 2 3 what would be the              output?
                                                                                                       
Main(int argc ,              char *argv[])
{
int I ,j=0;
for (I=0;I
j=j+atoi(argv[i]);
printf(%d.j);
}
                                           
a. 123 b.6              c.error d.123
ans:6
                                                                                         
28. when pointers              declared initialized to :
a. null
b.newly allocated              memory
c)nothing,its              random
d)none of the              above
ans:c
                                                                                                                       
29. what is the              output of the following code?
#include
void main()
{
printf("%d",printf(" hello world "));
}
             
a) 13, b) hello              world 13, c) hello world, d) error
             
ANS:b
                                           
30. what is the              output of the following code, assuming that the array begins at              location 5364875?
                                                                                                                                     
#include
void main()
{
int a[2][3][4]={
{2,1,4,3,6,5,8,7,0,9,2,2}
{1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,0,1,2}
};
printf("%u %u %u              %u",a,*a,**a,***a);
}
                                                                         
a)              5364875,5364876,5364877,5364878
b)              5364875,5364876,5364877,2
c)              5364875,5364875,5364876,5364876
d)              5364875,5364875,5364875,2
ANS:d
             
            ************************************************
             
            [Please visit  for Placement Papers]
             
these are some Caritor Inc. (IT soln) materials in our colleg, out of 250 odd, 72 shortlisted for GROUP INTERVIEW, (HR type but 10 ppl at a time, i.e. around the interviewer )--- std questions for each of the ppl: tell me abt urself? wt can u contribute to the company as an individual? how do u see urself in 3 years? why dint u get selected in the prev campus placement prgm and wt did u learn frm them?
             
here he mainly sees ur CONFIDENCE , UR EXPRESSIONS and UR ABILIY TO CONVEY THE MESSAGE bcos the work involves lot of travel to US and UK where u will struggle if u dont have these things 10 were shortlited for FINAL interview: 9 got selected (1 EEE, 5 ECE, 2 IT 1 CSE)
             
The test is of on-line type and it consists of two sections, I'll list them in detail later. Please note down ur serial no., ur batch & time of test from the xl chart sent by the placement officer. You'll have to log on to ur screen & enter some preliminary details. Then u can proceed to either of the following two sections first... though both of them are mandatory. When in a section, you can answer questions in any order and re-check the results (unlike GRE). An automatic clock will be running for 30 mts for each section.
             
When done, u can 'exit the test' and go to the next section. PLEASE DO NOT CLICK ON LOG OFF BEFORE YOU FINISH THE ENTIRE TEST!
             
1. Aptitude              (GRE pattern -- verbal + maths)
           
30 Questions in 30 mts -- you'll have to be really fast!
            Verbal was manageable it seems and for maths, pl. refer RS Aggarwal.
            Key areas in maths -- Permutation-Combination; Trigonometry
            Get the questions from ur friends in the previous batches...these              tend to repeat.
             
2. Technical              Section: (C or C++)
           
30 Questions in 30 mts.
            key areas in C --> POINTERS, Looping & general input-output
            sample quesion: for (i=1; i=3; i++) { get executed ? Ans: JUST ONCE              (i.e. when i = 3)
             
C++ key areas -->              OOPS concepts in and out
            Constructors-destructors; dynamic binding; polymorphism; inheritance              etc.
             
Suggestion: If u're strong enuf in pointers, u might consider C; else if u're confident b't ALL the OOPS concepts, u'd want C++.
             
            ****************************************************************
                         [Please visit  for Placement Papers]
             
I took the test before three weeks, Here are few of the questions i remember. There are two sections The aptitude section is very easy
             
1.aptitude(30              minutes,30 questions)
             
*verbal
             
1.analogies
             
2.word_____word
             
there would be five options, out of which one word would belong to the same category as the remaining words.
            *logical reasoning (like GRE, but easy)
            *non-verbal
             
1.what would be              the next figure in the sequence
            *quantitative aptitude
            *time and work (easy)
            *allegation and mixture
             
a's concentration              is 10%,b's 20%,c's 30%.the liquids are mixed in the ratio 1:2:3.
            the resultant concentration of the mixture is 23%.find each's              concentration.
            (I am not sure about the numbers)
             
*time and              distance in a 100m race 'a' is ahead of 'b' by 10feets.if the speed              of b is
            increased by 3m/s she is ahead of 'a' by 10feets in 120m race. find              the speed of 'a'.
             
*age (easy)
             
*data              interpretation
            (questions were asked from the above models for me)
             
2.c or c++ (it's              your choice to choose one,30 minutes,30 questions)
            it was bit tough
            *pointers
            *function pointer
            *structure
                                                                                                                                                     
struct emp
{
Int a;
char b;
};
struct mn
{
double c;
struct emp d;
} q;
                                                                                                                                     
Q.sizeof(q)
ans:11(check it)
*char a="kamal";
char p*="anand";
a)compilation              error
b)runtime error
c)work properly
d)
                                                                                         
*char              a[]={10,20,20,30};
char *p;
int b;
p=&a;
b=*p++;
printf("%d",b);
             
*if there is a global variable defined in another file is it necessary to define it again in the current program.
             
            **************************************************************
                         [Please visit  for Placement Papers]
                                                           
We had 3 rounds.
1)60-minutes
30-aptitude(simple)
30-c-prog
             
In this round 30              were short listed.
                                                                                                       
2)Group-discussion
Topics-> Is              communication an important issue?.
Why people prefer              US rather trhan India?.
In this around 15              were shortlisted


3)Interview
               
They called us for this round to thier campus Itself, there they some question from c, c++, data structures, perl, DBMS, academic projects, pussels..
             
hi ppl!
             
Caritor (IT SOLUTIONS) has visited SRM today. Nearly 400 students appeared for the test and the test went on till 4:30 p.m.
             
The test is of on-line type and it consists of two sections, I'll list them in detail later. Please note down ur serial no., ur batch & time of test from the xl chart sent by the placement officer. You'll have to log on to ur screen & enter some preliminary details. Then u can proceed to either of the following two sections first...though both of them are mandatory.
             
When in a section, you can answer questions in any order and re-check the results (unlike GRE). An automatic clock will be running for 30 mts for each section. When done, u can 'exit the test' and go to the next section. PLEASE DO NOT CLICK ON "LOG OFF" BEFORE YOU FINISH THE ENTIRE TEST!
             

                                                                         
1. Aptitude (GRE              pattern -- verbal + math)
30 Questions in              30 mts -- you'll have to be really fast!
Verbal was              manageable it seems and for maths, pl. refer RS Aggarwal.
Key areas in math              -- Permutation-Combination; Trigonometry
Get the questions              from ur friends in the previous batches..these tend to repeat.
                             
2. Technical              Section: (C or C++)
             
30 Questions in              30 mts.
             
key areas in C --> POINTERS, Looping, general input-output fns and dynamic memory allocation (malloc (); calloc() )
                                           
sample question:              for (i=1; i=3; i++) {
C++ key areas -->              OOPS concepts in and out
Constructors-destructors; dynamic binding; polymorphism; inheritance              virtual functions etc.
             
Suggestion: If u're strong enuf in pointers, u might consider C; else if u're confident b't ALL the OOPS concepts, u'd want C++.
             
There'd be a GD session after the test results are out. The test results in SRM are expected by tomm morning. GD topics they heard of were:
                             
1. BEAUTY PAGEANT              -- is it essential ??
2. BRAIN DRAIN --              be careful with this one!!

Like this page? +3 -0




Companies List:

3i Infotech - AAI - ABACUS - ABB - Accel Frontline - Accenture - Aditi - Adobe - ADP - Agreeya - Akamai - Alcatel Lucent - Allfon - Alumnus - Amazon - Amdocs - AMI - Andhra Bank - AppLabs - Apps Associates - Aricent - Ashok Leyland - Aspire - Atos Origin - Axes - Bajaj - Bank of Maharashtra - BEL - BEML - BHEL - BirlaSoft - Blue Dart - Blue Star - BOB - BPCL - BPL - Brakes - BSNL - C-DOT - Cadence - Calsoft - Canara Bank - Canarys - Capgemini - Caritor - Caterpillar - CDAC - CGI - Changepond - Ciena - Cisco - Citicorp - CMC - Consagous - Convergys - CORDYS - Crompton - CSC - CTS - Cummins - Dell - Deloitte - Delphi-TVS - DeShaw - Deutsche - Dotcom - DRDO - EDS - EIL - ELGI - ELICO - ERICSSON - Essar - Fidelity - Flextronics - Freescale - FXLabs - GAIL - GE - Genpact - Geodesic - Geometric - Globaledge - GlobalLogic - Godrej - Google - Grapecity - HAL - HCL - Hexaware - Honeywell - HP - HPCL - HSBC - Huawei - Hughes - IBM - IBS - ICICI - iGate - Impetus - iNautix - Indian Airforce - Indian Airlines - Infosys - Infotech - Intec - Integra - Intergraph - IOCL - iSOFT - ISRO - Ittiam - JSW - Keane - Kenexa - L & T - L & T Infotech - LG Soft - Lifetree - LionBridge - Mahindra Satyam - Mastek - Maveric - McAfee - MECON - Microsoft - MindTree - Miraclesoft - Mistral - Motorola - Mphasis - MTNL - NIC - Nokia Siemens - Novell - NTPC - Nucleus - ORACLE - Patni - Perot - Polaris - Ramco - Robert Bosch - Samsung - SAP - Sapient - Sasken - SBI - Sierra Atlantic - Sonata - Sony India - Sutherland - Syntel - TCS - Tech Mahindra - VeriFone - Virtusa - Wipro - Zensar.