Online Microbiology Test - Microbiology Test 1



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Various bacterial species can be subdivided into

A.
subspecies
B.
biovarieties
C.
serovarieties
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Micro Organisms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Who discovered the bacteria that cause cholera?

A.
Pierre Berthelot
B.
Robert Koch
C.
Louis Pasteur
D.
Rudolf Virchow

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Micro Organisms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The Archaea include all of the following except

A.
methanogens
B.
halophiles
C.
thermoacidophiles
D.
cyanobacteria

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Micro Organisms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Gram staining was developed accidentally in 1884 by

A.
Alexander Fleming
B.
Hans Christian Gram
C.
Joseph Christian Gram
D.
Robert Gram

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Identification of Bacteria

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

What is the action of tetracycline in prokaryotes?

A.
It blocks translocation reaction on ribosomes
B.
It blocks peptidyl transferase reaction on ribosomes
C.
It blocks the binding of amino-acyl tRNA to the A site of ribosomes
D.
Not known with certainity

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Translation and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Which of the following is used by microbial genetisists as a tool?

A.
Bacteriophage
B.
Plasmids
C.
Transposable elements
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Microbial Recombination and Gene Transfer

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Which of the following biochemical reaction is characteristic of Pseudomonas aeruginosa?

A.
Production of pyocyanin
B.
Oxidative utilization of glucose
C.
Oxidase production
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Pseudomonas and Burkholderia

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Fungi differ from the other eukaryotic microbes in having

A.
flagella
B.
ergosterol
C.
chloroplasts
D.
an undulating membrane

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Fungi - Molds and Yeasts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which of the following algal divisions is characterized by possession of chlorophylls A and B, starch as the energy storage material, cellulosic cell walls and live in freshwater and marine habitats?

A.
Chlorophyta
B.
Chrysophyta
C.
Phaeophyta
D.
Pyrrophyta

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Algae

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Intracytoplasmic inclusion bodies are found in cells infected with

A.
Rabies virus
B.
Vaccinia virus
C.
Fowlpox virus
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Viruses From Animal and Plants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

All of the following viruses are enveloped except

A.
Hepatitis A virus
B.
Hepatitis B virus
C.
Hepatitis C virus
D.
Hepatitis D virus

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Hepatitis Viruses

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which of the following substances can sterilize?

A.
Alcohol
B.
Cetylpyridinium chloride
C.
Ethylene oxide
D.
Chlorine

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Physical and Chemical Agents

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Which of the following is most effective for sterilizing mattresses and plastic petri plates?

A.
Chlorine
B.
Ethylene oxide
C.
Glutaraldehyde
D.
Ultraviolet radiation

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Physical and Chemical Agents

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

All of the following are sporicidal except

A.
glutaraldehyde
B.
ethylene oxide
C.
formaldehyde
D.
alcohol

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Physical and Chemical Agents

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

All of the following species are considered coliforms except

A.
Enterobacter aerogenes
B.
Klebsiella pneumoniae
C.
Salmonella typhi
D.
Escherichia coli

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Microbes in Aquatic Environment

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which of the following species can cause bitterness, acidity and curdling in canned milk, cream and evaporated milk?

A.
Bacillus
B.
Clostridium
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
Saccharomyces

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Heated Canned Foods

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Coxsackie virus B3, a subgroup of enteroviruses, commonly causes

A.
acute hemorrhagic conjunctivitis
B.
muscular dystrophy
C.
myocarditis
D.
gastroenteritis

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Microorganisms and Disease

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Lactoferrin helps to protect against pathogens by

A.
sequestering Iron
B.
blocking sebum production
C.
lowering the pH
D.
facilitating the growth of normal flora

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Microorganisms and Disease

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Glucoseoxidase, which had been commercially employed to remove glucose from egg white and whole eggs before drying is obtained by submerged aerated fermentation using

A.
A. niger
B.
B. subtilis
C.
B. cereus
D.
A.flavus

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Industrially Useful Microbial Processes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Penicillin was first produced commercially using

A.
stationary mat culture
B.
deep tank aerated fermentations
C.
continuous fermentation
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Industrially Useful Microbial Processes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.