Online Microbiology Test - Microbiology Test 7



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Which of the following sequences has helped in identifying eukaryotes, eubacteria and archeabacterial cell types?

A.
Signature sequence
B.
Signal sequence
C.
Shine-Dalgarno sequence
D.
Amino acid sequence

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Micro Organisms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Eukaryotic micro organisms include

A.
protozoa
B.
fungi
C.
algae
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Micro Organisms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Which of the following chemotherapeutic agents may affect the growth of Campylobacter jejuni?

A.
Vacomycin
B.
Polymyxin
C.
Trimethoprim
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Cell Cultures and Characteristics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Starvation proteins are produced by a culture during which of the following segments of the growth curve?

A.
Lag phase
B.
Exponential phase
C.
Stationary phase
D.
Death phase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Growth and Nutrition of Bacteria

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

If the Keq for an enzymatic reaction is greater than 1, the reaction

A.
will be endergonic
B.
can not occur without the input of energy
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Enzyme Reaction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Free energy change (ΔG) of a reaction is referred as the amount of energy

A.
liberated during reaction
B.
taken up during reaction
C.
liberated or taken up during reaction
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Microbial Metabolism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Which of the following statement is correct?

A.
The size and sequence of introns can be deduced from the cDNA sequence
B.
Restriction endonuclease can cleave ss and dsDNA both
C.
Restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) is usually formed in coding sequence of a gene
D.
Amino acid sequence of a protein can be deduced from corresponding cDNA nucleotide

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Translation and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Which of the following mediates Type I hypersensitivity reaction?

A.
IgE
B.
IgG
C.
IgM
D.
IgD

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Antibody

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Ascoli's thermoprecipition test helps in confirming the laboratory diagnosis of

A.
tetanus
B.
anthrax
C.
typhoid
D.
cholera

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Bacillus

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The first step in infection of a host bacterial cells by a phage is

A.
adsorption
B.
absorption
C.
penetration
D.
replication

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Viruses

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Viropexis takes place in the phagocytic vacuoles and is due to the action of enzymes

A.
DNA gyrase
B.
lysosomal protease
C.
lysosomal lipase
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Viruses From Animal and Plants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The uncontrolled proliferation of cells is termed as

A.
hyperplasia
B.
anaplasia
C.
metastasis
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Viruses From Animal and Plants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Which of the following is a drug that interferes with the process of DNA production in the virus that causes genital herpes?

A.
Erythromycin
B.
Vancomycin
C.
Amantadine
D.
Acyclovir

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Antimicrobial Chemotherapeutic Agents

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Which of the antibiotic is not used as a food preservative ?

A.
Pimaricin
B.
Nisin
C.
Tylosin
D.
β-lactam antibiotic

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Antimicrobial Chemotherapeutic Agents

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Bacterial cells susceptible to penicillium can be protected from destruction if the medium in which they are exposed is of

A.
high osmotic pressure
B.
low osmotic pressure
C.
moderate osmotic pressure
D.
high surface tension

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Antimicrobial Chemotherapeutic Agents

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Trickling filter comes under

A.
primary treatment
B.
secondary treatment
C.
tertiary treatment
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Microbes in Aquatic Environment

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

High acid foods with a pH above 5.3 are especially subjected to

A.
flat sour spoilage
B.
putrefaction
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
TA spoilage

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Heated Canned Foods

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The other name of invertase enzyme is

A.
sucrase
B.
saccharase
C.
isomerase
D.
both (a) and (b)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Industrially Useful Microbial Processes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Commercial scale production of amino acids is typically carried out using

A.
regulatory mutants to cause overproduction of biochemical intermediates
B.
creation of an intentional increase in membrane permeability to increase release of the amino acids
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Industrially Useful Microbial Processes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

During the first 10 minutes after injection of phage DNA, no phage can be recovered by disrupting the infected bacterium. This is termed as

A.
eclipse period
B.
rise period
C.
latent period
D.
burst size

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Viruses

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.