Placement Papers - BSNL

Why BSNL Placement Papers?

Learn and practice the placement papers of BSNL and find out how much you score before you appear for your next interview and written test.

Where can I get BSNL Placement Papers with Answers?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved BSNL Placement Papers with answers. You can easily solve all kind of placement test papers by practicing the exercises given below.

How to solve BSNL Placement Papers?

You can easily solve all kind of questions by practicing the following exercises.

JTO 2005 EXAM SOLVED PAPER OF YEAR 2005 (BSNL)

Posted By : Ganu Rating : +14, -3

Paper : JTO 2005 EXAM SOLVED PAPER OF YEAR 2005 (BSNL)

Maxwell?s loop current method of solving electrical networks ?
a) uses branch currents
b) utilizes kirchhoff?s voltage law
c) is confined to single-loop circuits
d) is a network reduction method
Answer: b)


A transmission line of characteristic impedance Z0 = 50 ohms, phase velocity Vp = 2 x 108 m/s and length l = 1m is terminated by a load ZL= ( 30 ? j 40 ) ohms. The input impedance of the line for a frequency of 100 MHz will be
a)(30 + j40 ) ohms
b)( 30 ? j40 ) ohms
c)(50 + j40 ) ohms
d)(50 ? j40 ) ohms
Answer: b)


For an elliptically polarized wave incident on the interface of a dielectric at the Brewster angle then the reflected wave will be-
a) Elliptically polarized
b) Linearly polarized
c) Right circularly polarized
d) Left circularly polarized
Answer: b)


A yagi antenna has a driven antenna-
a) Only
b) With a reflector
c) With one or more directors
d) With a reflector and one or more directors
Answer: d)


The number of lobes on each side of a 3l resonant antenna is ?
a) 3
b) 6
c) 2
d) 1
Answer: b)


The electric field intensity of a Hertizian dipole at a remote point varies as -
Radiation resistance of a half wave folded dipole is -
a) 72 W
b) 144W
c) 288 W
d) 216W
Answer: 1/r


When a carrier wave is modulated at 100% it?s power is increased by -
a)100%
b)150 %
c)50%
d)0%
Answer: c)


On a clear sky day, the atmospheric radio noise is strongest -
a) During morning hours
b) Around mid-day
c) During nights
d) In the afternoon
Answer: c)


TV broadcasting system in India is as per CCIR -
a) System B
b) System I
c) System M
d) System X
Answer: b)


For the safety measurement of the internal resistance of a 25-0-25 mA meter, a laboratory multimeter whose sensitivity is equal to ?
a) 1k ohm/volt can be used
b) 10 k ohm/volt can be used
c) 100 k ohm/volt can be used
d) 200 k ohm/volt can be used
Answer: d)


In order to measure moisture in wood the most suitable method is ?
a) Electrical conduction
b) Electrical ? capacitive
c) Absorption of radiation
d) Equilirium- moisture vs humidity
Answer: a)


The flow rate of electrically conducting liquid without any suspended particle cannot be measured by ?
a) turbine flow meters
b) electromagnetic flow meters
c) ultrasonic flow meters
d) thermistor based heat loss flow meters
Answer: d)


The most useful transducer for displacement sensing with excellent sensitivity, linearity and resolution is ?
a) an incremental encoder
b) an abosolute encoder
c) LVDT
d) a strain gauge
Answer: c)


When variable reluctance type tachometer has 150 teeth on the rotor & the counter records 13,500 pulses per second then the rotational speed will be?
a) 4800 rpm
b) 5400 rpm
c) 6000 rpm
d) 7200 rpm.
Answer: b)


41. On a voltage scale, zero dB m in a 600-ohm system could refer to ?
a) 1.732 V
b) 1.0 V
c) 0.7746 V
d) 0.5V
Answer: b)


One of the following devices which is required in addition in order to measure pressure using LVDT is-
a) strain gauge
b) pitot tube
c) Bourden tube
d) Rotameter
Answer: c)


It is required to measure temperature in the range of 13000 C to 15000 c) The most suitable thermocouple to be used as a transducer would be ?
a) chromel - constantan
b) Iron - constantan
c) chromel - alumel
d) platinum- rhodium
Answer: d)


In a CSI if frequency of output voltage is f Hz, then frequency of input voltage to CSI is-
a) f
b) 2 f
c) f/2
d) 3 f
Answer: b)


Identify the type of chipper in the given circuit

a) Type A chopper
b) Type B chopper
c) Type C chopper
d) Type D chopper
Answer: b)


Maximum value of charging resistance in an UJT is associated with-
a) peak point
b) valley point
c) any point between peak and valley
d) after the valley point
Answer: a)
PREVIOUS PAGE | NEXT PAGE
Page - 2

Like this page? +14 -3




Companies List:

3i Infotech - AAI - ABACUS - ABB - Accel Frontline - Accenture - Aditi - Adobe - ADP - Agreeya - Akamai - Alcatel Lucent - Allfon - Alumnus - Amazon - Amdocs - AMI - Andhra Bank - AppLabs - Apps Associates - Aricent - Ashok Leyland - Aspire - Atos Origin - Axes - Bajaj - Bank of Maharashtra - BEL - BEML - BHEL - BirlaSoft - Blue Dart - Blue Star - BOB - BPCL - BPL - Brakes - BSNL - C-DOT - Cadence - Calsoft - Canara Bank - Canarys - Capgemini - Caritor - Caterpillar - CDAC - CGI - Changepond - Ciena - Cisco - Citicorp - CMC - Consagous - Convergys - CORDYS - Crompton - CSC - CTS - Cummins - Dell - Deloitte - Delphi-TVS - DeShaw - Deutsche - Dotcom - DRDO - EDS - EIL - ELGI - ELICO - ERICSSON - Essar - Fidelity - Flextronics - Freescale - FXLabs - GAIL - GE - Genpact - Geodesic - Geometric - Globaledge - GlobalLogic - Godrej - Google - Grapecity - HAL - HCL - Hexaware - Honeywell - HP - HPCL - HSBC - Huawei - Hughes - IBM - IBS - ICICI - iGate - Impetus - iNautix - Indian Airforce - Indian Airlines - Infosys - Infotech - Intec - Integra - Intergraph - IOCL - iSOFT - ISRO - Ittiam - JSW - Keane - Kenexa - L & T - L & T Infotech - LG Soft - Lifetree - LionBridge - Mahindra Satyam - Mastek - Maveric - McAfee - MECON - Microsoft - MindTree - Miraclesoft - Mistral - Motorola - Mphasis - MTNL - NIC - Nokia Siemens - Novell - NTPC - Nucleus - ORACLE - Patni - Perot - Polaris - Ramco - Robert Bosch - Samsung - SAP - Sapient - Sasken - SBI - Sierra Atlantic - Sonata - Sony India - Sutherland - Syntel - TCS - Tech Mahindra - VeriFone - Virtusa - Wipro - Zensar.