Online Mechanical Engineering Test - Steam Nozzles and Turbines Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

De-Laval turbine is a

A.
single rotor impulse turbine
B.
multi-rotor impulse turbine
C.
impulse reaction turbine
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Steam Nozzles and Turbines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The action of steam in a steam turbine is

A.
static
B.
dynamic
C.
static and dynamic
D.
neither static nor dynamic

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Steam Nozzles and Turbines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

In a De-Laval nozzle expanding superheated steam from 10 bar to 0.1 bar, the pressure at the minimum cross-section (i. e. pressure at throat, p2) will be

A.
3.3 bar
B.
5.46 bar
C.
8.2 bar
D.
9.9 bar

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Steam Nozzles and Turbines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Steam turbines are used for

A.
large marine propulsion
B.
electric power generation
C.
direct drive of fans, compressors, pumps
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Steam Nozzles and Turbines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The steam enters the nozzle at a

A.
high pressure and a low velocity
B.
high pressure and a high velocity
C.
low pressure and a low velocity
D.
low pressure and a high velocity

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Steam Nozzles and Turbines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The flow of steam is super-sonic

A.
at the entrance to the nozzle
B.
at the throat of the nozzle
C.
in the convergent portion of the nozzle
D.
in the divergent portion of the nozzle

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Steam Nozzles and Turbines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Rateau turbine is

A.
simple reaction turbine
B.
velocity compounded turbine
C.
pressure compounded turbine
D.
pressure-velocity compounded turbine

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Steam Nozzles and Turbines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The ratio of the work delivered at the turbine shaft to the heat supplied is called overall thermal efficiency of turbine.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Steam Nozzles and Turbines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Curtis turbine is a

A.
simple reaction turbine
B.
velocity compounded turbine
C.
pressure compounded turbine
D.
pressure-velocity compounded turbine

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Steam Nozzles and Turbines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The velocity of steam at throat of the nozzle is __________ the velocity of sound.

A.
equal to
B.
less than
C.
more than

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Steam Nozzles and Turbines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The ratio of the isentropic heat drop to the heat supplied, is called

A.
reheat factor
B.
stage efficiency
C.
internal efficiency
D.
Rankine efficiency

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Steam Nozzles and Turbines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

In an impulse turbine

A.
the steam is expanded in nozzles only and there is a pressure drop and heat drop
B.
the steam is expanded both in fixed and moving blades continuously
C.
the steam is expanded in moving blades only
D.
the pressure and temperature of steam remains constant

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Steam Nozzles and Turbines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

In a reaction turbine

A.
the steam is allowed to expand in the nozzle, where it gives a high velocity before it enters the moving blades
B.
the expansion of steam takes place partly in the fixed blades and partly in the moving blades
C.
the steam is expanded from a high pressure to a condenser pressure in one or more nozzles
D.
the pressure and temperature of steam remains constant

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Steam Nozzles and Turbines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

A steam nozzle converts

A.
heat energy of steam into kinetic energy
B.
kinetic energy into heat energy of steam
C.
heat energy of steam into potential energy
D.
potential energy into heat energy of steam

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Steam Nozzles and Turbines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Steam turbines may be classified according to

A.
direction of steam flow
B.
number of stages
C.
mode of steam action
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Steam Nozzles and Turbines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

When the cross-section of a nozzle __________ continuously from entrance to exit, it is called a convergent nozzle.

A.
increases
B.
decreases

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Steam Nozzles and Turbines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

In turbines, the fluid undergoes a continuous steady flow process and the speed of flow is

A.
low
B.
very low
C.
high
D.
very high

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Steam Nozzles and Turbines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

A nozzle is said to be a convergent-divergent nozzle, when the cross-section of a nozzle first decreases from its entrance to throat and then increases from its throat to exit.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Steam Nozzles and Turbines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The blade friction in the impulse turbine reduces the velocity of steam by __________ while it passes over the blades.

A.
10 to 15%
B.
15 to 20%
C.
20 to 30%
D.
30 to 40%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Steam Nozzles and Turbines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The friction present between the steam and the nozzle surfaces reduces the heat drop by

A.
10 to 15 percent
B.
15 to 25 percent
C.
25 to 40 percent
D.
40 to 60 percent

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Steam Nozzles and Turbines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.