Online Microbiology Test - Microbiology Test - Random



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Example of the pathogenic bacteria is/are

A.
L biflexa
B.
Lparva
C.
Leptospira interrogans
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Spirochacter and Enterobacteriaceac

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

A specific __________ factor helps RNA polymerase bind to late promoters and transcribe late genes.

A.
sigma
B.
beta
C.
delta
D.
gamma

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Transcription

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The cloning step in PCR/sequencing analysis of microbial communities is necessary for

A.
the amplification process
B.
preventing contamination by outside DNA
C.
separating the different rRNA gene sequences in the mixture
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Polymerase Chain Reaction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

In the process of nitrogen fixation, which of the following microorganism is involved?

A.
Non symbiotic microorganisms only
B.
Symbiotic microorganisms only
C.
Non symbiotic and symbiotic microorganisms only
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Microbiology of Soils

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Select the statement that does not apply to the kingdom Fungi

A.
The fungi are eukaryotic, multicellular, ingestive heterotrophs
B.
Some fungi form beneficial interrelationships with plants
C.
The fungal life cycle typically includes a spore stage
D.
Certain fungi are natural sources of antibiotic substances

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Fungi - Molds and Yeasts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Agar is used for solidifying culture media because

A.
it does not affect by the growth of bacteria
B.
it does not add to the nutritive properties of the medium
C.
the melting and solidifying points of agar solution are not the same
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Cell Cultures and Characteristics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

A protozoan is defined as

A.
motile prokaryotic unicellular protist
B.
motile eukaryotic unicellular protist
C.
motile eukaryotic unicellular photosynthetic protist
D.
motile eukaryotic multicellular protist

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Protozon

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Which phage always carries a small piece of E.coli genome?

A.
Lambda
B.
Mu
C.
T4
D.
T3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Translation and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which stop codon has been found to encode selenocysteine?

A.
UAA
B.
UAG
C.
UGA
D.
AGA

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Translation and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Periplasm is

A.
the area between the inner and outer membranes of gram-negative bacteria
B.
the area between the inner and outer membranes of Gram-positive bacteria
C.
the interior portion of mitochondria
D.
the area outside the cell membrane that is influenced by the polymers

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Bacteria Morphology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Bacteria having no flagella are unable to

A.
move
B.
reproduce
C.
stick to tissue surfaces
D.
grow in nutrient agar

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Bacteria Morphology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which of the following is predominantly proteolytic?

A.
C. sporogenes
B.
C. histolyticum
C.
Both (a) and (b)
D.
C. speticum

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Clostridium

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Proofreading activity to maintain the fidelity of DNA synthesis

A.
occurs after the synthesis has been completed
B.
is a function of the 3'-5' exonuclease activity of the DNA polymerases
C.
requires the presence of an enzyme separate from the DNA polymerases
D.
occurs in prokaryotes but not eukaryotes

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : DNA Replication

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Concentrate of fruits and vegetable juices

A.
favor the growth of A. niger and A. flavus species
B.
favour the growth of yeast and of acid and sugar tolerant Leuconostoc and Lactobacillus species
C.
favor the growth of Saprophytic bacteria
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Fruits and Vegetables

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Cell wall protein of Streptococcus pyogenes crossreacts with human

A.
synovial fluid
B.
cardiac valves
C.
myocardium
D.
vascular intima

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Streptococcus

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which of the following organism is found at the initial stages in the batter of Idli?

A.
Leuconostoc mesentroides
B.
Aspergillus niger
C.
Bacillus natio
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Miscellaneous Foods

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The presence of viable non-spore forming bacteria in heat process canned foods indicates leakage of the container. Which of the following is responsible for the spoilage of leaky cans?

A.
Plant equipment
B.
Cooling water
C.
Highly acidic medium
D.
High sugar content

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Heated Canned Foods

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The immediate source of the flat sour bacteria is usually the

A.
plant equipment
B.
sugar
C.
starch
D.
soil

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Heated Canned Foods

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Negative phase is observed in

A.
secondary humoral response
B.
primary humoral response
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Immune Response

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The micro-organisms causing wine spoilage are

A.
wild yeast
B.
moulds
C.
bacteria
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Wine and Beer

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.