Placement Papers - 3i Infotech

Why 3i Infotech Placement Papers?

Learn and practice the placement papers of 3i Infotech and find out how much you score before you appear for your next interview and written test.

Where can I get 3i Infotech Placement Papers with Answers?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved 3i Infotech Placement Papers with answers. You can easily solve all kind of placement test papers by practicing the exercises given below.

How to solve 3i Infotech Placement Papers?

You can easily solve all kind of questions by practicing the following exercises.

3i INFOTECH TECHNICAL QUESTIONS

Posted By : Sundar Rating : +21, -4
PAPER :   3i INFOTECH TECHNICAL QUESTIONS (INTERVIEW)
 

81. You are creating a Index on EMPNO column in the EMPLOYEE table. Which statement will you use?
a) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx ON employee, empno;
b) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx FOR employee, empno;
c) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx ON employee(empno);
d) CREATE emp_empno_idx INdEX ON employee(empno); Ans: c

82. Which program construct must return a value?
a) Package b) Function c) Anonymous block d) Stored Procedure
e) Application Procedure Ans: b

83. Which Statement would you use to remove the EMPLOYEE_Id_PK PRIMARY KEY
constraint and all depending constraints fromthe EMPLOYEE table?
a) ALTER TABLE employee dROP PRIMARY KEY CASCAdE;
b) ALTER TABLE employee dELETE PRIMARY KEY CASCAdE;
c) MOdIFY TABLE employee dROP CONSTRAINT employee_id_pk CASCAdE;
d) ALTER TABLE employee dROP PRIMARY KEY employee_id_pk CASCAdE;
e) MOdIFY TABLE employee dELETE PRIMARY KEY employee_id_pk CASCAdE;
Ans: a

84. Which three commands cause a transaction to end? (Chosse three)
a) ALTER b) GRANT c) DELETE d) INSERT e) UPdATE
f) ROLLBACK Ans: a ,b ,f

85. Under which circumstance should you create an index on a table?
a) The table is small.
b) The table is updated frequently.
c) A columns values are static and contain a narrow range of values
d) Two columns are consistently used in the WHERE clause join condition
of SELECT statements.
Ans:d

86. What was the first name given to Java Programming Language.
a) Oak - Java b) Small Talk c) Oak d) None Ans:a

87. A certain radioactive element A, has a half life = t seconds. In (t/2) seconds the fraction of the initial quantity of the element so
far decayed is nearly
(a) 29% (b) 15% (c) 10% (d) 45% Ans: (a)

88. Which of the following plots would be a straight line ?
(a) Logarithm of decay rate against logarithm of time
(b) Logarithm of decay rate against logarithm of number of decaying nuclei
(c) Decay rate against time
(d) Number of decaying nuclei against time Ans: (b)

89. A radioactive element x has an atomic number of 100.
It decays directly into an element y which decays directly into element z.
In both processes a charged particle is emitted.
Which of the following statements would be true?
(a) y has an atomic number of 102 (b) y has an atomic number of 101
(c) z has an atomic number of 100 (d) z has an atomic number of 101
Ans: (b)

90. If the sum of the roots of the equation ax2 + bx + c=0 is equal to the sum of
the squares of their reciprocals then a/c, b/a, c/b are in
(a) AP (b) GP (c) HP (d) None of these Ans: (c)

91. A man speaks the truth 3 out of 4 times. He throws a die and reports it to be a 6.
What is the probability of it being a 6?
(a) 3/8 (b) 5/8 (c) � (d) None of the above Ans: (a)

92. If cos2A + cos2B + cos2C = 1 then ABC is a
(a) Right angle triangle (b) Equilateral triangle (c) All the angles are acute
(d) None of these Ans: (a)

93. Image of point (3,8) in the line x + 3y = 7 is
(a) (-1,-4) (b) (-1,4) (c) (2,-4) (d) (-2,-4) Ans: (a)

94. The mass number of a nucleus is
(a) Always less than its atomic number (b) Always more than its atomic number
(c) Sometimes more than and sometimes equal to its atomic number
(d) None of the above Ans: (c)

95. The maximum KE of the photoelectron emitted from a surface is dependent
on (a) The intensity of incident radiation (b) The potential of the collector
electrode (c) The frequency of incident radiation
(d) The angle of incidence of radiation of the surface Ans: (c

96. Which of the following is not an essential condition for interference
(a) The two interfering waves must be propagated in almost the same direction or
the two interfering waves must intersect at a very small angle
(b) The waves must have the same time period and wavelength
(c) Amplitude of the two waves should be the same
(d) The interfering beams of light must originate from the same source
Ans: (c)

97. When X-Ray photons collide with electrons
(a) They slow down (b) Their mass increases (c) Their wave length
increases (d) Their energy decreases Ans: (c)

98. An electron emits energy
(a) Because its in orbit (b) When it jumps from one energy level to another
(c) Electrons are attracted towards the nucleus
(d) The electrostatic force is insufficient to hold the electrons in orbits
Ans: (b)

99. An electron emits energy
(a) Because its in orbit (b) When it jumps from one energy level to another
(c) Electrons are attracted towards the nucleus
(d) The electrostatic force is insufficient to hold the electrons in orbits
Ans: (b)

100. How many bonds are present in CO2 molecule?
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 0 (d) 4 Ans: (d)

Verbal
1. Depreciation: deflation, depression, devaluation, fall, slump
2. Deprecate : feel and express disapproval,
3. Incentive : thing one encourages one to do (stimulus)
4. Echelon : level of authority or responsibility
5. Innovation : make changes or introduce new things
6. Intermittent : externally stopping and then starting
7. Detrimental: harmful
8. Conciliation : make less angry or more friendly
9. Orthodox: conventional or traditional, superstitious
10. Fallible : liable to error
11. Volatile : ever changing
12. Manifest: clear and obvious
13. Connotation : suggest or implied meaning of expression
14. Reciprocal: reverse or opposite
15. Agrarian : related to agriculture
16. Vacillate : undecided or dilemma
17. Expedient : fitting proper, desirable
18. Simulate : produce artificially resembling an existing one.
19. Access : to approach
20. Compensation: salary
21. Truncate : shorten by cutting
22. Adherence : stick
23. Heterogeneous: non similar things
24. Surplus : excessive
25. Assess : determine the amount or value
26. Cognizance : knowledge
27. Retrospective : review
28. Naive : innocent, rustic
29. Equivocate : tallying on both sides, lie, mislead
30. Postulate : frame a theory
31. Latent : dormant, secret
32. Fluctuation : wavering,
33. Eliminate : to reduce
34. Affinity : strong liking
35. Expedite : hasten
36. Console : to show sympathy
37. Adversary : opposition
38. Affable : lovable or approachable
39. Decomposition : rotten
40. Agregious : apart from the crowd, especially bad
41. Conglomeration: group, collection
42. Aberration: deviation
43. Augury : prediction
44. Creditability : ability to common belief, quality of being credible
45. Coincident: incidentally
46. Constituent : accompanying
47. Differential : having or showing or making use of
48. Litigation : engaging in a law suit
49. Moratorium: legally or officially determined period of delay before fulfillment of the agreement of paying of debts.
50. Negotiate : discuss or bargain
51. Preparation : act of preparing
52. Preponderant : superiority of power or quality
53. Relevance : quality of being relevant
54. Apparatus : appliances
55. Ignorance : blindness, in experience
56. Obsession: complex enthusiasm
57. precipitate : speed, active
58. corroborative: refutable
59. obnoxious : harmless
60. sanction: hinder
61. empirical: experimental
62. aborigine: emigrant
63. corpulent : emaciated
64. officious: pragmate
65. Agitator : Firebrand :: Renegade : Turncoat
66. Burst : Sound :: Tinder : Fire
67. Star : cluster :: Tree : clump
68. Piston : Cylinder :: elevator : shaft
69. Mitigate : punishment :: commute : sentence
70. Erudite : scholar :: illiterate : ignorant
71. Fire : Ashes :: explosion : debris
72. mason : wall :: Author : Book
73. Fire : Ashes :: Event : memories
74. (a) cheerleaders : pompoms
(b) audience:seats
(c) team:goalposts
(d) conductor:podium
(e) referee:decision
Ans: (a)

75. archipelago:islands::
(a) arbor:bower (b) garden:flower (c) mountain:valley (d) sand:dun
(e) constellation:star Ans: (a)

76. crow:boastful ::
(a) smirk:witty (b) conceal:s;y (c) pout:sulky (d) blush:coarse
(e) bluster:unhappy Ans: (a)

77. bracket:shelf ::
(a) hammer:anvil (b) girder:rivet (c) strut:rafter (d) valve:pipe
(e) bucket:well Ans: (a)

78. taxonomy:classification ::
(a) etymology:derivation (b) autonomy:authorization (c)
economy:rationalization (d) tautology:justification
(e) ecology:urbanization Ans: (a)

79. moderator:debate ::
(a) legislator:election (b) chef:banquet (c) auditor:lecture (d)
conspirator:plot (e) umpire:game Ans: (a)

80. glossary:words ::
(a) catalogue:dates (b) atlas:maps (c) almanac:synonyms (d)
thesaurus:rhymes (e) lexicon:numbers Ans: (a)

81. lumber: bear ::
(a) roost:hen (b) bray:donkey (c) waddle:goose (d) swoop:hawk (e)
chirp:sparrow Ans: (a)

82. celerity:snail :: (a) indolence:sloth (b) cunning:weasel (c)
curiosity:cat (d) humility:peacock
(e) obstinacy:mule Ans: (a)

83. wood:sand ::
(a) coal:burn (b) brick:lay (c) oil:polish (d) metal:burnish (e) stone:quarry
Ans: (a)

84. carpenter:saw ::
(a) stenographer:typist (b) painter:brush (c) lawyer:brief (d) runner:sneakers e) seamstress:scissors Ans: (a)

85. horns:bull ::
(a) mane:lion (b) wattles:turkey (c) antlers:stag (d) hooves:horse
(e) wings:eagle Ans: (a)

86. gullible:duped ::
(a) credible:cheated (b) careful:cautioned (c) malleable:moulded (d)
myopic:mislead e) articulate:silenced
Ans: (a)

87. marathon:stamina ::
(a) relay:independence (b) hurdle:perseverance (c) sprint:celerity (d)
job:weariness (e) ramble:directness
Ans: (a)

88. Skin:man ::
(a) hide:animal (b) jump:start (c) peel:potato (d) eat:food (e)
wool:cloth Ans: (a)

89. Bamboo:Shoot ::
(a) Bean:Sprout (b) Peas:Pod (c) Potato:Eye (d) Carrot:Root (e) Leaf:Stem
Ans: (a)

90. Deflect:Missile ::
(a) Siege:Castle (b) Distract:Attraction (c) Protect:Honour (d) Drop:Catch
(e) Score:Goal Ans: (a)

91. Editor:magazine ::
(a) captain:ship (b) actor:movie (c) director:film (d) player:team
(e) jockey:horse Ans: (a)

92. Volcano : Lava ::
(a) Fault:earthquate (b) crack:wall (c) tunnel:dig (d) water:swim(e)
floor:polis Ans: (a)

93. Disregarded
(a) heed (b) hopeful (c) evade (d) dense Ans: (a)

94. Obviate
(a) becloud (b) necessitate (c) rationalize (d) execute Ans: (b)

95. Superficial
(a) profound (b) exaggerated (c) subjective (d) spirited Ans: (a)

96. chief : tribe :: governer : state
97. epaulette : shoulder :: tiara : head
98. guttural : throat :: gastric : stomach
99. inept : clever :: languid : active
100. Erudite : scholar :: illiterate : ignorant

Like this page? +21 -4




Companies List:

3i Infotech - AAI - ABACUS - ABB - Accel Frontline - Accenture - Aditi - Adobe - ADP - Agreeya - Akamai - Alcatel Lucent - Allfon - Alumnus - Amazon - Amdocs - AMI - Andhra Bank - AppLabs - Apps Associates - Aricent - Ashok Leyland - Aspire - Atos Origin - Axes - Bajaj - Bank of Maharashtra - BEL - BEML - BHEL - BirlaSoft - Blue Dart - Blue Star - BOB - BPCL - BPL - Brakes - BSNL - C-DOT - Cadence - Calsoft - Canara Bank - Canarys - Capgemini - Caritor - Caterpillar - CDAC - CGI - Changepond - Ciena - Cisco - Citicorp - CMC - Consagous - Convergys - CORDYS - Crompton - CSC - CTS - Cummins - Dell - Deloitte - Delphi-TVS - DeShaw - Deutsche - Dotcom - DRDO - EDS - EIL - ELGI - ELICO - ERICSSON - Essar - Fidelity - Flextronics - Freescale - FXLabs - GAIL - GE - Genpact - Geodesic - Geometric - Globaledge - GlobalLogic - Godrej - Google - Grapecity - HAL - HCL - Hexaware - Honeywell - HP - HPCL - HSBC - Huawei - Hughes - IBM - IBS - ICICI - iGate - Impetus - iNautix - Indian Airforce - Indian Airlines - Infosys - Infotech - Intec - Integra - Intergraph - IOCL - iSOFT - ISRO - Ittiam - JSW - Keane - Kenexa - L & T - L & T Infotech - LG Soft - Lifetree - LionBridge - Mahindra Satyam - Mastek - Maveric - McAfee - MECON - Microsoft - MindTree - Miraclesoft - Mistral - Motorola - Mphasis - MTNL - NIC - Nokia Siemens - Novell - NTPC - Nucleus - ORACLE - Patni - Perot - Polaris - Ramco - Robert Bosch - Samsung - SAP - Sapient - Sasken - SBI - Sierra Atlantic - Sonata - Sony India - Sutherland - Syntel - TCS - Tech Mahindra - VeriFone - Virtusa - Wipro - Zensar.