Placement Papers - BSNL

Why BSNL Placement Papers?

Learn and practice the placement papers of BSNL and find out how much you score before you appear for your next interview and written test.

Where can I get BSNL Placement Papers with Answers?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved BSNL Placement Papers with answers. You can easily solve all kind of placement test papers by practicing the exercises given below.

How to solve BSNL Placement Papers?

You can easily solve all kind of questions by practicing the following exercises.

BSNL JTO Examination Solved Model Test Paper (Part-3)

Posted By : Sourabh Das Rating : +50, -5
BSNL JTO Examination Solved Model Test Paper (Part-3)






Mark out transferred electron device in the following-
  a) BARITT dived
  b) IMPATT dived
  c) Gunn divde
  d) Step recovery diode
  Answer: c)


In the output of a normal monochrome receiver video detector voltages, which are not found, are -
  a) syne
  b) video
  c) sweep
  d) sound
  Answer: c)


The HV anode supply for the picture tube of TV receiver is generated in the-
  a) mains transformer
  b) vertical output stage
  c) horizontal output stage
  d) horizontal deflection oscillator
  Answer: c)


In antenna measurements using two aperture antennas of dimensions D1 and D2 , minimum separation between the two should be (x is free space wavelength of radiation uses) The frquency range for satellite broad casting is ?
  Answer: (D12+D22)/x
  The frquency range for satellite broad casting is
  a) 30 MHz - 300MHz
  b) 30 MHz - 3 GHz
  c) 3 GHz - 30 GHz
  d) 30 GHz - 300 GHz
  Answer: c)


Iris is used to ?
  a) Over come power loss
  b) Over come bending effect
  c) Over come mismatch error
  d) Over come twist effect
  Answer: c)


In schotty barrier diode current flows because of ?
  a) Majority carriers
  b) Minority carriers
  c) Majority and minority carriers
  d) None
  Answer: b)


Which antennas are used in microwave communication ?
  a) long wave antennas
  b) Rhombic antennas
  c) Parabolaidal antennas
  d) All of above
  Answer: c)


Among translator & time of sight system capacity ?
  a) Of translator is more
  b) Of line of sight is more
  c) Having equal capacity
  d) No relation such as
  Answer: a)


No of T-state required for memory read or write operation-
  a) 2
  b) 3
  c) 4
  d) 6
  Answer: b)


In data transfer operation which flag get affected-
  a) 3140 flog.
  b) carry flog
  c) sign flog.
  d) none
  Answer: d)
 
  While executing program microprocessor checks INTR line clearing-
  a) each instruction
  b) after interval of two instruction
  c) after a subroutine
  d) at the end of program.
  Answer: a)


93. In which error check technique of data communication 2?s complement of all bytes of data is transmitted with data-
  a) Even parity
  b) odd parity
  c) check scans
  d) cyclic redundancy
  Answer: a)


Program execution hierarchy decides which operator-
  a) is most important
  b) is used first
  c) is fastest
  d) operators on largest number
  Answer: c)


(375)10 = (?-)8
  a) 550
  b) 557
  c) 567
  d) 577
  Answer: c)


To obtain 2048 8 memory using 128 8 memory chip how many IC required-
  a) 2
  b) 4
  c) 8
  d) 16
  Answer: d)


A Decimal no. 17 can be converted in binary, the binary no. will be.-
  a) 10001
  b) 01110
  c)00111
  d) 11100
  Answer: a)


Is the Universal logic gate-
  a) AND
  b) OR
  c) NAND
  d) X-OR
  Answer: c)


A monostable state in multivibrator means-
  a) which returns itself to its single stable state
  b) the state used only once in circuit
  c) the state of circuit can not get changed
  d) the state of circuit always changing
  Answer: a)


For designing binary counter which flip flop is preferred -
  a) T FF
  b) SR FF
  c) D FF
  d) JKFF
  Answer: c)


His handwriting was not ?? so I could not read his note ?
  a) attractive
  b) eligible
  c) clear
  d) legible
  Answer: d)


They started to ?? people into the theatre only at six -
  a) enter
  b) admit
  c) follow
  d) accept
  Answer: a)


I told him to buy things that are lasting (Give the appropriate synonym of the underlined word).
  a) ending
  b) ordinary
  c) durable
  d) cheap
  Answer: c)


Give the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word ?evident?-
  a) doubtful
  b) unimportant
  c) disagreed
  d) understood
  Answer: a)


I expressed by disagreement ?? him on that issue-
  a) between
  b) with
  c) about
  d) for
  Answer: b)


?Sugarbowl? of the world is -
  a) India
  b) Cuba
  c) Brazil
  d) USA
  Answer: b)


Palk strait separates-
  a) India and Srilanka
  b) India and Burma
  c) Britain and France
  d) Malaysia and Sumatra
  Answer: a)


The minimum number of atoms in a molecule of an element are-
  a) 1
  b) 5
  c) 2
  d) 10


Tides in the sea are caused by-
  a) Effect of sun
  b) Effect of moon
  c) combined effect of moon and sun
  d) Gravitational, centrifugal and centripetal forces
  Answer: c)


The Bar council of India decided to close over law colleges across the country for their failure to maintain minimum teaching standard) There number is
  a) 140
  b) 200
  c) 150
  d) 100
  Answer: c)


Aswan Dam is located in-
  a) Egypt
  b) Libya
  c) Sudan
  d) Iran
  Answer: a)


Ghana Birds sanctuary is in the state of -
  a)Rajasthan
  b)Madhya Pradesh
  c)Uttar Pradesh
  d)Maharashtra
  Answer: a)


Dry ice is-
  a) Frozen carbon monoxide
  b) Frozen carbon dioxide
  c) Frozen ammonia
  d) None of these
  Answer: b)


East flower river of India is -
  a) Cauvery
  b) sone
  c) Narmada
  d) Tapti
  Answer: a)


The total length of the great wall of China is ?
  a) 1,400 miles
  b) 1,500 miles
  c) 1,300 miles
  d) 1,400 miles
  Answer: a)


Deficiency of vitamin C may result in-
  a) beriberi
  b) night blindness
  c) dermatitis
  d) Scurvy
  Answer: d)


Bharat Shah a film financer was granted bail by Supreme Court after a
  period of ?
  a) 11 months
  b) 2 years
  c) 18 months
  d) 15 months
  Answer: d)


Indian local time is based on-
  a) 800 E longitude
  b) E longitude
  c) 1100 E longitude
  d) 250 E longitude
  Answer: Can you Answer this?


Which one is a good preservative of food?
  a) Spirit
  b) Formaldehyde
  c) Sugar
  Answer: b)

Like this page? +50 -5




Companies List:

3i Infotech - AAI - ABACUS - ABB - Accel Frontline - Accenture - Aditi - Adobe - ADP - Agreeya - Akamai - Alcatel Lucent - Allfon - Alumnus - Amazon - Amdocs - AMI - Andhra Bank - AppLabs - Apps Associates - Aricent - Ashok Leyland - Aspire - Atos Origin - Axes - Bajaj - Bank of Maharashtra - BEL - BEML - BHEL - BirlaSoft - Blue Dart - Blue Star - BOB - BPCL - BPL - Brakes - BSNL - C-DOT - Cadence - Calsoft - Canara Bank - Canarys - Capgemini - Caritor - Caterpillar - CDAC - CGI - Changepond - Ciena - Cisco - Citicorp - CMC - Consagous - Convergys - CORDYS - Crompton - CSC - CTS - Cummins - Dell - Deloitte - Delphi-TVS - DeShaw - Deutsche - Dotcom - DRDO - EDS - EIL - ELGI - ELICO - ERICSSON - Essar - Fidelity - Flextronics - Freescale - FXLabs - GAIL - GE - Genpact - Geodesic - Geometric - Globaledge - GlobalLogic - Godrej - Google - Grapecity - HAL - HCL - Hexaware - Honeywell - HP - HPCL - HSBC - Huawei - Hughes - IBM - IBS - ICICI - iGate - Impetus - iNautix - Indian Airforce - Indian Airlines - Infosys - Infotech - Intec - Integra - Intergraph - IOCL - iSOFT - ISRO - Ittiam - JSW - Keane - Kenexa - L & T - L & T Infotech - LG Soft - Lifetree - LionBridge - Mahindra Satyam - Mastek - Maveric - McAfee - MECON - Microsoft - MindTree - Miraclesoft - Mistral - Motorola - Mphasis - MTNL - NIC - Nokia Siemens - Novell - NTPC - Nucleus - ORACLE - Patni - Perot - Polaris - Ramco - Robert Bosch - Samsung - SAP - Sapient - Sasken - SBI - Sierra Atlantic - Sonata - Sony India - Sutherland - Syntel - TCS - Tech Mahindra - VeriFone - Virtusa - Wipro - Zensar.