Online Non Verbal Reasoning Test - Non Verbal Reasoning Test 8



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


Direction (for Q.No. 1):

Each of the following questions consists of five figures marked A, B, C, D and E called the Problem Figures followed by five other figures marked 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 called the Answer Figures. Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

1.

Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:                          Answer Figures:
  (A)     (B)     (C)     (D)     (E)       (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In each step, one of the elements-gets laterally inverted.

Learn more problems on : Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 2):

Each of the following questions consists of two sets of figures. Figures A, B, C and D constitute the Problem Set while figures 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 constitute the Answer Set. There is a definite relationship between figures A and B. Establish a similar relationship between figures C and D by selecting a suitable figure from the Answer Set that would replace the question mark (?) in fig. (D).

2.

Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).

Problem Figures:                            Answer Figures:
    (A)     (B)      (C)     (D)                  (1)      (2)      (3)      (4)      (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The arrow moves four spaces (each space is equal to a side of the hexagon) in a CW direction while the line segment and the circle move two spaces in a CW direction.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 3 - 4):

Each of the following questions consists of two sets of figures. Figures A, B, C and D constitute the Problem Set while figures 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 constitute the Answer Set. There is a definite relationship between figures A and B. Establish a similar relationship between figures C and D by selecting a suitable figure from the Answer Set that would replace the question mark (?) in fig. (D).

3.

Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).

Problem Figures:                            Answer Figures:
    (A)     (B)      (C)     (D)                  (1)      (2)      (3)      (4)      (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The figure rotates 90oCW.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).

Problem Figures:                            Answer Figures:
    (A)     (B)      (C)     (D)                  (1)      (2)      (3)      (4)      (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The figure rotates through 135oACW.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 5):

In each problem, out of the five figures marked (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5), four are similar in a certain manner. However, one figure is not like the other four. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

5.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In all other figures, the two double sided arrows intersect each other at right angles.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

How many triangles and parallelograms are there in the following figure?

A.
21, 17
B.
19, 13
C.
21, 15
D.
19, 17

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The figure may be labelled as shown.

Triangles:

The simplest triangles are KJN, KJO, CNB, OEF, JIL, JIM, BLA and MFG i.e. 8 in number.

The triangles composed of two components each are CDJ, EDJ, NKO, JLM, JAH and JGH i.e. 6 in number.

The triangles composed of three components each are BKI, FKI, CJA and EJG i.e. 4 in number.

The triangles composed of four components each are CDE and AJG i.e. 2 in number.

The only triangle composed of six components is BKF.

Thus, there are 8 + 6 + 4 + 2 + 1 = 21 triangles in the given figure.

Parallelograms :

The simplest parallelograms are NJLB and JOFM i.e. 2 in number.

The parallelograms composed of two components each are CDKB, DEFK, BIHA and IFGH i.e.4 in number.

The parallelograms composed of three components each are BKJA, KFGJ, CJIB and JEFI i.e.4 in number.

There is only one parallelogram i.e. BFGA composed of four components.

The parallelograms composed of five components each are CDJA, DEGJ, CJHA and JEGH i.e.4 in number.

The only parallelogram composed of six components is CEFB.

The only parallelogram composed of ten components is CEGA.

Thus, there are 2 + 4 + 4 + 1 + 4+ 1 + 1 = 17 parallelograms in the given figure.

(Here note that the squares and rectangles are also counted amongst the parallelograms).

Learn more problems on : Analytical Reasoning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 7):

In each of the following questions you are given a combination of alphabets and/or numbers followed by four alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4). Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination.

7.

Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Mirror Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 8 - 9):

In each of the following questions, you are given a figure (X) followed by four alternative figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) such that figure (X) is embedded in one of them. Trace out the alternative figure which contains fig. (X) as its part.

8.

Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

     (X)                (1)         (2)         (3)        (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Embedded Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

     (X)                (1)         (2)         (3)        (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Embedded Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 10 - 11):

In each of the following questions, select a figure from amongst the four alternatives, which when placed in the blank space of figure (X) would complete the pattern.

10.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 12):

In each of the following problems, a square transparent sheet (X) with a pattern is given. Figure out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the patter would appear when the transparent sheet is folded at the dotted line.

12.

Find out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the pattern would appear when the transparent sheet is folded at the dotted line.

     (X)                     (1)                 (2)                 (3)                 (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Paper Folding

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 13 - 14):

In each of the following problems, a square transparent sheet (X) with a pattern is given. Figure out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the patter would appear when the transparent sheet is folded at the dotted line.

13.

Find out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the pattern would appear when the transparent sheet is folded at the dotted line.

     (X)                     (1)                 (2)                 (3)                 (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Paper Folding

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Find out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the pattern would appear when the transparent sheet is folded at the dotted line.

     (X)                     (1)                 (2)                 (3)                 (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Paper Folding

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 15):

Each of the following questions consists of a set of three figures X, Y and Z showing a sequence of folding of apiece of paper. Figure (Z) shows the manner in which the folded paper has been cut. These three figures are followed by four answer figures from which you have to choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of figure (Z).

15.

Choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of Figure (Z).

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Paper Cutting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 16):

In each of the following questions, group the given figures into three classes using each figure only once.

16.

Group the given figures into three classes using each figure only once.

A.
1,3,9 ; 2,5,8 ; 4,6,7
B.
1,5,8 ; 4,6,7 ; 2,3,9
C.
2,5,9 ; 1,3,8 ; 2,6,7
D.
1,8,9 ; 4,6,7 ; 2,3,5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

1, 5, 8 are all open figures bisected by a line segment.

4, 6, 7 are all closed figures touching a line segment.

2, 3, 9 are all closed figures intersected by a line.

Learn more problems on : Grouping of Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 17):

In each of the following questions, a set of five alternative figures 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 followed by a set of four alternatives (A), (B), (C) and (D) is provided. It is required to select the alternative which represents three out of the five alternative figures which when fitted into each other would form a complete square.

17.

Select the alternative which represents three out of the five alternative figures which when fitted into each other would form a complete square.

A.
124
B.
234
C.
345
D.
235

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Shape Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Find out which of the figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) can be formed from the pieces given in figure (X).

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Image Analysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Find out how will the key figure (X) look like after rotation.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Image Analysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

What will be the number at the bottom, if 5 is at the top; the two positions of the dice being as given below:

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
6

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

From figures (i) and (ii), it is clear that 4, 1, 3 and 6 he adjacent to 2. Therefore, 5 must lie opposite 2. Thus, if 5 is at the top, then 2 must be at the bottom.

Learn more problems on : Cubes and Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.