Online Mechanical Engineering Test - Steam Boilers and Engines Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Fire tube boilers are

A.
internally fired
B.
externally fired
C.
internally as well as externally fired
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Steam Boilers and Engines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The fire tubes in a Scotch marine boiler are

A.
horizontal
B.
vertical
C.
inclined

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Steam Boilers and Engines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Cut-off governing of steam engines is a method of controlling the engine output by varying

A.
volume of intake steam
B.
pressure of intake steam
C.
temperature of intake steam
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Steam Boilers and Engines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

A safety valve mainly used with locomotive and marine boilers is

A.
lever safety valve
B.
dead weight safety valve
C.
high steam and low water safety valve
D.
spring loaded safety valve

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Steam Boilers and Engines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Which of the following boiler is best suited to meet the fluctuating demand of steam ?

A.
Locomotive boiler
B.
Lancashire boiler
C.
Cornish boiler
D.
Babcock and Wilcox boiler

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Steam Boilers and Engines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Which of the following statement is correct ?

A.
Lancashire boiler is a fire tube boiler.
B.
Fire tube boilers are internally fired.
C.
Babcock and Wilcox boiler is a water tube boiler.
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Steam Boilers and Engines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

A compound steam engine requires a heavier flywheel than simple steam engines.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Steam Boilers and Engines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Cut-off governing as compared to throttle governing is

A.
less efficient and less economical
B.
less efficient and more economical
C.
more efficient and less economical
D.
more efficient and more economical

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Steam Boilers and Engines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

A device used in a boiler to control the flow of steam from the boiler to the main pipe and to shut off the steam completely when required, is known as

A.
blow off cock
B.
fusible plug
C.
superheater
D.
stop valve

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Steam Boilers and Engines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The amount of water evaporated or steam produced in kg per kg of fuel burnt is termed as evaporative capacity of a boiler.

A.
Agree
B.
Disagree

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Steam Boilers and Engines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The function of an eccentric is to provide __________ motion to the slide valve.

A.
reciprocating
B.
rotary

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Steam Boilers and Engines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Blow off cock in a boiler is used to

A.
control the flow of steam from the boiler to the main pipe and to shut off the steam completely when required
B.
empty the boiler when required and to discharge the mud, scale or sediments which are accumulated at the bottom of the boiler
C.
put off fire in the furnace of the boiler when the level of water in the boiler falls to an unsafe limit
D.
increase the temperature of saturated steam without raising its pressure

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Steam Boilers and Engines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The clearance in the engine cylinder

A.
increases the mean effective pressure
B.
increases the workdone
C.
decreases the efficiency of the engine
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Steam Boilers and Engines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Which of the following are boiler accessories ?

A.
economiser
B.
superheater
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Steam Boilers and Engines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

When the circulation of water, in a boiler, is by convection currents which are set up during the heating of water, then the boiler is known as

A.
internally fired boiler
B.
externally fired boiler
C.
natural circulation boiler
D.
forced circulation boiler

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Steam Boilers and Engines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The draught (in mm of water), for maximum discharge of flue gases through the chimney, is given by (where H = Height ot the chimney in metres, and T1 = Absolute temperature of air outside the chimney in K)

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Steam Boilers and Engines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The amount of water evaporated in kg per kg of fuel burnt is called

A.
evaporative capacity of a boiler
B.
equivalent evaporation from and at 100° C
C.
boiler efficiency
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Steam Boilers and Engines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The function of a piston in a steam engine is

A.
to guide motion of the piston rod and to prevent it from bending
B.
to transfer motion from the piston to the cross-head
C.
to convert heat energy of the steam into mechanical work id) to exhaust steam from the cylinder at proper moment

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Steam Boilers and Engines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

In a Woolf type compound engine, the high pressure and low pressure cylinders

A.
have common piston rod
B.
are set at 90°
C.
have separate piston rod
D.
are set in V - arrangement

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Steam Boilers and Engines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Water tube boilers are

A.
internally fired
B.
externally fired
C.
internally as well as externally fired
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Steam Boilers and Engines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.