Online Computer Science Test - Electronic Principles Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

A device that converts mechanical into electrical energy is?

A.
solar cell
B.
thermocouple
C.
chemical cell
D.
generator
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Electronic Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Which one of the following statements best describes magnetic hysteresis?

A.
Hysteresis is the amount of magnetic flux that is not confined to the core material of an electromagnet
B.
Hysteresis is most apparent when a steady amount of current is lowing through the coil of an electromagnet
C.
Hysteresis is most apparent when the current through the coil of an electromagnet changes frequently
D.
Hysteresis is most apparent when the core material is saturated
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Electronic Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

What form of energy is used for creating static electricity?

A.
Solar energy
B.
Mechanical energy
C.
Chemical energy
D.
Light energy
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Electronic Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Doubling the number of turns of wire in an inductor:

A.
reduces the value of inductance by one-half
B.
multiplies the value of inductance by two
C.
multiplies the value of inductance by four
D.
reduces the value of inductance by one-fourth
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Electronic Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The total inductance of a series inductor circuit is:

A.
equal to the sum of the individual inductance values
B.
equal to the sum of the individual inductive-reactance values
C.
less than the value of the smallest inductor
D.
equal to the source voltage divided by total current
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Electronic Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Which one of. the following phrases most accurately describes the nature of a pulsating dc voltage?

A.
The voltage remains at one polarity and at a steady level
B.
The voltage remains at one polarity but changes value periodically
C.
The voltage causes current to flow in two directions at the same time
D.
The voltage reverses polarity periodically
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Electronic Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Current and voltage are said to be in phase when:

A.
their waveforms are both ac or both dc
B.
they have the same amplitude and frequency
C.
their waveforms cross through zero and reach positive and negative peaks at the same time
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Electronic Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

For normal operation of the transistor, the collector diode has to be

A.
Forward-biased
B.
Reverse-biased
C.
Nonconducting
D.
Operating in the breakdown region
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Electronic Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

In a step-down transformer, which is larger?

A.
Primary voltage
B.
Secondary voltage
C.
Neither
D.
Impossible to say
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Electronic Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Which one of the following devices is most often used for measuring electrical potential difference?

A.
Voltmeter
B.
Ohmmeter
C.
Ammeter
D.
Wattmeter
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Electronic Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Assuming 100% efficiency, what is the power being consumed at the secondary winding of the transformer described in question 91?

A.
200 W
B.
1000 W
C.
20 W
D.
100 W
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Electronic Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which one of the following statements is true for the impedance of a series RC circuit?

A.
The impedance is greater than the sum of the resistance and capacitive reactance
B.
The impedance is equal to the sum of the resistance and capacitive reactance
C.
The impedance is greater than either the resistance or capacitive reactance but less than their sum
D.
The impedance is less than the sum of the resistance and capacitive reactance
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Electronic Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

If a transistor operates at the middle of the load line, an increase in the current gain will move the Q point

A.
down
B.
up
C.
nowhere
D.
off the load line
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Electronic Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

To get the Thevenin voltage, you have to

A.
Short the load resistor
B.
Open the load resister
C.
Short the voltage source
D.
Open the voltage source
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Electronic Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Which one of the following statements is true?

A.
Power dissipation of a pure capacitor increases with operating frequency
B.
Power dissipation of a pure capacitor decreases with operating frequency
C.
There is no meaningful relationship between the power dissipation of a pure capacitor and its operating frequency
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Electronic Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

How much power is being dissipated by a 1000 W resistance that has 25 V applied to it?

A.
0.24 W
B.
0.625 W
C.
80 W
D.
325 kW
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Electronic Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Which one of the following is a statement of Kirchhoffs current law?

A.
The current through a resistance is proportional to the value of resistance and the IR drop across it
B.
The total current in a parallel circuit is less than the value of the smallest current
C.
The algebraic sum of currents in a loop is equal to zero
D.
The algebraic sum of currents entering and leaving a point is equal to zero
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Electronic Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The direction of conventional current flow is:

A.
from negative to positive
B.
from positive to negative
C.
from left to right
D.
from neutral to positive
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Electronic Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Which one of the following statements is true?

A.
Capacitive reactance is at a minimum for dc source voltages
B.
Capacitive reactance decreases as the operating frequency increases
C.
There is no meaningful relationship between capacitive reactance and operating frequency
D.
Capacitive reactance increases as the operating frequency increases
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Electronic Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Which one of the following equations most directly leads to the resistance of an ordinary household light bulb, assuming that you know the power and voltage rating?

A.
R = E2/P
B.
P = PR
C.
P = E2/R
D.
I = P/E
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Electronic Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.