Online Computer Science Test - Digital Computer Electronics Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Conversion of decimal number 6110 to it's binary number equivalent is

A.
1100112
B.
110011102
C.
1111012
D.
111112
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Digital Computer Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Conversion of binary number 1011012 to hexadecimal is

A.
3716
B.
2D16
C.
2E16
D.
2716
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Digital Computer Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

An OR gate has 6 inputs. What is the only input word that produces a 0 output?

A.
000000
B.
000111
C.
111000
D.
111111
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Digital Computer Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

How many inputs signals can a gate have?

A.
one
B.
more than one
C.
two only
D.
both (a) and (b)
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Digital Computer Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

What logic function is obtained by adding an inverter to the inputs of an AND gate?

A.
OR
B.
NAND
C.
XOR
D.
NOR
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Digital Computer Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The simplified form of the Boolean expression (X + Y + XY)(X + Z) is

A.
X + Y + Z
B.
XY + YZ
C.
X + YZ
D.
XZ + Y
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Digital Computer Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

An inverter is also called a _____ gate.

A.
NOT
B.
OR
C.
AND
D.
NAND
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Digital Computer Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Conversion of decimal number 1310 to it's octal number equivalent is

A.
158
B.
178
C.
138
D.
118
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Digital Computer Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The OR gate has two or more input signals. If any input is _____ the output is high.

A.
low
B.
high
C.
0
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Digital Computer Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

In boolean algebra, the times sign stands for the _____ operation

A.
AND
B.
OR
C.
NAND
D.
NOR
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Digital Computer Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The memory cell of a dynamic RAM is simpler and smaller than the memory cell of a _____ RAM.

A.
volatile
B.
static
C.
semiconductor
D.
bipolar
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Digital Computer Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

A byte is consist of _____ bits

A.
two
B.
four
C.
eight
D.
ten
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Digital Computer Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The _____ is ultraviolet-light-erasable and electrically programmable. This allows the user to erase and store until programs and data are perfected.

A.
EPROM
B.
ROM
C.
PROM
D.
RAM
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Digital Computer Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Which of the following is not functionally a complete set?

A.
AND, OR
B.
NAND
C.
NOR
D.
AND, OR, NOT
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Digital Computer Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The two basic technologies for digital ICs are bipolar and MOS. Bipolar technology is preferred for_____ and _____ whereas MOS technology is better suited to LSI.

A.
SSI, MSI
B.
MSI, LSI
C.
SSI, LSI
D.
ECL, DTL
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Digital Computer Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

How many outputs signals can a gate have?

A.
one
B.
more than one
C.
two only
D.
both (a) and (b)
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Digital Computer Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The octal equivalent of decimal 324.987 is

A.
504.771
B.
640.781
C.
815.234
D.
90.987
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Digital Computer Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

What is the ASCII code for T?

A.
1010100
B.
1011010
C.
1011100
D.
1011111
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Digital Computer Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

_____is an abbreviation for binary digit.

A.
0 and 1
B.
bingit
C.
base
D.
bit
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Digital Computer Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Conversion of hexadecimal number 1D7F16 to a decimal number is

A.
755110
B.
877110
C.
555710
D.
778110
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Digital Computer Electronics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.