Online Electronics and Communication Engineering Test - Electronics and Communication Engineering Test - Random



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

If Va = 10 ∠0, Vb = 10 ∠ -120° and Vc = 10 ∠ -240°, then Va2 and Va0 are

A.
10 and 0 respectively
B.
0 and 10 respectively
C.
0 and 0
D.
10 and 10

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Since it is a balanced system of voltages, Va2 and Va0 must be zero.

Learn more problems on : Networks Analysis and Synthesis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

In figure, the switch is closed at t = 0 when current through inductor is 6 A, the rate of change of current through resistor is 6 A/s. The value of L is

A.
1 H
B.
2 H
C.
3 H
D.
4 H

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

i = 18(1 - et/L) = 6; . Therefore, L = 2H.

Learn more problems on : Networks Analysis and Synthesis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The correct relation between energy and charge is

A.
Energy = voltage/charge
B.
Charge = Energy x voltage
C.
Energy = voltage (charge)0.5
D.
Energy = voltage x charge

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Energy = V x I x t since I x t = Q, energy = voltage x charge.

Learn more problems on : Networks Analysis and Synthesis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Assertion (A): Power is the rate at which energy is supplied.

Reason (R): Energy = VIt.

A.
Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
B.
Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
C.
A is true but R is false
D.
A is false but R is true

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

.

Learn more problems on : Networks Analysis and Synthesis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Match the following:

List I List II
A.Line commutation1.
B.Resonant commutation2.
C.Complementary commutation3.
D.Self commutation4.

A.
A-1, B-4, C-2, D-3
B.
A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
C.
A-4, B-1, C-3, D-2
D.
A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Matching Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Television transmission is by

A.
ground waves
B.
sky waves
C.
space waves
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The reception of signals by space waves is governed by line of sight range limited to about 75 kms or so. For frequencies above 30 MHz (generally used for television) communication is through space waves.

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The storage capacity of audio CD is 540 Mb per side.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Nyquist stability criterion uses open loop frequency response characteristics.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Automatic Control Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The probability density function (PDF) of a random variable X is as shown below

The corresponding cumulative distribution function (CDF) has the form

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Cumulative distribution function (Pdf) dx

Then when we integrate the line from (-1, 0) to (0, 1) we get a parabolic curve.

The maximum value of Pdf can be 1.

Learn more problems on : Exam Questions Papers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The circuit shown in figure will

A.
oscillate at 456 kHz
B.
oscillate at 228 kHz
C.
oscillate at microwave frequency
D.
not oscillate

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Analog Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Circuit shown in the figure is

A.
astable multivibrator
B.
monostable multivibrator
C.
VCO
D.
ramp Generator

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Analog Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

In figure, the function of resistor R is

A.
to reduce ripples in the output
B.
to improve voltage regulation
C.
to limit the surge current
D.
either (a) or (c)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Analog Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Which of these has 3 layers?

A.
PIN diode
B.
Zener diode
C.
Schottky diode
D.
Photo diode

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

p layer, i layer and n layer.

Learn more problems on : Electronic Devices and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Oscillator crystal is made of

A.
silicon
B.
germanium
C.
diamond
D.
quartz

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Which of the following is a digital modulation technique?

A.
PCM
B.
PSK
C.
DM
D.
All

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which device uses Pneumatic fluid?

A.
LED
B.
LCD
C.
VF display
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Digital Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Find RAB

A.
1 Ω
B.
C.
D.
2 Ω

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

By solving

Learn more problems on : Exam Questions Papers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

In computers the size of secondary memory is usually much larger than that of primary memory.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Microprocessors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The following statements are true with respect to "Cascode Amplifier".

  1. The reduction in h12 and Miller capacitance result in negligible reverse internal feedback.
  2. A's is large loads cannot be connected.
  3. As a narrow band amplifier, it provides small range of cμ is reduced.
  4. As a narrow band amplifier it provides small range of frequencies parameters the effect of cμ reduces.

A.
only 1
B.
only 1 and 4
C.
only 2 and 4
D.
only 1 and 3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Cascode is a wide band amplifier and it provides wide range of frequencies than CE stage and as is large, large loads can be connected.

Learn more problems on : Exam Questions Papers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The system of linear equations 4x + 2y = 1 , 2x + y = 6 has

A.
a unique solution
B.
no solution
C.
an infinite number of solutions
D.
exactly two distinct solutions

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

4x + 1y = 7 → (1)

2x + y = 6 → (2)

(1) can be written as 2x + y = 3.5 → (3)

Now LHS of equations (2) and (3) are same but RHS is different which is not possible. Hence no solution.

Learn more problems on : Exam Questions Papers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.