Online Electronics and Communication Engineering Test - Communication Systems Test 3



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

In CCIR-B system, the time between start of one H syn. pulse and next is

A.
64 μs
B.
6.4 μs
C.
640 μs
D.
0.64 μs

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The frequency of H pulses is 15625 Hz.

Hence .

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

In a CD player the speed of CD is

A.
constant at 500 rpm
B.
constant at 200 rpm
C.
varies from 200 to 500 rpm
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Since the circumference of outer tracks is more than that of tracks near the centre, the speed of disc is varied from 200 rpm to 500 rpm.

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

In a 100% amplitude modulated signal, the power in the upper sideband when carrier power is to be 100 W and modulation system SSBSC, is

A.
100 W
B.
66 W
C.
50 W
D.
25 W

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Modulation index = 100% 1

Pc = 100 W

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Trinitron is a monochrome picture tube.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Frequency band for local programs is fixed.

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Two sinusoidal signals of same amplitude and frequencies 10 kHz and 10.1 kHz are added together. The combined signal is given to an ideal frequency detector. The output of the detector is

A.
0.1 kHz sinusoidal
B.
10.1 kHz sinusoidal
C.
a linear function
D.
a constant

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Y(t) = A cos (2p x 104 t) + A cos (2p x 10.1 x 103 t)

when passed through high pass filter,

Output will be A cos (2p x 10.1 x 103 t) only.

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

In cellular telephone each cell is designed to handle

A.
45 two way communications
B.
90 two way communications
C.
45 one way communications
D.
180 two way communications

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Each cell is designed for 45 two way conversations.

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Which is a digital coding technique?

A.
PCM
B.
DM
C.
DPCM
D.
All

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The IF frequencies in a TV receiver

A.
38.9 MHz for video and 33.4 MHz for audio
B.
38.9 MHz for both video and audio
C.
33.4 MHz for both video and audio
D.
33.4 MHz for video and 38.9 MHz for audio

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

In FDM systems used for telephone, which modulation scheme is adopted?

A.
AM
B.
DSB-SC
C.
SSB-SC
D.
FM

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Noise can be reduced by increasing sampling rate

A.
true
B.
false
C.
can't say
D.
insufficient data

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

In cell communication, cell stands for

A.
Geographical Area
B.
Battery
C.
Location
D.
No meaning

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

If the circumference of a spherical target is between 1 to 10 wavelength in a radar system, the situation is called

A.
resonance region
B.
Rayleigh region
C.
optical region
D.
binomial region

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Square law modulators utilise

A.
linear range of V-I characteristics of a diode
B.
linear range of V-I characteristics of a triode
C.
non-linear region of V-I dynamic characteristics of a diode
D.
non-linear region of V-I dynamic characteristics of a triode

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The maximum permissible distance between two samples of a 10 kHz signal

A.
100 μ sec
B.
50 μ sec
C.
10 μ sec
D.
none

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

In AM the amplitude of carrier components ... while in FM it

A.
remains constant, does not remain constant
B.
does not remain constant ... remains constant
C.
remains constant... also remains constant
D.
does not remain constant, also does not remain constant

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

If carrier modulated by a digital bit stream had one of the possible phases of 0°, 90°, 180°, 270°, then the modulation is called.

A.
BPSK
B.
QPSK
C.
QAM
D.
MSK

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

If F(ω) is Fourier transform of f(t), then Fourier transform of f(t) cos2 ωct is

A.
F(ω) + [F(ω + 2ωc) + F(ω - 2ωc)]
B.
F(ω) + [F(ω + 2ωc) + F(ω - 2ωc)]
C.
F(ω) - [F(ω + 2ωc) + F(ω - 2ωc)]
D.
F(ω) - [F(ω + 2ωc) + F(ω - 2ωc)]

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The currents fed to the two dipoles of turnstile antenna are

A.
in phase
B.
in quadrature
C.
in phase opposition
D.
either (a) or (c)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Consider the following statements as regards BPSK and QPSK:

  1. In BPSK we deal individually with each bit of duration Tb
  2. In QPSK we lump two bits to form a symbol
  3. In both BPSK and QPSK signal changes occur at bit rate
  4. In QPSK the symbol can have any one of four possible values
Which of the above statements are correct?

A.
1, 2, 3, 4
B.
1, 2, 3
C.
1, 2, 4
D.
2, 3, 4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

A pre-emphasis circuit provides extra noise immunity by

A.
converting the phase modulation to frequency modulation
B.
pre-amplifying the whole audio band
C.
boosting the base frequencies
D.
amplifying the higher audio frequencies

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Communication Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.