Placement Papers - Axes

Axes Technologies
Axes Technology Question Paper
Posted by :
Preeti
(10)
Axes Technology Question Paper


    
What   is the max. decimal number that can be accomodated in a byte.
   a)  128
   b)  256
   c)  255
   d)  512
   Ans: (c)
  
  
     
Conditional   results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored in
   a)   register
   b)   accumulator
   c)   flag register
   d)   flag register part of PSW(Program Status   Word)
      Ans: (d)
  
  
     
Frequency   at which VOICE is sampled is                    
   a)   4 Khz
   b)   8 Khz
   c)   16 Khz
   d)   64 Khz
    Ans: (a)
  
  
     
Line   of Sight is
   a)  Straight Line
   b)  Parabolic
   c)  Tx & Rx should be visible to each other
   d)  none
      Ans: (c)
  
  
     
Purpose   of PC(Program Counter) in a MicroProcessor is
   a)  To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack)
   b)  To store address of next instruction to be   executed.
   c)  count the number of instructions.
   d)  to store base address of the stack.
      Ans: (b)
  
  
     
What   action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a   non-maskable interrupt?
     a)  Processor serves the interrupt   request after completing the execution of the current
  
         instruction.
    b)  Processor serves the interupt request after   completing the current task.
    c)  Processor serves the interupt request   immediately.
     d)  Processor serving the interrupt   request depends upon the priority of the current task under
  
         execution.
      Ans: (a)
  
  
     
The   status of the Kernel is                                   
    a)  task
    b)  process
    c)  not defined.
    d)  none of the above.
     Ans: (b)
  
  
     
What   is the nominal voltage required in subscriber loop connected to local   exchange?
    a)  +48 volts
    b)  -48 volts
    c)  230 volts
    d)  110 volts
  
  
     
To   send a data packet using datagram , connection will be established
    a)  before data transmission.
    b)  connection is not established before data   transmission.
    c)  no connection is required.
   d)  none of the above.
   Ans: (c)
  
  
     
Word   allignment is
    a)  alligning the address to the next word boundary of   the machine.      
    b)  alligning to even boundary.
    c)  alligning to word boundary.
    d)  none of the above.
    Ans: (a)
  
  
     
When   a \'C\' function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the   function are pushed into the 
  
       stack is
    a)  left to right
    b)  right to left
    c)  bigger variables are moved first than the   smaller variales.
    d)  smaller variables are moved first than the   bigger ones.             
    e)  none of the above.
    Ans: (b)
  
  
     
b    a)  inband
    b)  common channel signalling
    c)  any of the above
    d)  none of the above.
     Ans: (a)
  
  
     
Buffering   is
    a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for   small variation in device speeds
    b) a method to reduce cross talks
   c) storage of data within transmitting medium until the receiver is   ready to receive. 
   d) a method to reduce routing overhead.
    Ans: (a)
  
  
     
A   protocol is a set of rules governing a time sequence of events that must   take place between
    a)   peers
    b)   non-peers
    c)   allocated on stack
    d)   assigned to registers.
  
  
     
Memory   allocation of variables declared in a program is
    a)  allocated in RAM.
    b)  allocated in ROM.
    c)  allocated on stack.
    d)  assigned to registers.
    Ans: (c)
  
  
     
A   software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal   is    
    a)  terminal adapter
    b)  bulletin board
    c)  modem
    d)  terminal emulation
   Ans: (d)
  
  
     
Find   the output of the following program
    int *p,*q;
    p=(int *)1000;
    q=(int *)2000;
    printf("%d",(q-p));
    Ans: 500
  
  
     
What   does the statement int(*x[])() indicate?
  
  
     
Which   addressing mode is used in the following statements:            
    (a)   MVI B,55
    (b)   MOV B,A
    (c)   MOV M,A
      Ans.  (a) Immediate addressing   mode.
    (b) Register Addressing Mode
    (c) Direct addressing mode
  
  
     
How   are parameters passed to the main function?
  
  
     
What   does the file stdio.h contain?
   a) functin definition
   b) function decleration
   c) both func. defn & func. decleration.
  
  
     
sscanf   is used for ?
  
  
     
Memory.   Management in Operating Systems is done by
    a) Memory Management Unit
    b) Memory management software of the Operating System              
    c) Kernel
    Ans: (b)
  
  
     
What   does the statement strcat(S2,S1) do?
  
     
TCP(Transmission   Control Protocol) is Connection Oriented and used in ______________ layer?
  
     
IP(Internet   Protocol) is connectionless and used in _________________ layer?
  
     
For   LAN Netwrok layer is not required. Why?
  
     
What   is done for a Push opertion? Ans: SP is decremented and then the value is   stored.
  
  
     
Describe   the following structures asLIFO/FILO/FIFO/LILO
     (a) Stack
      (b) Queue
   questions on like the following were asked in tech test & interview In   Communications PCM, Quantization, how to solve quantization error, why is   modulation required,  Companding? In computer networks they asked   about PING, ICMP, TCP,UDP.  In Microprocessor, mainly 8086, in detail   with programming, and find the error in the program, or the  amount of   memory allocated. Instruction Queue of 8086, memory size required to store   8bit * 8bit  multiplication. Expect grilling in C programming during   interview Even C++