Online Computer Science Test - Disk Operating System (DOS) Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to restore files that were backed up using the BACKUP command?

A.
COPY
B.
DISKCOPY
C.
RESTORE
D.
STORE
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Disk Operating System (DOS)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Which command is used to suppress the prompt that asks you to confirm that you want to delete the directory?

A.
DELTREE
B.
DELTREE/F
C.
DEL*.*
D.
ERASE *.*
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Disk Operating System (DOS)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The buffers statement is found in what file?

A.
Config.sys
B.
Autoexec.ncf
C.
Autoexec.bat
D.
Neb.cfg
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Disk Operating System (DOS)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

To find out how much memory is available, you could type______.

A.
EMM
B.
MEM
C.
CHKDSK
D.
MEMMAKER
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Disk Operating System (DOS)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to display the contents of a file and pause the display after each screenful of information?

A.
TYPE filename | MORE
B.
CAT filename | MORE
C.
CAT filename | pg
D.
MORE filename
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Disk Operating System (DOS)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

What command would you type to list all of the files in the current directory?

A.
DIR
B.
LIST ALL
C.
SHOW
D.
SHOW ME
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Disk Operating System (DOS)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Upper Memory blocks are located where?

A.
Conventional Memory
B.
Extended Memory
C.
Expanded memory
D.
Reserved Memory
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Disk Operating System (DOS)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Which of the following applies to external DOS commands?

A.
External commands reside in RAM until called
B.
External commands are stored on disk separately from COMMAND.COM
C.
External commands must always be used with the /e switch
D.
External commands can only be executed from a batch file.
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Disk Operating System (DOS)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The _____ command allows you to modify the default prompt to provide other information

A.
prompt
B.
windows
C.
cursor
D.
click
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Disk Operating System (DOS)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Filename extensions help identify certain files. What filename extension identifies command files?

A.
COM
B.
BAT
C.
EXE
D.
SYS
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Disk Operating System (DOS)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

While working with MS-DOS, which command will you use to transfer a specific file from one disk to another?

A.
COPY
B.
DISKCOPY
C.
TIME
D.
RENAME
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Disk Operating System (DOS)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which command is executed before the others when a computer is first turned on?

A.
Device=c:\emm386.exe
B.
Device=c:\dos\himem.sys
C.
Prompt=$p$g
D.
Patch c:\dos
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Disk Operating System (DOS)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

After searching the current directory where does command.com search next?

A.
C:\DOS\UTILITIES
B.
Config.sys
C.
Autoexec.bat
D.
The Path Statement
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Disk Operating System (DOS)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to restore only those files modified since the last backup, from the drive A to the currently logged drive or directory?

A.
RESTORE A: *.*/S
B.
RESTORE A: *.*/M
C.
RESTORE A: *.*/N
D.
RESTORE A: *.*/L
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Disk Operating System (DOS)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Which command of DOS is used to sort the file in reverse order?

A.
SORT > filename
B.
SORT < filename
C.
SORT/R < filename
D.
SORT/V < filename
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Disk Operating System (DOS)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

DOS uses letters of the alphabet to designate disk drives. How many disk drives can DOS address (recognize)?

A.
4
B.
26
C.
1
D.
16
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Disk Operating System (DOS)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Which command is used to display the subdirectory structure of the currently logged drive and pause the screen display after each screenful of information?

A.
TREE
B.
DELTREE/F
C.
DIR | MORE
D.
TREE | MORE
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Disk Operating System (DOS)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

You suspect that your automatic modem dialer is not working correctly. Which of the following commands will manually dial the number 123-4567?

A.
AT1234567
B.
ATDT1234567
C.
AT1234567DL
D.
ATM 1234567
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Disk Operating System (DOS)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to switch to the monochrome display from color display?

A.
MODE BLACK
B.
MODE B/W
C.
MODE MONO
D.
MODE CO40
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Disk Operating System (DOS)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Which is LEAST likely to interfere with upgrading to a newer DOS version?

A.
ROM BIOS
B.
Video controller
C.
Compressed drives
D.
Existing backup files
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Disk Operating System (DOS)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.