Online Computer Science Test - Artificial Intelligence Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Decision support programs are designed to help managers make:

A.
budget projections
B.
visual presentations
C.
business decisions
D.
vacation schedules
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Artificial Intelligence

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

To invoke the LISP system, you must enter

A.
AI
B.
LISP
C.
CL (Common Lisp)
D.
both b and c
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Artificial Intelligence

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The field that investigates the mechanics of human intelligence is:

A.
history
B.
cognitive science
C.
psychology
D.
sociology
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Artificial Intelligence

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Which company offers the LISP machine considered to be "the most powerful symbolic processor available"?

A.
LMI
B.
Symbolics
C.
Xerox
D.
Texas Instruments
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Artificial Intelligence

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Which type of actuator generates a good deal of power but tends to be messy?

A.
electric
B.
hydraulic
C.
pneumatic
D.
(B) and (c) above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Artificial Intelligence

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

A natural language generation program must decide:

A.
what to say
B.
when to say something
C.
why it is being used
D.
both (a) and (b)
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Artificial Intelligence

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

A Personal Consultant knowledge base contain information in the form of:

A.
parameters
B.
contexts
C.
production rules
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Artificial Intelligence

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Which approach to speech recognition avoids the problem caused by the variation in speech patterns among different speakers?

A.
Continuous speech recognition
B.
Isolated word recognition
C.
Connected word recognition
D.
Speaker-dependent recognition
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Artificial Intelligence

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The characteristics of the computer system capable of thinking, reasoning and learning is known is

A.
machine intelligence
B.
human intelligence
C.
artificial intelligence
D.
virtual intelligence
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Artificial Intelligence

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The area of AI that investigates methods of facilitating communication between people and computers is:

A.
natural language processing
B.
symbolic processing
C.
decision support
D.
robotics
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Artificial Intelligence

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

In which of the following situations might a blind search be acceptable?

A.
real-life situation
B.
complex game
C.
small search space
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Artificial Intelligence

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

An expert system differs from a database program in that only an expert system:

A.
contains declarative knowledge
B.
contains procedural knowledge
C.
features the retrieval of stored information
D.
expects users to draw their own conclusions
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Artificial Intelligence

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The Personal Consultant is based on:

A.
EMYCIN
B.
OPS5+
C.
XCON
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Artificial Intelligence

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

When a top-level function is entered, the LISP processor do(es)

A.
It reads the function entered
B.
It evaluates the function and the function's operands
C.
It prints the results returned by the function.
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Artificial Intelligence

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Graphic interfaces were first used in a Xerox product called:

A.
InterLISP
B.
Ethernet
C.
Smalltalk
D.
ZetaLISP
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Artificial Intelligence

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Artificial intelligence is

A.
the embodiment of human intellectual capabilities within a computer.
B.
a set of computer programs that produce output that would be considered to reflect intelligence if it were generated by humans.
C.
the study of mental faculties through the use of mental models implemented on a computer.
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Artificial Intelligence

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The primary method that people use to sense their environment is:

A.
reading
B.
writing
C.
speaking
D.
seeing
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Artificial Intelligence

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The Newell and Simon program that proved theorems of Principia Mathematica was:

A.
Elementary Perceiver
B.
General Problem Solver
C.
Logic Theorist
D.
Boolean Algebra
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Artificial Intelligence

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Shaping teaching techniques to fit the learning patterns of individual students is the goal of:

A.
decision support
B.
automatic programming
C.
intelligent computer-assisted instruction
D.
expert systems
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Artificial Intelligence

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The Cedar, BBN Butterfly, Cosmic Cube and Hypercube machine can be characterized as

A.
SISD
B.
MIMD
C.
SIMD
D.
MISD
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Artificial Intelligence

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.