Online Computer Science Test - Unix Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Which symbol will be used with grep command to match the pattern pat at the beginning of a line?

A.
^pat
B.
$pat
C.
pat$
D.
pat^
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Unix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Which command is used to remove the read permission of the file 'note' from both the group and others?

A.
chmod go+r note
B.
chmod go+rw note
C.
chmod go-x note
D.
chmod go-r note
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Unix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Which of the following commands is used to display the directory attributes rather than its contents?

A.
ls -l -d
B.
ls -l
C.
ls -x
D.
ls -F
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Unix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

If you are to use [Control-c] as the interrupt key instead of [Del], then you will have to use

A.
tty ^c
B.
stty intr \^c
C.
stty echoe
D.
stty echo \^a
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Unix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Which of the following keys is used to move the cursor to the end of the paragraph.

A.
}
B.
{
C.
|
D.
$
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Unix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Which command is used to remove a file?

A.
remove
B.
rm
C.
mv
D.
del
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Unix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Which command is used to display a file contents in octal form?

A.
cd
B.
od
C.
of
D.
oct
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Unix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Which of the following command addresses all users who are currently hooked on?

A.
write
B.
mail
C.
wall
D.
mesg
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Unix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which of the following options will be used to display number of blocks used by a file?

A.
-c
B.
-i
C.
-d
D.
-s
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Unix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

While working with mail command, which command is used to save mail in a separate file?

A.
s
B.
r
C.
w
D.
d
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Unix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Which commands is used to assign executable permission to all of the files named "letter"?

A.
chmod ugo+r letter
B.
chmod ugo+rw letter
C.
chmod u+x letter
D.
chmod ugo+x letter
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Unix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which command will be used with vi editor to replace single character under cursor with any number of characters?

A.
s
B.
S
C.
a
D.
i
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Unix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Which of the following commands is used to get directory one level up?

A.
cd
B.
cd ..
C.
cd/
D.
chdir
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Unix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Which command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in alphabetical order?

A.
sort
B.
sh
C.
st
D.
sort -r
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Unix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Which is the earliest and most widely used shell that came with the UNIX system?

A.
C shell
B.
Korn shell
C.
Bourne shell
D.
Smith shell
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Unix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which option will be used with disk free command to include the total amount of disk space in the file system?

A.
-t
B.
-tt
C.
-4
D.
-i
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Unix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Which command is used to save the standard output in a file, as well as display it on the terminal?

A.
more
B.
cat
C.
grep
D.
tee
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Unix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which command will be used with vi editor to append text at end of line?

A.
A
B.
a
C.
i
D.
I
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Unix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Which command is used with vi editor to move the cursor to the left?

A.
i
B.
j
C.
k
D.
h
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Unix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Which of are following internal commands is used in mail to forward mail to user in user-list?

A.
r user-list
B.
m user-list
C.
d user-list
D.
e user-list
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Unix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.