Online Computer Science Test - Automation System Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

In raster-scan colour monitors, colour can be intensified by:

A.
grouping the phosphor dots in a circular pattern
B.
having each electron gun controlled by a composite signal
C.
using an in-line gun arrangement with a solid metal mesh
D.
having each electron gun controlled by separate signal
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Automation System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

What should be first considered in choosing a plotter?

A.
The hardware you currently own
B.
The application for which it will be used
C.
The type of data you will input
D.
The cost
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Automation System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The coordinate system used to describe a workpiece:

A.
is always two-dimensional
B.
changes from part to part
C.
is defined with respect to a point on the machine
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Automation System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The SKETCHPAD system

A.
consisted of an cathode-ray oscilloscope driven by a Lincoln Tx2 computer where by graphical information was displayed on the screen.
B.
is used for interactive Graphics
C.
is expensive because it is sophisticated and make demands on the power and resources of the computer.
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Automation System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

An operational amplifier:

A.
can be used to subtract two or more signals
B.
can be used to sum two or more signals
C.
uses the principle of feedback
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Automation System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The electronic component that has been the key to recent developments in automation is the:

A.
improved vacuum tube
B.
integrated circuit
C.
diode
D.
transistor
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Automation System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Which industry is the leading user of robots?

A.
Chemical industry
B.
Automobile industry
C.
Electronic industry
D.
Shipping industry
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Automation System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

In pen plotters, "resolution" refers to the shortest possible line, but in electrostatic plotters it refers to:

A.
the number of dots per inch
B.
the speed per inch
C.
dual-axis tracking
D.
how accurately the plotter returns to a specific point
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Automation System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The "snap" command feature in both AutoCAD and VersaCAD ensure that:

A.
template lines can be removed
B.
objects are entered at specific intervals.
C.
identified data are automatically segmented
D.
definable center markers are entered.
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Automation System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The ideal solution is to have a system coordinator who will interface with the engineering and manufacturing managers, as well as the:

A.
finance manager
B.
president
C.
marketing manager
D.
MIS manager
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Automation System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Four basic elements are required for an automated machine tool or production process. They are: input interface, memory, output interface and:

A.
logic
B.
software
C.
NC tape programming
D.
computer graphics workstation
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Automation System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

If the present value in a timer in the TI510 is 8, how many milliseconds is required from the time the timer is started until the output is enabled?

A.
18.0
B.
133.36
C.
149.88
D.
1275.41
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Automation System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Which of the plotters listed below eliminates media size limitations?

A.
Drum
B.
Flatbed
C.
Electrostatic
D.
Pinch roller
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Automation System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Which part of the system allows the user to interact with the compiler? (a) Memory

A.
Translator
B.
Communications processor
C.
Interpreter
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Automation System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Direct Numerical Control means:

A.
using several computers to control one large machine
B.
using one computer to control several machines
C.
complete elimination of a need for a human operator.
D.
eliminating computers from the manufacturing process
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Automation System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Skipping every other line and picking up the skipped lines on the second pass is called:

A.
interlacing
B.
refresh-vector
C.
raster-scan
D.
stroke writing
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Automation System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The "walk-through" method of programming a robot involves:

A.
walking through your suggested procedure with your supervisor prior to programming
B.
physically moving the robot through all the motions it is to repeat
C.
moving the robot from one location to another
D.
All of the above.
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Automation System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which of the following is often used as an alternative to the light pen or in association with storage tube displays?

A.
Digitiser
B.
Track ball
C.
Mouse
D.
Tablet
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Automation System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

When one must sell a project to management, the most important document he or she can produce is a:

A.
method for financing the project
B.
summary of the problem
C.
project evaluation
D.
procedure for purchase
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Automation System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

An encoder:

A.
is used to send telegraph signals
B.
converts an input to a binary number
C.
converts a binary number to a decimal number.
D.
can have only four keys
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Automation System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.