Online Electronics and Communication Engineering Test - Matching Questions Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Match the following:

List I List II
A.RC coupled amplifier1.Very low drift
B.Tuned amplifier2.Flat frequency response from zero frequency onwards
C.Chopper stabilized amplifier3.Flat frequency response with upper and lower cut off frequency
D.DC amplifier4.Peak in gain frequency response

A.
A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2
B.
A-3, B-4, C-2, D-1
C.
A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2
D.
A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Matching Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Match the following:

Microwave Measuring Instruments Measurements Effected
A.Bolometer1.Reflection coefficients
B.VSWR meter2.Half power beam widths
C.Cavity wave meter3.Microwave power
D.Pattern recorder4.Microwave frequency

A.
A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3
B.
A-3, B-1, C-4, D-2
C.
A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3
D.
A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Matching Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Match the following:

List I (Operator) List II (Description)
A.& &1.Assignment
B.| |2.Logical AND
C.=3.Logical OR

A.
A-1, B-2, C-3
B.
A-2, B-3, C-1
C.
A-3, B-2, C-1
D.
A-1, B-3, C-2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Matching Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Match the following:

List I (Digital circuit) List II (Circuit type)
A.BCD to 7 segment decoder1.sequential circuit
B.4-to-1 MUX2.combinational circuit
C.4 bit shift register3.neither sequential nor combinational circuit

A.
A-2, B-1, C-2, D-1
B.
A-3, B-2, C-1, D-3
C.
A-2, B-2, C-1, D-1
D.
A-3, B-1, C-2, D-3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Matching Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Match the following:

List I List II
A.BJT1.
B.SCR2.
C.UJT3.
D.PUT4.

A.
A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
B.
A-2, B-3, C-1, D-4
C.
A-1, B-3, C-4, D-2
D.
A-4, B-2, C-1, D-3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Matching Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Match the following:

List I List II
A.Mu Metal1.very high magnetic permeability
B.Samrium/cobalt2.very high magnetic remanence
C.Sapphire3.very high thermal conductivity
D.Ferrites4.very stable magnetic permeability

A.
A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
B.
A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2
C.
A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1
D.
A-4, B-1, C-2, D-3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Matching Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Match the following:

List I (Characteristic equation) List II (Degree of damping)
A.s2 + 15s + 56.251.Undamped
B.s2 + 5s + 62.Underdamped
C.s2 + 20.253.Critically damped
D.s2 + 4.55s + 42.254.Overdamped

A.
A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
B.
A-2, B-3, C-1, D-4
C.
A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2
D.
A-1, B-2, C-4, D-3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Matching Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Match the following:

List I List II
A.Ternary1.0, 1, 3
B.Quaternary2.0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 7, 8, 9, A, B
C.Quinary3.0, 1, 2, 3, 4
D.Duodecimal4.0, 1, 2

A.
A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
B.
A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1
C.
A-3, B-1, C-4, D-3
D.
A-4, B-1, C-3, D-2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Matching Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Match the following:

List I List II
A.CLP1.Measure of μP clock speed
B.SHELL2.Double sided double density
C.DSDD3.Allows you to specify file as command processor
D.Megahertz4.Microcode stored in ROM

A.
A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1
B.
A-3, B-4, C-2, D-1
C.
A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
D.
A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Matching Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Match the following:

List I (Transducer) List II (Quantity measured)
A.LVDT1.Pressure
B.Bourden gauge2.Temperature
C.Strain gauge3.Displacement
D.Thermistor4.Stress

A.
A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1
B.
A-3, B-2, C-1, D-4
C.
A-4, B-1, C-3, D-2
D.
A-3, B-1, C-4, D-2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Matching Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Match the following:

List I List II
A.Electro-encephalograph1.Diagnostic tool for heart ailment
B.Electro-cardiograph2.Diagnostic tool for brain ailment
C.Sphygmomanometer3.used for measuring BP
D.Stethoscope4.used to heart pulse/ heart beat

A.
A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4
B.
A-3, B-1, C-2, D-4
C.
A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3
D.
A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Matching Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Match the following:

List I List II
A.Laser1.Emits monochromatic light of low intensity
B.Solar cell2.Consumes electrical power due to incident light
C.Photodiode3.Delivers power to a load
D.LED4.Emits monochromatic light of high intensity

A.
A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2
B.
A-3, B-4, C-2, D-1
C.
A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1
D.
A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Matching Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Match the following:

List I List II
A.n-channel enhancement MOSFET pchannel1.
B.p-channel enhancement MOSFET2.
C.n-channel Depletion MOSFET3.
D.p-channel Depletion MOSFET4.

A.
A-1, B-4, C-3, D-2
B.
A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1
C.
A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2
D.
A-1, B-3, C-2, D-4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Matching Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Match the following:

List I (Transducer) List II (Operation)
A.Bourden tube1.Fluid flow to resistance change
B.Hot wire ammeter2.Velocity to pressure
C.Hydrometer3.Pressure to displacement
D.Pitot tube4.Specific gravity to displacement

A.
A-1, B-3, C-2, D-4
B.
A-3, B-1, C-2, D-4
C.
A-3, B-1, C-4, D-2
D.
A-4, B-2, C-3, D-1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Matching Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Match the following:

List I List II
A.Ratio of maximum energy stored to energy dissipated per cycle1.Propagation constant
B.TEM mode is loss less medium2.Cutoff frequency is zero
C.Ratio of frequency in radian to phase velocity of EM wave3.Quality factor of cavity
D.TEM is the mode of lowest cutoff frequency4.Cylindrical waveguide

A.
A-3, B-2, C-4, D-1
B.
A-2, B-3, C-1, D-4
C.
A-3, B-2, C-1, D-4
D.
A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Matching Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Match the following:

List I List II
A.1.
B.2.
C.3.
D.4.
5.

A.
A-2, B-4, C-3, D-5
B.
A-3, B-4, C-2, D-5
C.
A-5, B-2, C-3, D-1
D.
A-3, B-1, C-2, D-4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Matching Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Match the following:

List I List II
A.FM1.slope-overload
B.DM2.μ law
C.PSK3.Envelope detector
D.PCM4.Capture effect
5.Hilbert transform
6.Matched filter.

A.
A-5, B-1, C-6, D-4
B.
A-4, B-6, C-1, D-5
C.
A-4, B-1, C-6, D-2
D.
A-6, B-3, C-4, D-2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Matching Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Match the following:

List I List II
A.∇ x = 01.irrotational vector
B.∇ . = 02.conservative field
C..dl = 03.solenoidal vector

A.
A-3, B-1, C-2
B.
A-1, B-2, C-3
C.
A-2, B-3, C-1
D.
A-3, B-2, C-1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Matching Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Match the following:

List I List II
A.Continuous and aperiodic1.Fourier representation is continuous and aperiodic
B.Continuous and Periodic2.Fourier representation is discrete and aperiodic
C.Discrete and aperiodic3.Fourier representation is continuous and periodic
D.Discrete and periodic4.Fourier representation is discrete and periodic

A.
A-3, B-2, C-4, D-1
B.
A-1, B-3, C-2, D-4
C.
A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
D.
A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Matching Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Match the following:

List I (Diode Rectifier) List II (Efficiency is Rf/RL = 0.25)
A.Half wave1.0.54
B.Bridge Rectifier2.0.65
C.Full wave using tapped centre transformer3.0.325

A.
A-1, B-2, C-3
B.
A-2, B-1, C-3
C.
A-3, B-2, C-1
D.
A-3, B-1, C-2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Matching Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.