Online Computer Science Test - Database Systems Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to enable/disable a database trigger?

A.
MODIFY USER
B.
CHANGE USER
C.
ALTER TRIGGER
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Database Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

A large computer information system maintains many different computer files. Which amongst them is called a perpetual file?

A.
Specialized file
B.
Log file
C.
Master file
D.
Update file
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Database Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

When you have finished entering information into a form

A.
the template is written to the data file
B.
the contents of the form are written to the data file
C.
the contents of the form can be printed
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Database Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

A list consists of last names, first names, addresses, and pin codes if all people in the list have the same last and the same pin code, a useful key would be

A.
the pin code
B.
the last name
C.
a compound key consisting of the first name and the last name
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Database Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

A number of related records that are treated as a unit is called

A.
file
B.
field
C.
data
D.
batch
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Database Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

If a calculation is embedded in a form

A.
the result of the calculations are stored with the form
B.
the calculations are stored with the form
C.
the result of the calculations are printed in report
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Database Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

In SQL, which command is used to add a column/integrity constraint to a table

A.
ADD COLUMN
B.
INSERT COLUMN
C.
MODIFY TABLE
D.
ALTER TABLE
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Database Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

What name is given to the collection of facts, items of information or data which are related in some way?

A.
Database
B.
Directory information
C.
Information tree
D.
Information provider
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Database Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Internal auditors should review data system design before they are

A.
developed
B.
implemented
C.
modified
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Database Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

A database management system might consist of application programs and a software package called

A.
FORTRAN
B.
AUTOFLOW
C.
BPL
D.
TOTAL
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Database Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

An audit trail

A.
is used to make back-up copies
B.
is the recorded history of operations performed on a file
C.
can be used to restore lost information
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Database Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

In the DBM approach, application programs perform the

A.
storage function
B.
processing functions
C.
access control
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Database Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The model for a _____ resembles the hierarchical model in many respects.

A.
Network database
B.
Relational database
C.
Distributed database
D.
Hierarchical database
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Database Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

A report form

A.
appears on the computer monitor during data entry
B.
is used during report generation to format data
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Database Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Versatile report generators can provide

A.
Columnar totals
B.
Subtotals
C.
Calculations
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Database Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

A file that is organized in uniform format is formally referred to as a _____ or a database file.

A.
Document
B.
Database
C.
Record
D.
Structured data file
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Database Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Which language has recently become the de-facto standard for interfacing application programs with relational database system?

A.
Oracle
B.
SQL
C.
dBASE
D.
4GL
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Database Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

It is more accurate to define a _____ as a variety of different record types that are treated as a single unit

A.
Database
B.
Table
C.
Record
D.
Flat File
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Database Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Which command is used to select distinct subject (SUB) from the table (BOOK)?

A.
SELECT ALL FROM BOOK
B.
SELECT DISTINCT SUB FROM BOOK
C.
SELECT SUB FROM BOOK
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Database Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Subschema can be used to

A.
create very different, personalized views of the same data
B.
present information in different formats
C.
hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the subĀ¬schema's description
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Database Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.